Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far J.H. honors students

Posted on Wednesday, May 27, 2015 at 11:55 am

Van-Far School Board President Christy Nelson gives Jayle Jennings her 8th grade promotion certificate.

Van-Far School Board President Christy Nelson gives Jayle Jennings her 8th grade promotion certificate.

Van-Far’s Junior High students were honored with an annual program last Monday. The 8th grade promotion was held on the same evening.
The event began with the Junior High Choir performing “Ave Verum Corpus” and “Come in from the Firefly Darkness.”
Choir awards were then given to Sharon Baur and Sam Cordes.
The band followed with “Belle Qui Tiens Ma Vie” and “Music from Wicked.”
Band awards were given to Aubrey Bunge and Shaylinn Summers.
Before the remaining awards were given, the 8th grade class received promotion certificates.
Those students include Alec Adam, Lindsay Arnold, Gage Barney, Christopher Boos, Zachary Boushard, Autumn Brookshier, Cole Chrisman, Samuel Cordes, Averie Cottrell, Riley Culwell, Treyson Culwell, Paige Dameron, Dalton Davis, Bailey Dyke, Devin Fleming, Jordan Garner, Dylan Grimes, Samuel Hazel, Alexander Holtkamp, Ian Housman, Emily Humphrey, Dylan Hunter, Haley Jennings, Jayle Jennings, Verlyn Johnson, Garrett Looney, Heaven Maggard, Trent Maiden, Juliana Martinez, Trey Miller, Dillion Minor, Seth Morris, Claire Motley, Jayson Orr, Rebekkah Painter, Dominic Ramirez-Hazel, Bethany Regot, Emily Robinson, Tyler Robinson, Avery Rost, Lauren Shaw, Zakkary Strange, Kurtis Stubblefield, Shaylinn Summers, Caden Wilburn, Logan Wilson, Ethan Winders, Ashley Withrow, and Jade Young.
Junior High Awards
Perfect Attendance-Gage Barney, Dalton Davis
Academic Excellence-Sharon Baur, Aubrey Bunge, Olivia Bybee, Madalyn Cole, Katie Elzea, Michaela Franke, Mackena Hays, Alyse Jensen, Samuel Middleton, Colin Wilburn, Mallory Williams, Emily Willis, Alec Adam, Gage Barney, Riley Culwell, Treyson Culwell, Paige Dameron, Jordan Garner, Jayle Jennings, Juliana Martinez, Trey Miller, Dillion Minor, Claire Motley, Tyler Robinson, Avery Rost, Lauren Shaw, Shaylinn Summers, Caden Wilburn, Ethan Winders, Jade Young
Science–Ms. Allison Allgood
Most Improved in Life Science-Austin Chastain, Brett Beasley
Highest Percentage in Life Science-Aubrey Bunge, Alivia Graddy, Sharon Baur, Olivia Bybee, Katie Elzea, Mackena Hays, Alyse Jensen, Samuel Middleton, Colin Wilburn, Mallory Williams, Emily Willis
Most Improved in Earth Science-Cole Chrisman, Verlyn Johnson, Rebekkah Painter
Highest Percentage in Earth Science-Alec Adam, Gage Barney, Paige Dameron, Jordan Garner, Jayle Jennings, Juliana Martinez, Claire Motley, Bethany Regot, Tyler Robinson, Avery Rost, Lauren Shaw, Shaylinn Summers, Ethan Winders
Social Studies –
Ms. Holly Jungers
D.A.R. American History Medals, presented by Mrs. Ruth Miller-Jayle Jennings, Jordan Garner, Avery Rost, Lauren Shaw, Alec Adam, Tyler Robinson, Ethan Winders
Mathematics –
Mrs. Esther Robinson
Excellence in Math–Pre-Algebra-Juliana Martinez, Bethany Regot, Caden Wilburn
7th Grade Math Awards-Aubrey Bunge, Katie Elzea, Alyse Jensen, Colin Wilburn
Algebra I – Ms. Woodrow
‘A’ in Algebra- 1st Semester-Alec Adam, Paige Dameron, Tyler Robinson, Lauren Shaw, Zakkary Strange, Ethan Winders, Gage Barney, Treyson Culwell, Jordan Garner, Jayle Jennings, Claire Motley, Avery Rost
‘A’ in Algebra- 2nd Semester-Alec Adam, Paige Dameron, Tyler Robinson, Lauren Shaw, Ethan Winders, Jordan Garner, Jayle Jennings, Avery Rost
Highest Grade in Algebra-Tyler Robinson
Cheerleading Awards
Avery Rost, Lauren Shaw, Paige Dameron, Claire Motley, Emily Humphrey, Bethany Regot, Dominic Ramirez-Hazel, Tessia Kuda, Lilli Kuda, Katie Arnold, Olivia Bybee, Makalyn Phillips, Mallory Williams
Character Education–
Mr. Aulbert III
90% or Higher-Ben Cassaday, Alivia Graddy, Madelyn McAfee, Madalyn Cole, Samuel Hazel, Makalyn Phillips, Halynna Yager
Highest Grade-Alivia Graddy, Madalyn Cole, Halynna Yager