Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far Elementary hands out MAP awards

Posted on Wednesday, April 27, 2016 at 10:43 am

Van-Far 4th graders who received awards from 3rd grade MAP tests.

Van-Far 4th graders who received awards from 3rd grade MAP tests.

Van-Far Elementary students received Missouri Assessment Program (M.A.P.) Awards for tests they took last year during a ceremony held at the school last Wednesday.
Those receiving awards included:
4th graders receiving
medals to M.A.P. tests given in 3rd grade
Communication Arts Proficient Level Medals-Brendan Anders, Nikos Connaway, Tylee DeTienne, Saleen Flowers, Kemper Franke, Jace Gaw, Taylor Ingram, Damon Long, Ashlynn Maiden, Tarion McBride, and Kristen Shaw
Communication Arts Advanced Level Medals-Caitlin Allen, Klair Elzea, McKenna Engh-Hoffman, Gage Gibson, Karisa Hayden, Jayden Kurz, Katelyn McCurdy, Anna Rubemeyer, Katelyn Sutton, and Clara Wallace
Math Proficient Level Medals-Brendan Anders, Tylee DeTienne, Klair Elzea, McKenna Engh-Hoffman, Jesse Kaufman, Ashlynn Maiden, Tarion McBride, Morgan Regot, Anna Rubemeyer, Kristen Shaw, and Katelyn Sutton
Math Advanced Level Medals-None
5th graders receiving
medals to M.A.P. tests given in 4th grade
Communication Arts Proficient Level Medals-Aiden Brown, Corben Dorris, Brandon Eoff, August Foster, Taylor Hays, Kyleigh Miller, Trevor Miller, Layla Ogden, Olivia Roed, Audrey Williams, and Drake Woodson
Communication Arts Advanced Level Medals-Brandon Black, Natalie Bybee, Abigail Carlyle, Mersade Ehler, Kayleeonia Heck-Preston, Mara Jensen, Kayden McMillen, Nell Waller, and Fulton Walsh
Math Proficient Levals Medals-Natalie Bybee, Abigail Carlyle, and Nell Waller
Math Advanced Level Medals-Brandon Black, Mara Jensen, Kayden McMillen, Trevor Miller, and Fulton Walsh
6th graders receiving
medals to M.A.P. tests given in 5th grade
Communication Arts Proficient Level Medals-Dalton Bailey, Haley Baskett, Harley Brewster, Alayna Bryan, Breanna Carman, Kaylen Culwell, Caitlynne Flowers, Tai Gaston, Bethany Grimes, Cecilia Hernandez, Madilynn Hopkins, Devyn Keller, Bryson Lay, Hunter Maggard, Andrew Morris, Sophia Rost, Paige Sasser, Alex Wilson, and Emma Wood
Communication Arts Advanced Level Medals-Lily Boushard, Ennis Childs, Gavin Greenplate, Kiera Hayden, Abigail Hunn, Cameron Jones, and Makayla Jones
Math Proficient Level Medals-Breanna Black, Alayna Bryan, Caitlynne Flowers, Abigail Hunn, Makayla Jones, and Alex Wilson
Math Advanced Level Medals-Dalton Bailey, Lily Boushard, Ennis Childs, Kiera Hayden,
Cameron Jones, Devyn Keller, Hunter Maggard, Sophia Rost, Paige Sasser, and Emma Wood
Science Proficient Level Medals-Dalton Bailey, Lily Boushard, Caitlynne Flowers, Cecilia Hernandez, Madilynn Hopkins, Abigail Hunn, Devyn Keller, Bryson Lay, Sophia Rost, and Hunter Scrogin
Science Advanced Level Medals-Alayna Bryan, Ennis Childs, Kiera Hayden, Cameron Jones, Makayla Jones, Hunter Maggard, Paige Sasser, and Emma Wood