Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far track dominant in two area meets

Posted on Wednesday, April 13, 2016 at 11:29 am

Indian-logoBoth the Van-Far boys and girls track and field teams continue to make their presence known after several top eight finishes at meets held last week in Bowling Green and Fulton.
In the Bowling Green Mini-Medal meet, the boys program scored 113 team points for second place going against a field of large schools like Bowling Green, Fulton, Montgomery County, and Wright City, among others.
Bowling Green won the title with 152 team points.
Van-Far relay teams won three of their four races.
The 4×400-meter relay team of Jacob Garner, Wyatt McDowell, Nick Barnes, and Josh Hodde won their race by five seconds with a time of 3:51.67.
Van-Far’s 4×100-meter team of Parker Wallace, Joseph Clithero, Jacob Garner, and Barnes beat the Bobcats’ team by just .14 seconds for first.
McDowell then teamed with Sam Hazel, Trever Crider, and Tyler Robinson to win the 4×800-meter race with a time of 9:13.92.
Van-Far’s 4×400-meter squad of Alex Flowers, Verlyn Johnson, Barnes, and McDowell placed fourth.
Individually, McMorris won the 800 meters with a time of 2:13. Tyler Robinson won the 3,200 meters with a time of 11:33 while Sam Hazel took fifth in the same event. Robinson also placed second in the 1,600 meters.
Wallace finished third in the 400 meters, fourth in the 100 meters, and fifth in the 200 meters.
Jacob Garner placed second in the pole vault and took sixth in the 100 meters.
Hodde was third in the triple jump, fifth in the 300-meter hurdles, and seventh in the 110-meter hurdles.
Alex Flowers placed sixth in the 400 meters.
Michael Colson finished sixth in the discus while Andrew Snodgrass was seventh.
The Lady Indians scored 66 team points for fifth place in the Bowling Green Mini-Medal meet.
Jayle Jennings had a solid meet in the distance races as she was second in the 3,200 meters and third in the 1,600 meters. She also finished fourth in the triple jump.
Jennings teamed with Taryn Adam, Juliana Martinez, and Madeleine Dunn to place fifth in the 4×800-meter relay race.
Jordan Garner placed second in the pole vault, second in the discus, and seventh in the 100 meters.
Abbegail Robinson was fifth in the long jump and sixth in the 100 meters.
Martinez was also fifth in the 400 meters.
Adam placed eighth in the 800 meters.
Jayda Borgmeyer placed eighth in the shot put and seventh in the discus.
The 4×100-meter relay team of Alexis DeTienne, Madison Orr, Jordan Garner, and Abbegail Robinson was fourth.
Abbegail Robinson, DeTienne and Orr then teamed with Bethany Regot to take seventh in the 4×200.
Alexis Love, Adam, Dunn, and Martinez placed fifth in the 4×400.
MSD meet
Van-Far’s boys program won the MSD meet with 119 team points, beating second place North Callaway by 50.
McMorris won the 3,200 meters with a time of 10:50.15, beating teammate Tyler Robinson, who took second with a personal record time of 11:14.77. McMorris also placed second in the 1,600 meters.
Van-Far’s 4×100-meter squad of Jacob Garner, Clithero, Wallace, and Barnes won their race with a time of 47.28 seconds, beating second place Paris by more than one second.
Logan said he was impressed with the 4×400-meter relay team of Verlyn Johnson, McDowell, Flowers, and Barnes that won their race by three seconds with a time of 3:48.56.
“Alex Flowers is a kid who has been throwing in the past but has found his niche as a runner,” Logan noted.
A list 4×200-meter relay team of Johnson, Caden Wilburn, Crider, McDowell, Barnes, and Flowers took sixth in the 4×200.
In a 1,600-meter sprint relay with featured runners Sam Hazel, Colten Jensen, Johnson, Wilburn, and Barnes, the group took third.
“Verlyn is a first year track athlete and has been improving every day with his hard work and dedication in practice,” Logan said.
Wallace took second in the 200 meters while teammate Jacob Garner was third. Wallace was also third in the 400 meters and third in the 100 meters.
Jacob Garner placed fifth in the 100 meters took fifth in the pole vault
McDowell placed third in the 800 meters and fourth in the long jump.
Hodde placed second in the 110-meter hurdles with a personal best time of 17.73 seconds. He was also fifth in the long jump.
Crider placed fourth in the 300-meter hurdles
The 4×400-meter relay team  with six listed runners of Sam Hazel, Zachary Boushard, Crider, McMorris, McDowell, and Tyler Robinson placed third.
Colson was fourth and Snodgrass placed fifth in the discus.
The Lady Indians scored 39 team points to take fourth place overall in the meet.
Jordan Garner led the Lady Indians by winning the pole vault after clearing 7’6”. She also took sixth in the 100 meters and seventh in the discus.
The listed runners of Jordan Garner, DeTienne, Robinson, Orr,  and Martinez were fifth in the 4×100.
Jennings won the 3,200 meters by :27 seconds with a time of 13:30.48. She was second in the 1,600 meters while teammate Kenede Farrell was seventh in the same race.
Abbegail Robinson was fourth in the long jump and seventh in the 100 meters.
She teamed with a listing of Love, Regot, DeTienne, and Orr for eighth in the 4×200.
Adam took seventh in the 800 meters. Adam was joined by Dunn, Jennings, and Martinez to help the 4×800-meter relay team place eighth.
A listing of Adam, Regot, Dunn, Martinez, DeTienne, and Love was fourth in the 4×400.
“I was very pleased with our kids’ effort with two 30-minute rain delays at M.S.D.,” Logan added. “We had to warm up multiple times and run in temperatures and wind that were not ideal.”