Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far boys track and field team wins first ever district title

Posted on Wednesday, May 13, 2015 at 12:49 pm

The Van-Far boys track and field team after winning the Class 1, District 1 championship.

The Van-Far boys track and field team after winning the Class 1, District 1 championship.

Two years ago, the Van-Far boys track and field program had no boys representing the school in its district meet.
Two years later, a young Indians program competed in the Class 1, District 1 track and field meet and left Festus High School with Van-Far’s first ever boys track district title.
Van-Far’s boys scored 156 team points to defeat defending champion Viburnum by 35 points.
“We had literally zero boys representing Van-Far at the district meet two years ago,” said Van-Far head track and field coach Blake Logan. “…I have tried to preach to parents and student-athletes alike that track and field directly correlates to any other sport as far as working on speed, strength, endurance, etc. Furthermore, the sport is like no other by having a variety of events to allow many types of athletes to see success. This year the boys have worked hard since we began practicing on March 2 and the work has paid off. I told them when the season started that we had an opportunity to make history and they have been focused on making that a reality.”
The Indians had district champions in six events and one relay team won a district title.
Sharrod Connor was a triple winner. He won the title in the 100 meters with a time of 11.90 seconds.
Connor also won the district title in the 200 meters with a time of 23.84 seconds.
His third district title came in the long jump when he cleared 18’10”.
Lathyn McMorris won the district title in the 1,600 meters  with a personal best time of 4:45.85.
He also won a district title in the 3,200 meters.
The 4×100-meter relay team of Joe Clithero, Nick Barnes, Parker Wallace, and Lucas Robinson won the district title with a time of 48.19 seconds.
In the first season in Van-Far’s new event, freshman Jacob Garner cleared 10’0” to win the district title.
“Individually, we had district champions in six events and one relay champion,” Logan noted. “Of these events there are five underclassmen and three freshmen. I am extremely proud of these guys and fully expect them to continue their success at the Sectional Meet on Saturday at MICDS in Chesterfield.”
With top four finishes, the Indians had several boys advance to Sectionals.
Connor took third and Josh Hodde was fourth in the triple jump.
Hodde was also third in the long jump, fourth in the 300-meter hurdles, and took fourth in the 110-meter hurdles.
Clithero finished third in the 100 meters to advance and was fourth in the 200 meters.
Garner advanced in the 400 meters with a fourth place finish.
McMorris was also second in the 800 meters.
The 4×200-meter relay team of Conner Albrecht, Barnes, Wallace, and Robinson were second.
The 4×400-meter relay team of Albrecht, Barnes, Wallace, and Garner took third.
There were several more events where the Indians scored team points with top eight finishes.
The 4×800-meter relay team of Colten Jensen, Robinson, Wallace, and McMorris placed fifth.
Andrew Snodgrass was sixth in the discuss while Michael Colson was seventh in the shot put.
Garner was sixth and Barnes was eighth in the high jump.
Albrecht placed sixth in the 400 meters.
Trey Atkinson was seventh in the 300-meter hurdles.
The Lady Indians didn’t have any district champions but they did have some athletes advance past the district meet.
The 4×200-meter relay team of Abbey Robinson, Madison Orr, Alexis DeTienne, and Taryn Adam took second in their event with a time of 4:00.44.
The same girls also finished third in the 4×200.
Robinson was third in the long jump after leaping 14’7”.
Abilene Gatson advanced in the high jump after clearing 4’6”.
Van-Far finished with 38 team points to finish sixth overall in the nearly 20-team event.
“The girls have had good attitudes and have done their best work late in the season,” Logan said. “The relay girls seem to really enjoy working as a team in competition. (I am) looking forward to see them compete for a chance to represent us at the state meet.”
EMO Conference Meet
In the EMO Conference meet, the Indians finished with 83 team points for fourth place overall.
The squad was led by two relay teams who won conference championships.
The 4×100-meter relay team of Clithero, Barnes, Wallace, and Robinson won their event with a time of 47.83 seconds.
Garner, Wallace, Barnes, and Robinson won the 4×200 title with a time of 1:38.94.
The 4×400-meter relay team of Albrecht, Wallace, Barnes, and Garner was second.
A 4×800-meter squad (with no names listed in the results) was sixth.
McMorris earned all-conference honors by taking second in both the 1,600 meters and 3,200 meters.
Albrecht was second in the 400 meters with Wallace not too far behind in his fifth place finish.
Connor earned team points by placing third in the long jump, fifth in the 100 meters, and sixth in the triple jump.
Garner was third in the pole vault.
Hodde had a solid night by finishing seventh in the long jump, and eighth in both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles.
The Lady Indians scored 14 team points but had several top finishes.
Robinson was sixth in the 200 meters.
Gatson was sixth in the high jump.
A 4×200-meter relay team (with no names shown in the results) took fifth in the conference meet.