Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far graduates receive over $1 million in scholarships

Posted on Thursday, May 20, 2021 at 2:48 am

Trevor Winders and Harley Young were recognized as Valedictorians of Van-Far’s graduating class of 2021. Paiyton Burnett was Salutatorian.

The graduating class received more than $1 million in scholarships this year. Here is a list of scholarships received:

The Van-Far Class of 2021 tossed their graduation caps into the air on Sunday, May 16. Photo by Barry Dalton

The Van-Far 2021 graduating class stood on their chairs and shouted thank you to their friends, family and teachers on Sunday, May 16. Photo by Barry Dalton

 

Senior Awards, as of May 11, 2021

DAR Good Citizen-Georgia Coomer

DAR Scholarship-$500 Clayton Heaton

First Presbyterian A.M. Fourt Scholarship-$500  Annalynn Culwell

Vandalia Shelter Insurance-$2,000 Cayden Caldwell

Vandalia Rotary Club-$1,000 Paiyton Burnett

Audrain Agribusiness-$500 Annalynn Culwell

Central Bank of Audrain County-$500  Cayden Caldwell

Vandalia Area Chamber of Commerce-$550  Ian Boston, Paiyton Burnett

VFW Post #2173 and Auxiliary-$500  Cayden Caldwell

Ralls County Mutual Insurance-$500  Paiyton Burnett

Van-Far Alumni & Friends-$1,250(Cindy Pirch Renewable) Cayden Caldwell; Alan Adam Memorial-$1,000  Annalynn Culwell, Aubriana Willis;  Zandra Dowell-$500 Rebecca Moore; Elaine Brookshier-$500 Anthony Garland; Natalie Gibson Memorial-$500 Harley Young; Robert Maxwell-$500 Latrell Wright; Alumni & Friends-$500 Paiyton Burnett

Vandalia Ministerial Alliance-$2,000  Cayden Caldwell

Consolidated Cares-$1,000  Latrell Wright

MFA Foundation-$2,000  Annalynn Culwell

Tanner Eugene Lowrance Memorial-$500  Latrell Wright

Les Nelson Memorial-$1,000  Cayden Caldwell, Annalynn Culwell

Farmers & Laborers Cooperative Insurance-$1,000  Rebecca Moore

Van-Far Athletic Boosters-$500  Cayden Caldwell, Panna Connaway, Annalynn Culwell

Vandalia Lions Club $500-Clayton Heaton

Charlotte Schwab Student Council-$250 each, Paiyton Burnett, Cayden Caldwell Trevor Winders, Harley Young

Shad Talbert Memorial Scholarship-$250  Latrell Wright

Character Plus Citizenship Scholarship-$250 Trevor Winders

Character Plus Courtesy Scholarship-$250 Cayden Caldwell

Alethea Club in Memory of Shad Talbert and Elizabeth Long-$250 Paiyton Burnett

GH Dudley Scholarship-$715 each Paiyton Burnett, Cayden Caldwell, Annalynn Culwell

Michael Deppe Memorial-$500  Aubriana Willis

Griffin Family Foundation-$2,000  Paiyton Burnett

United Credit Union-$1,000   Paiyton Burnett, Latrell Wright

First Baptist Church of Vandalia-$1,000 each Rebecca Moore, Latrell Wright

Van-Far Teachers Association $500 each  Ian Boston, Paiyton Burnett, Cayden Caldwell, Annalynn Culwell, Harley Young and $700 is awarded to Rebecca Moore

Raymond and Genevieve Culwell-$3,600  Cayden Caldwell, Annalynn Culwell, Cheyenne Martin, Aubriana Willis and Trevor Winders

Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Scholarship -$1,000  Ian Boston, Paiyton Burnett, Cayden Caldwell, Panna Connaway, Georgia Coomer, Annalynn Culwell, Clayton Heaton, Anthony Garland, Trenton Lower, Cheyenne Martin, Rebecca Moore, Krissie Weedman, Aubriana Willis, Trevor Winders, Latrell Wright, Harley Young

A.C. & Mary Stotler scholarship $1,500 – Aubriana Willis

The Weldon “Pete” Steiner scholarship $1,800 -Annalynn Culwell.

