Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Several area youngsters shine during Audrain County 4-H Fair

Posted on Wednesday, July 23, 2014 at 12:35 pm

4H---DSC_1358

Ethan Fort, of Martinsburg, explains his project to Judge Sherry Somwalt.

Several youngsters competing in a variety of competitions at this year’s Audrain County 4-H Fair enjoyed success through  the first three days. This year’s activities held July 18-20 out of the five day festival featured a king and queen coronation, a rodeo presented by MCRC, Little Mr./Little Miss contest, a Baby Show, and several animal show contests.
The Little Mr. winner was Logan Young, son of Kristen and Jeremy Young. He was joined by the Little Miss winner of Jacy Lowrance, daughter of Tim and Maria Lowrance.
The Baby Show Grand Champions were Reese Boswell, son of Kyle and Amber Boswell, along with Matilyn Burts, daughter of Tiffnay and David Burts.
This year’s Audrain County 4-H Fair king was Ryan Shopher and queen was Mackenzie Stumpe, both of Mexico, Mo.
The prince crowned was Zane Stone along with princess Aleigha Dollens.
Beef Show
Most Points in Beef-Brittney McBride
Beef Improvement Award-Caleb Quinlan
Senior Beef Showmanship-Maddie Taylor
Junior Beef Showmanship-Lance Hudson
Primary Beef Showmanship-Alexis Koelling
Junior Beef Stockmanship-Garrett Schuering
Senior Beef Stockmanship-Renee Nelson
Club/Chapter Stockmanship Award-Merry Martins (In memory of Larry Lavinder)
Open Grand Champion Steer-Renee Nelson
Open Reserve Champion Steer-Austin Thomas
County Grand Champion Steer-Renee Nelson
County Reserve Champion Steer-Austin Thomas
Livestock Sale Grand Champion Steer-Renee Nelson
Livestock Sale Reserve Champion Steer-Lance Hudson
Supreme Champion Female-Chase Monte
Reserve Supreme Female-Chris Bastain
Open Supreme Champion Female-Chase Monte
Open Reserve Supreme Female-Chris Bastain
Champion Bull-Brittney McBride
Reserve Champion Bull-Cassidy Hunt
County Grand Champion Market Heifer-Brandon Callison
County Reserve Champion Market Heifer-Maddie Taylor
Open Grand Cham-pion Market Heifer-Brandon Callison
Open Reserve Champion Market Heifer-Maddie Taylor
Dog Show
Showmanship 8-10-Cora Ransom
Showmanship 11-13-Aleigha Dollens
Showmanship 14 & over-Lana Lierheimer
Obedience 8-10-Gillian Smith
Obedience 11-13-Ella Smith
Obedience 14 & over-Lana Lierheimer
Costume-Junior Division 8-11-Dillon Gish
Costume-Senior Division 12 & over-Lana Lierheimer
Games-Obstacle Course – 8-10-Cora Ransom
Games-Obstacle Course- 11-13-Christina Gronefeld
Games-Obstacle Course – 14 & over-Lana Lierheimer
Goat Show
Champion Dairy Doe-Eric Spurling
Reserve Champion Dairy Doe-Katie Carline
Beginner Showmanship Meat Goat-Keith Ransom
Junior Showmanship Meat Goat-Lynsie Curtis
Senior Showmanship Meat Goat-Brooke Ransom
Champion Meat Goat-Selestia Angell
Reserve Champion Meat Goat-Britton Francis
Sale Grand Champion Goat-Cody Van Horn
Sale Reserve Champion Goat-Keith Ransom
Champion Overall Doe-Brooke Ransom
Reserve Champion Doe Overall-Cody Van Horn
Champion Overall  Buck-James Green
Reserve Champion Buck Overall-Austin McBride
Champion Home Raised Breeding Stock-Brooke Ransom
Reserve Champion Home Raised Breeding Stock-Cora Ransom
Junior Herdsmanship-Zane Stone
Senior Herdsmanship-Austin McBride
Poultry Show
Champion Hen-Amelia Denham
Reserve Champion Hen-Carlee Long
Champion Old Pen-Carlee Long
Champion Cockerel-Carlee Long
Reserve Champion Cockerel-William Stafford
Champion Cock -Carlee Long
Reserve Champion Cock -Amelia Denham
Showmanship Champion -William Stafford
Showmanship Reserve Champion -Amelia Denham
Champion Young Pen-Carlee Long
Rabbit Show
Champion Florida White Doe-Hunter Houghton
Champion Florida White Buck-Hunter Houghton
Champion Havana Doe-Morgan Duenke
Champion Havana Buck-Morgan Duenke
Champion Dutch Doe-Erin Nichols
Champion Dutch Buck-Erin Nichols
Champion Lops Doe-Carlee Long
Champion Lops Buck-Carlee Long
Champion Mini Rex Doe-Robert McCulley
Champion Mini Rex Buck-Erin Nichols
Champion Individual Doe (4 Class)-Haley Barnes
Champion Individual Buck (4 Class)-Hunter Houghton
Champion Individual Doe (6 Class)-Logan Johannaber
Champion Individual Buck (6 Class)-Logan Johannaber
Champion Meat Rabbits-Hunter Houghton
Reserve Champion Meat Rabbits-Hunter Houghton
Champion Home Grown Doe (4 Class)-Erin Nichols
Champion Home Grown Buck (4 Class)-Amber Nichols
Best of Show-Erin Nichols
Reserve Best Of Show-Haley Barnes
Sale Grand Champion Meat Pen-Robert McCulley
Sale Reserve Champion Rabbit-Erin Nichols
Rabbit Showmanship (8-10)-Logan Johannaber
Rabbit Showmanship (11-13)-Hunter Houghton
Rabbit Showmanship (14-18)-Morgan Duenke
Sheep Show
Champion Sale Market Lamb-Dallas Lewis
Reserve Champion Sale Market Lamb-Shelby Lewis
Champion Market Lamb-Shane Rhoades
Reserve Champion Market Lamb-Bethany Rhoades
Champion Supreme Ewe-Karsten Ekern
Champion Supreme Ram-Abilene Gatason
Senior Showmanship-Abilene Gatason
Junior Showmanship-Zane Stone
Overall Herdsmanship-Jesse Shannon
Supreme Champion Flock-Kasey Gatson
(Note: Monday and Tuesday results will appear in the July 30 issue)