Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far FFA hosts annual banquet to celebrate past year

Posted on Wednesday, May 16, 2018 at 1:18 pm

The Van-Far FFA held their annual banquet last week, giving them a chance to reflect on a year of hard work by its many members.
Awards distributed included:
FFA Leadership Award-Alec Adam, Taryn Adam, Aubrey Bunge, Cayden Caldwell, Annalynn Culwell, Treyson Culwell, Paige Dameron, Tessa Fox-Davis, Will Hopke, Cody James, Rebecca Moore, Paul Schambach, Caden Wilburn, Colin Wilburn, and Halynna Yager
FFA Scholarship Award-Alec Adam, Taryn Adam, Michael Allen, Aubrey Bunge, Olivia Bybee, Cayden Caldwell, Madalyn Cole, Annalynn Culwell, Treyson Culwell, Paige Dameron, Ashton Garnett, Bruce Goodman, Alivia Graddy, Rylee Hanson, Mackena Hays, Clayton Heaton, Will Hopke, Colten Jensen, Mackenzie Kurz, Trenton Lower, Cheyenne Martin, Madalyn McAfee, Sam Middleton, Rebecca Moore, Claire Motley, Paul Schambach, Tyler Schambach, Lauren Shaw, Madalyn Swafford, Parker Wallace, Colby Walton, Caden Wilburn, Colin Wilburn, Logan Wilson, Latrell Wright, and Halynna Yager
Attendance Awards-Cayden Caldwell, Annalynn Culwell, Treyson Culwell, Paige Dameron, Will Hopke, Rebecca Moore, Paul Schambach, Caden Wilburn, Colin Wilburn, Logan Wilson, and Halynna Yager
Chapter Proficiency Awards
Ag Service Placement-Claire Motley
Beef Production Entrepreneurship-Will Hopke
Beef Production Placement-Daylan Chandler
Diversified Agricultural Production Entrepreneurship-Sam Middleton
Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship-Annalynn Culwell
Diversified Crop Production Placement-Alec Adam
Diversified Livestock Production Entrepreneurship-Paige Dameron
Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production Entrepreneurship-Treyson Culwell
Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production Placement-Paul Schambach
Outdoor Recreation Placement-Lauren Shaw
Small Animal Production and Care Entrepreneurship-Tessa Fox-Davis
Swine Production Entrepreneurship-Logan Wilson
Swine Production Placement-Caden Wilburn
Turf Grass Management Entrepreneurship-Cayden Caldwell
Vegetable Production Entrepreneurship-Latrell Wright
Greenhand FFA Degree-Michael Allen, Cayden Caldwell, Brian Couch, Annalynn Culwell, Skylar Deimeke, Ashton Garnett, Bruce Goodman, Clayton Heaton, Trenton Lower, Cheyenne Martin, Hayli McMorris, Rebecca Moore, Jeremy Northcutt, Tyler Schambach, Justin Stowers, and Latrell Wright
Chapter FFA Degree-Dylan Bailey, Aubrey Bunge, Olivia Bybee, Madalyn Cole, Matthew Dunn, Tessa Fox-Daivs, Alivia Graddy, Rylee Hanson, Mackena Hays, Tessia Kuda, Trevor Lower, Aidan Lowrance, Madelyn McAfee, Sam Middleton, Payton Pargeon, Makalyn Phillips, Madalyyn Swafford, Colby Walton, Colin Wilburn, and Halynna Yager
Honorary Chapter FFA Degree-Mr. and Mrs. Wendel Talbert; and Albsmeyer Electric, Adam Albsmeyer
Friends of FFA Awards-Mrs. Crystal Connaway
Van-Far FFA Alumni Scholarship Winner-Mackenzie Kurz
Monsanto Donation-Wendel and Mici Talbert, of Vandalia
Albsmeyer Electric Land Contribution-Albsmeyer Electric
Fundraising Top Salespersons-Paige Dameron, Colin Wilburn, Caden Wilburn, and Will Hopke
Trapshooting-Dylan Bailey, Zach Cassaday, Madalyn Cole, Brian Couch, Bruce Goodman, Will Hopke, Cody James, Madelyn Mcafee, Jeremy Northcutt, Payton Pargeon, Paul Schambach, and Latrell Wright
Career and Leadership
Development Awards
Fall Speaking-Paige Dameron participated in The Missouri Cattlemen’s speaking event, Alivia Graddy participated in Young Farmers and Farm Wives, and Mackenzie Kurz participated in the Teach Ag speaking event. Paige Dameron placed first at area and participated at the district contest.
FFA Knowledge–Cayden Caldwell, Rebecca Moore, and Cheyenne Martin placed seventh at area contest and participated at district contest.
FFA Creed Speaking–Latrell Wright
Division II Public Speaking–Alivia Graddy
Advanced Public Speaking–Paige Dameron and Mackenzie Kurz
Poultry-Halynna Yager, Makalyn Phillips, and Alivia Graddy
Entomology-Olivia Bybee, Colby Walton, Annalynn Culwell, and Mackenzie Kurz
Forestry-Rylee Hanson, Latrell Wright, Sam Middleton, and Cayden Caldwell
Agronomy-Colten Jensen, Treyson Culwell, and Logan Wilson
Meats Evaluation-Paige Dameron, Lauren Shaw, Colin Wilburn, and Caden Wilburn
MOASK Testing Proficient Awards-Treyson Culwell (Agronomy), Paige Dameron (Meats Evaluation), Colten Jensen (Agronomy), Makalyn Phillips (Poultry), Lauren Shaw (Meats Evaluation), Caden Wilburn (Meats Evaluation), Colin Wilburn (Meats Evaluation), and Halynna Yager (Poultry)
State FFA Convention
Meats Evaluation Team-eighth place finish in the state (Group I Team Ranking)
Paige Dameron and Lauren Shaw- Group I Individual Ranking
Star Awards
Star Chapter Greenhand-Cayden Caldwell
Chapter Star in Agribussiness-Paul Schambach
Chapter Star Farmer-Will Hopke
Oustanding Senior Award-Mackenzie Kurz
Retiring Senior Officer-Mackenzie Kurz (Parliamentarian)
2018-2019 Van-Far FFA Officers
President-Colin Wilburn
1st Vice-President-Paige Dameron
2nd Vice-President-Treyson Culwell
Secretary-Lauren Shaw
Treasurer-Caden Wilburn
Reporter-Claire Motley
Sentinel-Logan Wilson
Historian-Olivia Bybee
Chaplin-Annalynn Culwell
Parliamentarian-Rebecca Moore