Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far R-I School District honors winter and sports athletes

Posted on Wednesday, June 3, 2015 at 7:45 am

Van-Far baseball winners.

Van-Far baseball winners.

Several Van-Far athletes were recognized during last Thursday’s Winter and Spring Athletic Awards Program.
Senior Lucas Robinson received the prestigious Ron Stallcup Award.
The Tanner Lowrance Athletic Award was presented to senior Conner Albrecht.
The MSHSAA Award of Excellence went to Abbey Robinson and Jacob Garner. Top awards in each sport included Nick Barnes being named the MVP of boys basketball; Abilene Gatson received MVP in girls basketball; Sarah Motley earned the Liz Long Award while Micaella Love was Best All-Around for cheerleading; Wyatt McDowell received the MVP in baseball; the golf MVP was Brandon Otis; and Lathyn McMorris was named Mr. Indian.
Boys Basketball
Letter and Ball-Lathyn McMorris, Brayden Christian, Cameron Perkins, Josh Hodde
Bar-Lucas Robinson, Wyatt McDowell, Nick Barnes, Sharrod Connor, Trenton DeTienne
JV Participation Certificate-Parker Wallace, Colten Jensen, Paul Schambach, Daylan Chandler, Walter Salmon, Kyle Ebers, Anthony Cole
Manager Bar-Bryan Mink
Academic All-Conference-Josh Hodde and Bryan Mink
Nick Barnes-Most Steals, Most Rebounds, Most Assists, Best Free Throw, MVP, Northeast District of Missouri Sportswriters, EMO All-Conference First Team, Class 2 District 5 All-District First Team, Northeast Missouri All-District Second Team, KHQA Breakout Team
Sharrod Connor-Hustle Award, Leadership Award
Lathyn McMorris-6th Man, Mr. Indian
Josh Hodde-Mr. Defense, Most Promising
Parker Wallace-Most Improved, JV Most Points, JV Best Defender
Other boys basketball awards-Brayden Christian (JV Most Rebounds); Colten Jensen (JV Best Teammate); Daylan Chandler (JV Most 3’s); Walter Salmon (JV Most Hustle)
Girls Basketball
Letter and Ball-Janie Swarthout
Ball-Reaghan Case, Alexis DeTienne, Hailey Hopke, Autumn Sutton
Bar-Jayda Borgmeyer, Abilene Gatson, Kayelee Harrower, Annaliese Hubert, Renee Nelson, Breanna Strange
Academic All-Conference-Alexis DeTienne, Abilene Gatson, Renee Nelson, Breanna Strange, Janie Swarthout
Abilene Gatson-Most Points Medal, Most Blocks Medal, Leadership, MVP, Lady Indian Sportsmanship Award, 2nd Team All-Conference
Breanna Strange-Most Rebounds Medal, Most Steals Medal, Most Assists Medal
Alexis DeTienne-Most Improved, JV Player of the Year
Renee Nelson-6th Man, Inspirational Player of the Year
Hailey Hopke-Hustle Award, JV Defensive Player of the Year
Jayda Borgmeyer-Highest Free Throw% Medal, Most Promising
Reaghan Case-Breakout Player of the Year, JV Offensive Player of the Year
Other girls basketball awards-Janie Swarthout (JV Most Improved); Alex Connaway (JV Hustle)
Cheerleading
Letter and Megaphone-Baileigh Lucas, Carleigh Phillips, Ashley Stanich
Bar-Katelyn Allen, Hannah Bauman, Marissa Cox, Maddie Dunn, Brooke James, Micaella Love, Sarah Motley, Madison Orr, Abbey Robinson, Makayla Vigil, Jenna Willis, Chevi Windland
Liz Long Award-Sarah Motley
Most Improved-Ashley Stanich
Most Potential-Hannah Bauman
Most Spirited-Katelyn Allen
Best All-Around-Micaella Love
Academic All-Conference-Marissa Cox, Maddie Dunn, Brooke James, Sarah Motley, Madison Orr, Carleigh Phillips, Abbey Robinson, Jenna Willis
Baseball