Moberly Area Community College Superintendent Scholarship- $300 Shaylee Chandler and Panna Connaway

A+ Graduates:  Michael Allen, Ian Boston, Paiyton Burnett, Preston Burnett, Rebecca Calvin, Cayden Caldwell, Shaylee Chandler, Panna Connaway, Georgia Coomer, Annalynn Culwell, Jordan Eckhoff, Anthony Garland, Ashton Garnett, Clayton Heaton, Parker Hull, Trenton Lower, Cheyenne Martin, Rebecca Moore, Dayton Sanders, Krissie Weedman, Trevor Winders, Aubriana Willis, Latrell Wright, Harley Young

 

Michael Allen:  National Honor Society, Boys State Delegate

Ian Boston:  National Technical Honor Society, Graphic Arts Program Completion Certificate, Northeast Missouri Youth Bowlers Association Scholarship-$500

Paiyton Burnett:  National Honor Society, Academic Letter, George Washington Carver Award(top 10% of class), College Prep Certificate, Achievement in Science-Completing 4 years of Science including AP Chemistry

Preston Burnett:  National Technical Honor Society, Graphic Arts Program Completion Certificate

Caden Caldwell:  National Honor Society, Academic Letter, George Washington Carver Award(top 10% of class), Northwest Missouri State University Scholarship $8,585.50 per year

Rebecca Calvin:  National Honor Society, Academic Letter, College Prep Certificate

Panna Connaway:  National Honor Society, Academic Letter, College Prep Certificate

Georgia Coomer:  National Honor Society, Academic Letter, Illinois College Scholarship-$28,450 per year.

Annalynn Culwell:  National Honor Society, University of Missouri $13,114 per year

Anthony Garland:  Outstanding Student-Construction Technology, Construction Technology Completion Certificate

Ashton Garnett:  National Honor Society, National Technical Honor Society, Academic Letter, Outstanding Student-Diesel Technology, Diesel Technology Completion Certificate

Stephen Bruce Goodman:  Welding Technology Completion Certificate, United States Army Enlistee

Bradley Harvey: Diesel Technology Completion Certificate

Alyssa Hays:  National Honor Society, Academic Letter, College Prep Certificate

Clayton Heaton:  National Honor Society, National Technical Honor Society, Construction Technology Completion Certificate, Finalist Davis H. Hart Award

Trenton Lower:  Diesel Technology Completion Certificate

Cheyenne Martin:  National Honor Society

Melanie Moody:  Academic Letter

Dayton Sanders:  Finalist Davis H. Hart Award, Welding Technology Completion Certificate

Tyler Schambach:  Academic Letter, Perfect Attendance

Krissie Weedman:  Academic Letter, Outstanding Senior Artist Award, Achievement in Science-Completing 4 years of Science including AP Chemistry

Aubriana Willis:  National Honor Society, Academic letter, College Prep Certificate, Achievement in Science-Completing 4 years of Science including AP Chemistry, University of Missouri Excellence Scholarship-$3,500 per year

Trevor Winders:  National Honor Society, Academic Letter, George Washington Carver(top10% class), College Prep Certificate, Boys State Delegate, Bright Flight Scholarship, Achievement in Science-Completing 4 years of Science including AP Chemistry, Highest Percentage in Calculus Award, WashU Scholarship-$78,218 per year

Latrell Wright:  National Honor Society, Academic Letter, National FFA Scholarship $1,500

Harley Young:  National Honor Society, Academic Letter, George Washington Carver(top10%class), College Prep Certificate, Girls State Delegate, Cowley Music Scholarship-$250, Pace University Scholarship-$39,000 per year

Recognition of Paiyton Burnett, Salutatorian; Trevor Winders, Harley Young, Co-Valedictorians.

The Class of 2021 had over $1,012,000 in scholarships.