Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

R-VI FFA holds annual banquet

Posted on Wednesday, May 18, 2016 at 10:34 am

DSC_0547cThe Audrain County R-VI FFA held their annual banquet last week and presented several awards to students. The awards given out during the banquet include: Agricultural Education-1) Sirrina Dunn
Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication-1) Elisa Swaim
Agricultural Mechanics Energy Systems-1) Clayton Welch
Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance-1) Nick Welch; 2) Jerry Dreisewerd
Agricultural Processing-1) Grant Stafford
Agricultural Sales Entrepreneurship-1) Ally Troesser; 2) Megan Kuda; 2) Evan Hartsock
Agricultural Sales Placement-1) Danielle Brooks
Agricultural Services-1) Karissa Graves; 2) Ally Troesser
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship-1) Matt Gastler; 2) Mikyla Wagner; 2) Anthony Fairchild
Beef Production Placement-1) Matt Gastler; 2) Trey Montandon; 2) Maddee Gastler
Diversified Agricultural Production-1) Matt Gastler; 2) Taren Clark; 2) Nathan Gastler
Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship-1) Collin Dungan; 2) Delanie Windmann
Diversified Crop Production Placement-1) Gavin Spoor; 2) Nathan Gastler
Diversified Livestock-1) Travis Swaim; 2) Morgan Duenke
Equine Science-1) Morgan Duenke; 2) Katie Miles
Food Service-1) Kylee Windmann; 2) Katie Miles
Forage Production-1) Avery Carline; 2) Eric Hombs; 2) Evan Hartsock
Forest Management-1) Adam Hombs; 2) Zane Meador
Goat Production-1) Avery Carline; 2) Jewel Kessler
Grain Production — Entrepreneurship-1) Collin Dungan; 2) Taren Clark
Grain Production – Placement-1) Gavin Spoor; 2) Nathan Gastler; 2) Matt Gastler
Home and Community Development-1) Karissa Graves; 2) Charley Ann Stone
Landscape Management-1) Katie Bertels; 2) Kody Isgrig
Nursery Operations-1) Jesse Foreman; 2) Katie Bertels
Oil and Fiber Crop Production-1) Matt Gastler; 1) Gatlin Curtis; 2) Nathan Gastler
Outdoor Recreation-1) Karissa Graves
Poultry Production-1) Jewel Kessler; 2) Garrison Spoor; 2) Levi Rafferty
Sheep Production-1) Hunter Hougton
Small Animal Production-1) Morgan Duenke; 2) Ean Meador; 2) Kathlyn Dawson
Specialty Animal Production-1) Grant Stafford
Specialty Crop Production-1) Morgan Allen
Swine Production—Entrepreneurship-1) Tayler Cope; 2) Grant Stafford; 2) Ally Troesser
Swine Production-Placement-1) Travis Swaim; 2) Chelsea Hoyt; 2) Taren Clark
Turf Grass Management-1) Jesse Foreman; 2) Kody Isgrig
Vegetable Production-1) Morgan Allen
Wildlife Production and Management-1)  Avery Carline; 2) Hunter Houghton
Trap Top Shot Award-Boy – Gatlin Curtis; Girl – Karissa Graves
Trap Most Improved Shooter-Boy – Ean Meador; Girl – Maddee Gastler
Trap Shooting Sportsmanship Award-Boy – Travis Swaim; Girl – Karissa Graves
Chapter FFA Scholarship-Greenhand-Molly Claire Mays; 10th – Jewel Kessler; 11th – Adam Hombs; 12th – Courtney Bertels
Chapter FFA Leadership -Greenhand – Maddee Gastler; 10th – Tayler Cope; 11th – Travis Swaim; 12th – Karissa Graves
Chapter FFA Service-Greenhand – Delanie Windmann; 10th – Chelsea Hoyt; 11th – Avery Carline; 12th – Gavin Spoor
Outstanding Member Greenhand – Katie Bertels; 10th –   Sirrina Dunn; 11th –   Travis Swaim; 12th –   Karissa Graves
Blue Gold Award Greenhand – Grant Stafford; 10th –   Morgan Duenke; 11th –   Adam Hombs; 12th –   Mikyla Wagner
Area Star in Agricultural Placement-Gavin Spoor
Star Greenhand – Agribusiness-Ally Troesser
Star Greenhand – Ag Placement-Katie Bertels
Star Greenhand – Farmer-Maddee Gastler
Chapter Star Farmer-Matt Gastler
Chapter Star in Ag Placement -Travis Swaim
Chapter Star Agribusiness-Tayler Cope
DeKalb Agricultural Accomplishment-Karissa Graves
Senior Awards (4 year members and/or Senior Officers)-Courtney Bertels, Danielle Brooks, Mikyla Wagner, Gatlin Curtis, Collin Dungan, Anthony Fairchild, Karissa Graves, Jamie Householder, Zane Meador, Gavin Spoor and Cordell Wieberg
FFA Alumni Scholarship Awards-Area FFA Degree-Karissa Graves, Travis Swaim, Avery Carline, Mikyla Wagner, Gavin Spoor, and Collin Dungan
State FFA Degree-Mikyla Wagner, Gavin Spoor, and Collin Dungan
Honorary FFA Degree-Ennis Implement Co.-Taylor Fredrick
Gavin Spoor-First place Grain Crop Production Placement, second place Diversified Crop Production Placement, third place Diversified Ag Production
Trever Hoyt-First place Swine Production Placement
Collin Dungan-First place Grain Crop Production Entrepreneurship, second place Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship
Avery Carline-Second place Forage Production
Karissa Graves-Second place Outdoor Recreation, fifth place Home and Community Development
Matt Gastler-Fourth place Fiber/Oil Crop Production, fifth place Beef Production Placement
Travis Swaim-Fourth place Diversified Livestock Production
Jewel Kessler-Fourth place Goat Production
Kathlyn Dawson-Fifth place Small Animal Production
Tayler Cope-Fifth place Swine Production Entrepreneurship