Letter and Ball-Jason Lansche, Cody James, Paul Schambach, Austin Brewster, Brendan Flowers
Ball-Josh Hodde, Cameron Barsé
Bars-Lucas Robinson, Austin Speagle, Wyatt McDowell, Michael Colson, Layten McMillen, Brayden McMillen, Klayton Haddock, Nathan Kraft
Scorekeeper-Morgan McDowell
Academic All-Conference-Josh Hodde, Brayden McMillen, Paul Schambach
Austin Speagle-Most Improved, Best at Slugging%, Class 2 District 5 All-District Second Team
Michael Colson-Top Hitter of the Year, Fewest Strikeouts
Wyatt McDowell-MVP, Most Runs, Most RBIs, Most Assists, Best On Base%
Other baseball awards-Josh Hodde (Rookie of the Year); Austin Brewster (Mr. Hustle); Cameron Barsé (Golden Glove); Lucas Robinson (Class 2 District 5 All-District First Team)
Golf
Club-Reaghan Case, Conner Albrecht
Bar-Trenton DeTienne, Brandon Otis
Brandon Otis-MVP, EMO All-Conference First Team
Track and Field
Letter and Foot-Taryn Adam, Trey Atkinson, Alex Flowers, Jacob Garner, Cole Grimes, Lara Krautkraemer
Foot-Nick Barnes, Jayda Borgmeyer, Michael Colson, Kyle Ebers, Josh Hodde, Lathyn McMorris, Colten Jensen, Parker Wallace
Bar-Conner Albrecht, Joseph Clithero, Sharrod Connor, Alexis DeTienne, Abilene Gatson, Madison Orr, Abbey Robinson, Lucas Robinson, Andrew Snodgrass
Academic All-Conference-Taryn Adam, Joseph Clithero, Alexis DeTienne, Jacob Garner, Abilene Gatson, Cole Grimes, Josh Hodde, Colten Jensen, Madison Orr, Abbey Robinson, Andrew Snodgrass, Parker Wallace
Sharrod Connor-Runner of the Year (Most Points, Boy), Sprinter of the Year, All-District Triple Jump, All-District Long Jump, All-District 100 meters, All-District 200 meters, All-State (Long Jump, 100 meters, 200 meters)
Jacob Garner-Newcomer of the Year (Boy), All-District Pole Vault, All-District 400 meters
Lathyn McMorris-Distance Runner of the Year (Boy), EMO All-Conference Second Team (1,600 and 3,200 meters), All-District (800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters), All-State (1,600 and 3,200 meters)
Josh Hodde-All-District (110- and 300-meter Hurdles, Triple Jump, Long Jump)
Joseph Clithero-All-District (100 and 200 meters)
4×200-meter relay team of Parker Wallace, Nick Barnes, Jacob Garner, and Lucas Robinson (EMO All-Conference First Team, All-District)
4×400-meter relay team of Conner Albrecht, Nick Barnes, Parker Wallace, and Jacob Garner (EMO All-Conference Second Team, All-District, All-State)
Abbey Robinson-Runner of the Year( Girl), Sprinter of the Year, All-District Long Jump
Taryn Adam-Newcomer of the Year (Girl), Distance Runner of the Year (Girl)
Abilene Gatson-Best in Field Events, All-District High Jump
Other Track and Field Awards-Michael Colson (Shot Put MVP); Andrew Snodgrass (Discus MVP); Conner Albrecht (EMO All-Conference Second Team 400 meters); Nick Barnes (Most Improved-Boy); 4×100-meter relay team of Parker Wallace, Nick Barnes, Jacob Garner, and Lucas Robinson (EMO All-Conference First Team; 4×100-meter relay team of Joseph Clithero, Parker Wallace, Nick Barnes, and Lucas Robinson (All-District); 4×200-meter and 4×400-meter relay teams of Abbey Robinson, Madison Orr, Alexis DeTienne, and Taryn Adam (Both All-District); Madison Orr (Most Improved)
Other Special Awards:
Missouri Fastpitch Coaches Association Academic All-State-Alexis DeTienne, Madison Orr, Alexis McCurdy, Renee Nelson, and Breanna Strange