Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Variety of entertainment acts headline annual Prairie Days

Posted on Wednesday, September 28, 2016 at 10:53 am

“The Wolfe Brothers,” from Australia, put on a show for the large crowd in attendance.

“The Wolfe Brothers,” from Australia, put on a show for the large crowd in attendance.

The Australian group “The Wolfe Brothers” was the headline entertainment that performed on Saturday, September 24 at this year’s Prairie Days event in Vandalia. The group made their mark on the music industry in 2012 when they placed second in the nationally televised show “Australia’s Got Talent.”
They were nominated as finalists in three categories in the CMC Music Awards held in Brisbane, Australia in March 2016. They took home the CMC Group of the Year Award.
The “Martin Family Circus” also performed. The musical group featured two parents and four kids ranging in ages from 9-18 singing fun music filled with a blend of the family’s harmonies.
Kevin Horner’s “It’s Magic Baby” was a show held late afternoon.. Horner is a three-time Peoples Choice Award winner for the art of ventriloquism.
There were also several contests during the busy day of events.
Results include:
Baby Show results
0-6 months boys winners. 1) Jaxeson Pargeon, son of Errett and Pamela Pargeon, from Vandalia; 2) Colton Flowers, son of Nicole Luckett and Justin Flowers, of Vandalia; 3) Beckham Davis, son of Josh Davis and Danielle McDonald, of Winfield.
0-6 months girls winners. 1) Abrielle Connor, daughter of Bianca Connor, from Columbia; 2) Jaxdyn Hull, daughter of Derek Hull and JoAnna Borgmeyer, from Farber; 3) Jazlynne Scott, daughter of Kassie Scott, from Vandalia.
7-12 months boys winners. 1) Finley Allen, son of Lesley DeTienne and Zak Allen, of Martinsburg.
7-12 months girls winners. 1) Aspen Pease, daughter of Dustan and Kailyn Pease, of Harrisburg; 2) Briley Green, daughter of Jason and Brandy Green, of Vandalia; 3) Payton Riecke, daughter of Anthony and Bethny Riecke, of New Bloomfield.
13-24 months boys winners. 1) Kruz Ogden, son of Kassi Barclay and Michael Ogden, of Vandalia; 2) Peyton Elliott, son of Tasha Lennox and Jason Elliott, of Vandalia; 3) Mack Preston, son of Geordie and Roger Preston, of Vandalia.
13-24 months girls winners. 1) Teagan Speagle, daughter of Tristin Speagle and Amanda Beal, of Vandalia; 2) Karsyn Murray, daughter of Joshua Murray and Kayla Reading, of Vandalia; 3-tie) Mya Bodimer, daughter of Hydie Bodimer, of Vandalia; 3-tie) Jentry Pease-Davis, daughter of Randee Pease and JC Davis, of Laddonia.
25-36 boys winners. 1) Keethan Joiner, son of Lisa Joiner, of Vandalia; 2) Jeremiah Jacobs, son of Johnathan Jacobs and Brittany Buckholz, of Jefferson City.
25-36 girls winners. 1) Joscelyn Pargeon, daughter of Errett and Pamela Pargeon, of Vandalia; 2) Aidyn Anderson, daughter of Miranda and Jordan Anderson, of Louisiana; 3) Natalie Hainline, daughter of Nelson and Stephanie Hainline, of Bowling Green.
Baby Show Grand Champions. Kruz Ogden, son of Kassi Barclay and Michael Ogden, of Vandalia, along with Teagan Speagle, daughter of Tristin Speagle and Amanda Beal, of Vandalia.
Little Mr./Little Miss Contest
Little Mr. Ryder Reading, son of Amanda and Brett Reading, of Vandalia, along with Little Miss Alexis Elliott, daughter of Tasha Lennox and Jason Elliott, of Vandalia. Other Little Mr. finalists include: 1st runner-up) Bretley Sumner, son of Jordan and Miranda Anderson, of Louisiana; 2nd runner-up) Harrison Wright, son of Brandon and Toni Wright (no town given); 3rd runner-up) Jax Steffen, son of Brandon and Mallory Steffen, of Odessa, Mo. Other Little Miss finalists include: 1st runner-up) Gracie Pease, daughter of Alacia Wallace and Jared Pease, of Perry.
Corn Husking Contest
Corn Husking winners. 1) Austin Speagle, on right; 2) Natalie Bybee.
Washer Tournament
Washer Tournament winners. 1) Leon Shaw and Steve Risenhoover; 2) Mike Klug and Austin Windland.
3-on-3 Basketball Tournament
1st place winners: Colin Wilburn, Rylee Hanson, and Caden Wilburn.
2nd place winners: Cole Grimes, Joe Hazel, and Lathyn McMorris.
3rd place winners: Deonta Fleming, Verdell Johnson, Dylan Schott, and Verlyn Johnson.