Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far R-I 2012-2013 Bus Routes

Posted on Wednesday, July 25, 2012 at 8:29 am

This year’s bus routes are very similar to last years with a few adjustments made for new students.  Bus routes are listed by the stops in a progressive order.  Most town stops will be a street intersection. Start times are approximate for now and will be adjusted as needed.

Bus #1 (Frey):  Start 6:55.  Brewster-Cross- Love- Kirchner/McCurdy- Yager- Martin- Barnes (turnaround)- Hopke- Culwell(turnaround)- Wilson-Dameron- Caldwell- Gollaher- Caldwell- Town.  Town stops: Fourth/Jefferson- Haig/ Jefferson- Lindell/ Woodlawn- Lindell/ Union- Elem.

Bus #3 (Waters): Start 6:45.  O’Rourke- Decker- Carlyle- Hagen- Maggard-Daniels- Schambach- Holtkamp-Stuart- Cole- Steve Kohl- Kuda- Kraft-Amanda Wright- Charles Wright- Hancock/Picton- Willis-Town.  Town stops:  Childs- Utterback/Home- Carpenters- Home/ Monroe-Monroe/ Bland- 1005 S. Monroe- Elem.

Bus #4 (Ball): Start 6:55. Jones- Blackford-Trone-  Adam- Shaw- 54 Package store- McAfee- Stuart- Ruby- Penton- Hargis- town.  Town stops: Lindell/ Sixth- Lindell/ McPike- Lindell/ Page- Elem.

Bus #5 (Sutton):  Start 6:50. McCurdy-Chandler- Barney(turnaround)-Gibson- Gatson-  Green-  (turnaround)- Kurz-Carman(turnaround)-Couch-Chad Wallace (turnaround)-Wallace- Diane Butler- Town.
Town stops:  Daniels/ Walnut- Daniels/ Carr Ln.- Daniels/ Oak-Otis- Hamlett- Bauman- Betty’s Daycare- Stanich- Elem.

Bus #6 (Spires):  Start 7:05.  Wilburn-Borders/Moles- Crow- Speagle- Gaslight road- town.  Town stops: Hwy 54/ Harrison- Page/Grant- Page/Main- Walnut/ W. Page- Page/ Maple- Page/ Oak- Page/ Lincoln- Page/ Cleveland- Elem.

Bus #7 (Tapley):  Start 7:10. Bybee- Flowers- Farber.  Farber Stops:  W. Arthur/ Center- Arthur/ Pine- Pine/ Hickory-  E. Hickory/ Pleasant- Pleasant/ Shotwell- Pleasant/ Athey- Trabue/ Hess-Lynn’s Daycare- Franklin/ Pleasant- City Hall- Country.  Country stops: Carr- Schambach- Miller (turnaround)-Holt- Dorris- High School.

Bus #8 (Stroker):  Start 7:17. Sonlight Daycare- E. Washington/ Harrison- Washington/ Grant- Washington/ Taylor- Washington/ Clark- Clark/ State- 600 E. State- Highland/ Park- Elm/ Park- Elm/ Union- 500 S. Utterback- 500 S. Elm- Sharon Rd.- 309 E. Walsh-Monroe/Woodlawn-Monroe/Union- Elem.

Bus #9 (K. Smith) :  Start 7:17.  W. Walsh/ Lindell- Walsh/ Walnut- Walsh/ Oak- Oak/W. Home- Walsh/ Vine- Walsh/ Lincoln- Walsh/ Cleveland- Cleveland/ Home- Home/Lincoln- Lincoln/ Woodlawn- Woodlawn/ Maple- Maple/ Union- Union/ Oak- Lincoln/ Olive- Park/ Oak- Park/ Maple- Maple/ State- Maple/Washington- Washington/Oak- Washington/ Daniels- 1200 W. Washington-Lumbert- High school.

Bus #10 (Fowler):  Start 7: 17. W. Bland/ Walnut- Bland/ Lincoln- Bland/ Cleveland- Bland/ Central- Central/ Limit-Central/Booker- Limit/ Vine- 1200 S. Maple- 1000 S. Maple- Maple/ Home- Home/Jefferson- Jefferson/ Walsh- Jefferson/ Woodlawn- Jefferson/ Union- Jefferson/ Olive- Jefferson/Railroad- Jefferson/ Washington- Washington/ Walnut- McDowell-Elem.

Bus #11 (Clithero):  Start 7:15. 505/ 512 N. Main- Davis-Ezeta- Hubert- Arlington/ Lindell-Arlington/ Jefferson- Arlington/ Maple- Missouri/ Maple- 808 N.Oak-Sixth/Oak- Sixth/Maple- Sixth/Walnut- St. John/ Walnut- Walnut/ McPike- McPike/ Maple- McPike/ Oak- McPike/ Lincoln- Gualberto-McGinnis/Franke- W. McPike (McMillen)- Rentfro (pm)- Elem.
Bus # 15 ( L. Smith): Leave for Vo-Tech 7:35