Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far Fall sports athletes honored during annual program

Posted on Wednesday, November 1, 2017 at 12:55 pm

Several athletes received awards for their performance this past Fall season at the Van-Far Fall Sports Program this past Monday night.
The award winners for each sport includes:

Cross Country
Letter: Madeleine Dunn, Kenede Farrell, Sam Hazel, Vanessa Martinez, Madelyn McAfee, Lathyn McMorris, Jayson Orr, Zachary Parker, Tyler Robinson, Lauren Shaw, and Logan Wilson
Letter and pin: Zachary Parker
CC pin: Madeleine Dunn, Kenede Farrell, Sam Hazel, Vanessa Martinez, Madelyn McAfee, Lathyn McMorris, Jayson Orr, Tyler Robinson, Lauren Shaw, and Logan Wilson.
Manager Pin: Lauren Shaw
Academic All-EMO Conference: Madeleine Dunn, Vanessa Martinez, Madelyn McAfee, Tyler Robinson, and Lauren Shaw
All-EMO Conference, second team: Lathyn McMorris and Sam Hazel
All-District: Lathyn McMorris
Most Valuable Runner: Lathyn McMorris (Boy); Madelyn McAfee (Girl)
Most Improved: Logan Wilson (Boy); Kenede Farrell (Girl)

Softball
Letter: Reaghan Case, Regina Clausen, Alexandra Connaway, Jordan Garner, Alivia Graddy, Jayle Jennings, Makayla McAfee, Morgan McDowell, Carleigh Phillips, Colby Walton, and Mallory Williams
Ball: Colby Walton
Bar: Reaghan Case, Gina Clausen, Alexandra Connaway, Jordan Garner, Alivia Graddy, Jayle Jennings, Makayla McAfee, Morgan McDowell, Carleigh Phillips, Colby Walton, and Mallory Williams
JV Participation Certificates: Aubrey Bunge, Annalynn Culwell, MacKenna Hays, Alyse Jensen, Tessie Kuda, Cheyenne Martin, Vanessa Martinez, Rebecca Moore, Harley Young, and Jade Young
Top Slugger JV: Rebecca Moore
Best JV Defensive Player: Annalynn Culwell
Most Improved JV: Vanessa Martinez
JV Team Player Award: Alyse Jensen
JV MVP: Aubrey Bunge
Academic All-EMO Conference: Gina Clausen, Jordan Garner, Jayle Jennings, Carleigh Phillips, Colby Walton, and Mallory Williams
All-EMO Conference: Jordan Garner (first team, IF), Jayle Jennings (first team, Utility), and Makayla McAfee (first team, OF)
All-District (first team): Gina Clausen (C), Mallory Williams (IF), Makayla McAfee (OF), Jayle Jennings (Utility), and Jordan Garner (IF)
All-Region: Jordan Garner (IF), Makayla McAfee (OF), and Jayle Jennings (Utility)
RBI Leader, Most Runs Scored (tie), and Batting Average: Jayle Jennings
Most Runs Scored (tie) and Stolen Bases: Makayla McAfee
Highest Slugging%: Jordan Garner
Most Walks: Gina Clausen
Most Improved: Carleigh Phillips
Most Hustle: Makayla McAfee
Most Inspirational: Alivia Graddy
Golden Glove: Reaghan Case
Rookie of the Year: Mallory Williams
Breakout Player of the Year: Makayla McAfee
MVP (tie): Jayle Jennings and Jordan Garner
Pitcher of the Year: Jayle Jennings
Team Player Award: Carleigh Phillips
Lady Indian Sportsmanship Award: Gina Clausen

Football
Letter: Nathan Beatty, Brayden Christian, Blake Crider, Trevor Crider, Treyson Culwell, Kyle Ebers, Alex Flowers, Ethan Fort, Anthony Garland, Jacob Garner, Ashton Garnett, Ken Harlan, Clayton Heaton, Josh Hodde, Julian Holtkamp, Eric Hombs, Colten Jensen, Verdell Johnson, Verlyn Johnson, MacKenzie Kurz, Kyle Oligschlaeger, Tyler Robinson, Maximus Roed, Trevor Roed, Dayton Sanders, Garret Schmidt, Morgan Slatten, and Parker Wallace
Letter and Ball: Blake Crider, Anthony Garland, Ashton Garnett, Clayton Heaton, Julain Holtkamp, Maximus Roed, Trevor Roed, and Dayton Sanders
Ball: Brayden Christian, Verdell Johnson, and Tyler Robinson
Manager: MacKenzie Kurz and Koby Uhey
Academic All-EMO Conference: Trevor Crider, Treyson Culwell, Jacob Garner, Ashton Garnett, Clayton Heaton, Josh Hodde, Colten Jensen, MacKenzie Kurz, Tyler Robinson, and Parker Wallace
All-EMO Conference: Kyle Ebers (first team, OL), Eric Hombs (first team, RB), Jacob Garner (first team, LB), Josh Hodde (first team, K, second team, DB), Parker Wallace (second team, RB), Colten Jensen (second team, WB and DB), Verlyn Johnson (second team, DE), Nathan Beatty (DL)
Outstanding Ironman MVP (tie)-Parker Wallace and Jacob Garner
Most Improved Player-Treyson Culwell
Rookie of the Year-Ashton Garnett
Outstanding Practice/Work Ethic-Parker Wallace
Special Team Player of the Year-Josh Hodde
Outstanding Offensive Receiver-Josh Hodde
Outstanding OL-Kyle Ebers
Outstanding Offensive Back-Eric Hombs
Offensive Player of the Year-Eric Hombs
Outstanding DB of the Year-Colten Jensen
Outstanding Defensive Back of the Year Colten Jensen
Outstanding Defensive Lineman-Nathan Beatty
Outstanding Defensive Linebacker-Jacob Garner
Defensive Player of the Year-Jacob Garner
Golden Helmet Award: Parker Wallace and Jacob Garner

Cheerleading
Letter: Sharon Baur, Olivia Bybee, Paige Dameron, Madeleine Dunn, Katie Elzea, Alyssa Hays, Emily Humphrey, Claire Motley, Bethany Regot, Avery Rost, Ashley Stanich, Madalyn Swafford, Makayla Vigil, Mallory Williams, and Emily Willis
Letter and Megaphone: Madalyn Swafford
Bars: Sharon Baur, Olivia Bybee, Paige Dameron, Madeliene Dunn, Katie Elzea, Emily Humphrey, Claire Motley, Bethany Regot, Avery Rost, Ashley Stanich, Makayla Vigil, Mallory Williams, and Emily Willis
Academic All-EMO Conference cheerleaders: Sharon Baur, Olivia Bybee, Paige Dameron, Madeliene Dunn, Katie Elzea, Alyssa Hays, Claire Motley, Avery Rost, Mallory Williams, and Emily Willis
Most Spirited: Sharon Baur
Most Determined: Bethany Regot
Most Versatile: Mady Swafford
Best Attitude: Katie Elzea
Most Dedicated: Claire Motley
Most Encouraging: Makayla Vigil
Most Potential: Emily Humphrey
Most Improved: Olivia Bybee
Best All-Around: Avery Rost