Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Nearly 90% of R-VI grads earn A plus scholarships

Posted on Saturday, May 29, 2021 at 10:13 pm

Emmi Johnson and Cheyenne Becker were the Community R-VI valedictorians for 2021. Emma Hombs and McCailyn Drainer were the salutatorians.

Twenty of the 23 graduating seniors in the Community R-VI class of 2021 qualified for A plus scholarship. They are: Emma Angel, Brianna Beamer, Clayton Brandt, Logan Britton, Kasey Dawson, Skylar Deimeke, McCailyn Drainer, Justin Duenke, Peirce Eckler, Ethan Fort, Emma Hombs, Emily Hoyt, Emmi Johnson, Mackenzie Replogle, Garrett Schmidt, Aubrey Stafford, Austin Taylor and Landon Wright.

The following students also received additional scholarships:

Emma Angel – Consolidated Electric Scholarship; Don Sturgis Scholarship ; North Central Missouri College Athletic Scholarship; and the Community R-VI CTA Scholarship.

Brianna BeamerClyde T. Moore Scholarship; Webster University Blue Academic Scholarship; and the Robert P. Fedora Memorial Scholarship.

Cheyenne Becker – Moberly Area Community College Superintendent’s Scholarship; John W. Seay Memorial Scholarship; and the GH Dudley Scholarship.

Logan Britton – Moberly Area Community College Superintendent’s Scholarship.

Skylar Deimeke – GH Dudley Scholarship; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Scholarship; and a University of Central Missouri A+ Recognition Scholarship.

McCailyn Drainer – Shelter Insurance Scholarship; Farmers’ and Laborers’ Cooperative Insurance of Audrain County Scholarship; John W. Seay Memorial Scholarship; and the Trojan Crowning Scholarship.

Justin Duenke – Audrain Agribusiness Scholarship; MFA–Laddonia Scholarship; Missouri State Knights of Columbus; Knights of Columbus Scholarship; Ladybugs Scholarship; Audrain County Cattlemen’s Scholarship; and the Audrain County R-VI FFA Alumni Scholarship.

Ethan Fort – Martinsburg Mutual Insurance Scholarship; Martinsburg Farmers Elevator Scholarship; Youth in Agriculture Scholarship; MFA-Martinsburg Scholarship; FCS Scholarship; Griffin Family Foundation Scholarship; and the Audrain 4-H Foundation Scholarship.

Emma Hombs – Griffin Family Foundation Scholarship and the Robert P. Fedora Memorial Scholarship.

Emily Hoyt – Audrain Agribusiness Scholarship; Missouri Corn Growers Scholarship; Chris Stuckenschneider Memorial Scholarship; Knights of Columbus Scholarship; Ladybugs Scholarship; Griffin Family Foundation Scholarship; MAMIC Scholarship; VFW Post #3772 Memorial Scholarship; Nellie Allen Noel Memorial Scholarship; Audrain 4-H Foundation Scholarship; Audrain County Cattlemen’s Scholarship; Audrain County R-VI FFA Alumni Scholarship; Audrain County University of MO Alumni Graham Chapter Juliet Hulen Memorial Scholarship; Ray McClure Scholarship; Agriculture Development Scholarship; Orschlens Farm and Home Supply Scholarship; and the Community R-VI CTA Scholarship.

Emmi Johnson – Martinsburg Mutual Insurance Scholarship and the Walsworth Publishing Scholarship.

Garrett Schmidt –  Martinsburg Mutual Insurance Scholarship and the Bank of Missouri Scholarship.

Aubrey Stafford – VFW Post #3772 Memorial Scholarship and the Shanna Sutton Memorial Scholarship.

Landon Wright – Martinsburg Mutual Insurance Memorial Scholarship; Clint Deimeke Memorial Scholarship; Ladybugs Scholarship;       Katie Aulbur Memorial Scholarship;   Nellie Allen Noel Memorial Scholarship; Central Bank of Audrain County Scholarship; Audrain County R-VI FFA Alumni Scholarship; Trojan Crowning Scholarship; and a Pittsburg State University Scholarship