Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far boys relays sweep Cunningham Inv’l

Posted on Wednesday, April 26, 2017 at 10:30 am

The Van-Far boys were second and the girls were third after impressive performances in the annual Cunningham Invitational at Louisiana High School.

Boys team
Van-Far had 130 team points to finish just behind first place Macon.
Sharrod Connor was first (11.76) and Jacob Garner took second (11.86) in the 100 meters. Connor also won the 200 meters (23.91) while Verlyn Johnson was fourth (24.81).
Parker Wallace won the 400 meters (52.93).
In the relay races, Trevor Crider, Jacob Garner, Wallace, and Connor won the 4×100 (45.86) by more than two seconds.
Verlyn Johnson, Jacob Garner, Wallace, and Connor won the 4×200 (1:35.83) by nearly three seconds.
In the 4×400, Alex Flowers, Verlyn Johnson, Crider, and Wallace won that race by nearly 11 seconds (3:44.15).
Van-Far finished the relay sweep as Verlyn Johnson, Patrick Finnegan, Slatten, and Crider won the 4×800 by nearly 13 seconds (8:41.73).
Jacob Garner was second in the pole vault (10’).
Finnegan placed fourth (2:29.43) and Morgan Slatten was fifth (2:29.43) in the 800 meters.
In the distance races, Lathyn McMorris won the 3,200 meters (10:38.04) and Tyler Robinson was third (11:30.82). Sam Hazel placed third in the 1,600 meters (5:20.55).
Walter Salmon was seventh in the long jump (16’2).
Kyle Ebers took third (113’04”) and Nathan Beatty was fourth (104’04”) in the discus.
Flowers was fifth in the shot put (37’02.50”).

Lady Indians
Van-Far had 99 team points for third place out of nine teams.
Jayle Jennings won the 3,200 meters race with a time of 13:43.43 while teammate Taryn Adam took fourth (15:41.95).
Makayla McAfee was second in the long jump (13’9.50) and teammate Alivia Graddy was fifth (12’11.50”).
Makayla McAfee was also second in the 100-meter hurdles (18.42) and second in the 300-meter hurdles (53.06).
Graddy was also fifth in the triple jump (29’01”).
Jordan Garner was second in the discus (89’06”), fourth in the 100 meters (14.49), and fourth in the pole vault (6’06”).
Aubrey Bunge was third in the 400 meters with a time of 1:11.60.
Julianna Martinez placed second in the 800 meters (2:51.93).
Katie Elzea was eighth in the 200 meters (31.59).
Alex Connaway was third in the 1,600 meters (6:47.25) and Avery Rost placed sixth (7:16.35).
Ashley Stanich placed seventh in the shot put (25’09.50”).
As for relays, the 4×800-meter relay team of Madelyn McAfee, Martinez, Jennings, and Connaway won their race by nearly a minute with a time of 12:22.81.
The 4×100-meter relay team of Jordan Garner, Hannah Bauman, Madalyn Swafford, and Graddy placed sixth (1:00.25).
Swafford, Elzea, Bunge, and Graddy placed sixth in the 4×200 (2:05.56).
Makayla McAfee, Alyse Jensen, Elzea, and Bunge took second in the 4×400 (4:53.63).