Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far Elementary students earn MAP awards

Posted on Wednesday, April 26, 2017 at 10:31 am

Van-Far 4th graders receiving awards for 3rd grade MAP tests.

Spring 2016 Missouri Assessment Program Awards (MAP) were given on Monday, April 24, to the following Van-Far Elementary School students:
4th graders receiving medals for MAP tests given in 3rd grade last year were:
Communication Arts
Proficient Level
Matthew Bealmear, Macie Bybee, Zachariah Cagle, Madelyn Carman, Myka Cashman, Reece Culwell, Autumn Donald, Dalana Gay, Jeremiah Green, Zyah Griffith, Dalton Hays, Kayla Heaton, Kaelyn Hutcheson, Amy McCurdy, Rebecca Motley, Hope Powell, Gracie Roll, Emma Schambach, Abigail Shelton, Gavin Smith, Chad Troy, Dane Vigil, Kaylynne Wallace, Alizabeth Welch, Olivia Wood, Reeve Woodall, and Ava Young
Communication Arts
Advanced Level
Erin Childs, Ayla Kampeter, and Kaden Whiteaker
Math
Proficient Level
Matthew Bealmear, Macie Bybee, Dalana Gay, Jeremiah Green, Jacob Halvorsen, Kayla Heaton, Amy McCurdy, Hope Powell, Emma Schambach, Weston Schlotter, Abigail Shelton, Gavin Smith, Dylan Stowers, Bryleigh Teague, Dane Vigil, Alizabeth Welch, Olivia wood, Reeve Woodall, and Ava Young
Math
Advanced Level
Zachariah Cagle, Erin Childs, Zyah Griffith, Ayla Kampeter, Rebecca Motley, Gracie Roll, Chad Troy, and Kaden Whiteaker
5th Graders receiving medals for MAP tests given in 4th grade last year were:
Communication Arts
Proficient Level
Nikos Connaway, Tylee DeTienne, McKenna Engh-Hoffman, Ryan Gaage, Jace Gaw, Gage Gibson, Gabriel Green, Taylor Ingram, Michale Krajewshki, Damon Long, Ashlynn Maiden, Tarion McBride, Katelyn McCurdy, Katelyn Pargeon, Morgan Regot, Anna Rubemeyer, Kristen Shaw, Katelyn Sutton, Clara Wallace, and Carmen Wilburn
Communication Arts
Advanced Level
Caitlin Allen, Klair Elzea, Karisa Hayden, Mark Hess, and Jayden Kurz
Math
Proficient Level
Caitlin Allen, Tylee DeTienne, Klair Elzea, McKenna Engh-Hoffman, Kemper Franke, Ryan Gaage, Jace Gaw, Gabriel Green, Mark Hess, Taylor Ingram, Michale Krajewshki, Jayden Kurz, Ashlynn Maiden, Tarion McBride, Katelyn McCurdy, Katelyn Pargeon, Anna Rubemeyer, Kristen Shaw, Katelyn Sutton, Clara Wallace, and Carmen Wilburn
Math
Advanced Level
Nikos Connaway, Gage Gibson, and Karisa Hayden
6th graders to receiving medals for MAP tests given in 5th grade last year were:
Communication Arts
Proficient Level
Madelynn Caldwell, Kinley Cashman, Corben Dorris, Mersade Ehler, August Foster, Kayleeonia Heck-Preston, Kayden McMillen, Kyleigh Preston, Trevor Miller, Layla Ogden, Austin Selsor, and Audrey Williams
Communication Arts
Advanced Level
Natalie Bybee, Abigail Carlyle,  Mara Jensen, and Nell Waller
Math Proficient Level
Natalie Bybee, Abigail Carlyle, and Mara Jensen
Math Advanced Level
Kayden McMillen, Trevor Miller, and Nell Waller
Science
Proficient Level
Natalie Bybee, Abigail Carlye, Kinley Cashman, Corben Dorris, and Trevor Miller
Science
Advanced Level
Nell Waller