Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far track teams shine in Louisiana meet

Posted on Wednesday, May 3, 2017 at 4:37 pm

Van-Far’s boys and girls track and field teams continued to experience success last week as they earned top three finishes at the Louisiana High School Invitational.
Indians take second
The boys program finished with 147 team points to take second place in the meet behind Bowling Green. They beat third place Mark Twain by 49 points.
Sharrod Connor led the Indians by winning the 100 meters (11.37) and 200 meters (23.01).
He also teamed with Jacob Garner, Trevor Crider, and Parker Wallace to win both the 4×100 (45.25) and 4×200 (1:35.50).
Wallace won the 400 meters (51.87). He also teamed with Alex Flowers, Verlyn Johnson, and Crider to win the 4×400 (3:42.03).
More sprint results included Jacob Garner was taking second in the 100 meters (11.69).
Verlyn Johnson was third in the 400 meters (54.94).
Dillion Minor was sixth in the 200 meters (24.36) and also placed sixth in the long jump (16’03”).
Crider shined in the 300-meter hurdles, winning the race with a time of 43.81 seconds.
In the distance races, Lathyn McMorris won the 800 meters (2:04.36) while Patrick Finnegan was fifth (2:24.04) and Morgan Slatten was seventh (2:31.10).
McMorris was also second in the 3,200 meters (11:28.26), Tyler Robinson was third (11:41.30), and Sam Hazel was fourth (12:15.47).
Verlyn Johnson, Robinson, Hazel, and McMorris then teamed up to win the 4×800 (8:40.92) to complete the relay sweep.
As for some of the field events, Flowers was fourth (34’10”) and Kyle Ebers was sixth (34’07”) in the shot put. Ebers also took third in the discus (112’02”).
Walter Salmon placed fourth in the long jump (17’) and fifth in the triple jump (28’07).
Lady Indians finish third
Van-Far’s girls track and field team was third with 94 points in the event as they held off the host Louisiana squad by just three team points. Bowling Green won the title while Mark Twain was second.
Jayle Jennings led the Lady Indians by winning the 3,200 meters with a time of 13:43.76. Her teammate Madelyn McAfee was second (15:35.45).
Alex Connaway was fourth (6:59.16) and Avery Rost took sixth (7:50.58) in the 1,600 meters.
Jennings and Connaway then teamed with Taryn Adam and Julianna Martinez to take third in the 4×800 (12:13.18).
Martinez also teamed with Makayla McAfee, Aubrey Bunge, and Madalyn Swafford to take third in the 4×400 (5:13.02).
Martinez was also third in the 400 meters (1:10.48) and Bunge took fourth in the same event (1:11.92).
In the 800 meters, Adam took sixth (3:11.67) and Madeleine Dunn was eighth (3:22.00).
Jordan Garner was fourth in the 100 meters (14.30) and Hannah Bauman took seventh (15.23). Katie Elzea placed seventh in the 200 meters (30.46).
In the hurdles, Makayla McAfee was second in the 300-meter hurdles (52.70) and fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (18.57). Aisha Ezea was seventh in the 100-meter hurdles (22.67).
The 4×100-meter relay team of Jordan Garner, Alivia Graddy, Bauman, and Swafford took third (56.93).
Swafford, Bunge, Elzea, and Graddy were fourth in the 4×200 (2:03.29).
As for field events, Jordan Garner was also second in the discus (96’).
Ashley Stanich took seventh in the shot put (25’04”).
Makayla McAfee was second in the long jump (14’04”).
Graddy took third in the triple jump (29’03.50”).