Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far boys track wins Cunningham title

Posted on Wednesday, April 25, 2018 at 4:36 pm

The Van-Far boys track and field team won the Cunningham Invitational last week in Louisiana after scoring 187 points, beating Bowling Green by 46 points.
In the relay races, the 4×100 and 4×200 teams of Jacob Garner, Verlyn Johnson, Parker Wallace, and Trevor Crider won their races. The 4×100 had a time of 45.37 and the 4×200 finished in 1:34.11.
The 4×400 squad of Wallace, Brennan Wheeler, Brogan Wheeler, and Crider took second (3:33.89).
A 4×800 team of Morgan Slatten, Tyler Robinson, Cayden Caldwell, and Sam Hazel were third (9:24.56).
Johnson won the 200 meters (23.59±) and was third in the 100 (11.92±).
Jacob Garner took second in the 100 (11.85) and fourth in the pole vault (10’).
Dillion Minor was third in the 200 meters (24.16) and fourth in the 400 (55.39).
Wallace won the 400 meters (51.68).
Lathyn McMorris won the javelin with a toss of 126’04” while Blake Crider was third with a toss of 112’03”.
McMorris was also second in the 3,200 meters (11:06.02) and Robinson was third (11:17.15). McMorris took third in the 1,600 meters (5:09.99) and Hazel was fourth (5:13.03).
Josh Hodde won the 110-meter hurdles (16.02), won the long jump (19’08”), and was second in the 300-meter hurdles (42.98). Crider won that event (42.78).
Kyle Ebers took third in the discus (121’03”).
Brennan Wheeler was fourth in the high jump (5’04”).
The Lady Indians scored 56 points for fifth place overall.
Madelyn McAfee was second in the 3,200 meters (13:45.92).
Makayla McAfee was third in the 100-meter hurdles (18.32).
Jayle Jennings took fourth in the 1,600 meters (6:21.86).
The 4×800-meter relay team of Alexandra Connaway, Aubrey Buge, Taryn Adam, and Jennings were second (12:00.30).
Jordan Garner won the javelin event (96.06) and was third in the discuss (97’09”).
Alivia Graddy was fourth in the triple jump (29’11”).
“Times are coming down and kids are slowly getting higher in some of their field events,” said Van-Far girls head coach Kris Cross.
At the Bowling Green Mini Medal Meet, Van-Far was second with 139 points for the boys.
Johnson won the 100 meters (12.40) and 200 meters (23.74). Wallace was second in the 100 (12.48) and third in the 200 (24.32).
Minor won the 400 (55.87). Tyler Robinson won the 3,200 meters (11:28.56).
Crider was second in the 300-meter hurdles (43.05).
Ebers took second in the discus (119’03”).
McMorris was third in the javelin (129’04”).
Jacob Garner was third in the pole vault (10’06”).
The 4×400 team of the Wheeler brothers, Anthony Garland, and Minor were third (3:52.15).
The Lady Indians best performance came in the 4×100 as Madalyn Swafford, Jordan Garner, Shyonna Martin, and Graddy teamed to take fourth (59.11). The Lady Indians only had eight team points for 10th place.