Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Martinsburg celebrates with Picnic

Posted on Wednesday, August 20, 2014 at 12:46 pm

The Kountry Kickers enjoy a dance with their Duck Dynasty counterparts during the Martinsburg Picnic this past weekend.

The Kountry Kickers enjoy a dance with their Duck Dynasty counterparts during the Martinsburg Picnic this past weekend.

There were several winners in a variety of contests held during the annual Martinsburg Picnic held August 15-16. The event was hosted by the Modern Woodmen of America Camp No. 2556.
The Duck Dynasty themed event also featured a parade, a Baby Show, along with entertainment from Andy Baker, and the bluegrass band “Grandma’s Soup.”
Jeannine Anderson, of “Grandma’s Soup,” performed several fire tricks like breathing fire as well as a hula hoop on fire routine.
The Old City Jail displayed veterans and the military.
Food stands were sponsored by Pork Producers, Audrain County R-VI FFA, and the Knights of Columbus.
The Beer Garden was sponsored by the American Legion Post No. 0552. Winners included:
Pedal Tractor Pull
Girls age 3-4
1) Chloe Hodges; 2) Awnna Middleton; 3) Ava Scheiner; 4) Tess Timmerman
Boys age 3-4
1) Gabe Griffen; 2) Gabe Timmerman; 3) Colton Risenhoover; 4) Eli Isgrig; Brandon Brinker
Girls age 5
1) Gracie Welch; 2) Lydia Hoyt; 3) Jozie Winkler
Boys age 5
1) Jayce Homes; 2) Kyler Cox;
Girls age 6
1) Elizabeth Scheiner; 2) Asia Lovelace
Boys age 6
1) Austin Swaim; Clayton Eikel; 3) Kasey Dubbert
Girls age 7
1) Olivia Schafer; 2) Haley Caldwell
Boys age 7
1) Lane Carter; 2) Sean Buckman; 3) Drake Welch
Girls age 8
none
Boys age 8
1) Dylan Hoyt
Girls age 9
1) Madelynn Caldwell
Boys age 9
1) Logan Pursifull; 2) Aaron Carter; 3) Gaven Allen; 4) Lance Fort
Girls age 10
1) Nicole Lovelace
Boys age 10
1) Joe Dubbert; 2) Jeremiah Winkler
Girls age 11
1) Emily Hoyt
Boys age 11
1) Lane Couch; 2) Matthew Crenshaw; 3) Cayden Caldwell
Girls age 12
none
Boys age 12
1) Ethan Fort
Parade Results
Best Entry
St. Joseph Early Learning Center
Best Theme Float
Wednesday Nigh Quack Pack
Best Antique Tractor- “Uncle Ted” John Deere 420, owned by Roger Cope, driven by Debbie Cope
Best Antique Vehicle
1923 Model “T” Dumptruck owned by Tony Becker
Hula Hoop Contest
Age 4-6
1) Lydia; 2) Brooklyn Lee; Awnna Middleton
Age 7-9
1) Madelynn Caldwell; 2) Brooklyn Uebinger; 3) Haley Caldwell
Age 10-12
1) Taralynn Robar; 2) Tori Lane; 3) Kaitlyn Bohr
Baby Doll Buggy
Decoration Contest
1) tie-Lydia Hoyt (Mizzou Theme) and Sophie Fennewald (Fairy Theme)
Sack Jump Race
Age 4-6
1) Gracie Welch; 2) Lydia Hoyt; 3) Gabe Griffen
Age 7-9
1) Dylan Hoyt; 2) Charlie Allen; 3) Aaron Carter
Age 10-12
1) Emily Hoyt; 2) Kaitlyn Bohr; 3) Taralynn Robar
Three-Legged Race
Age 4-6
1) Lydia Hoyt and Gracie Welch; 2) Jozie Winkler and Alexic Robar; 3) Gabe Griffen and Kyler Cox
Age 7-9
1) Aaron Carter and Dylan Hoyt; Brooklyn Uebinger and Madelynn Caldwell; 3) Drake Welch and Lane Carter
Age 10-12
1) Lane Couch and Jeremiah Winkler; 2) Kaitlyn Bohr and Sarah Angel; 3) Madelynn Caldwell and Taralynn Robar
Oldest Person
John Carline, 89
Longest Distance Traveled
Kara Sanders, Apple Valley, California
Little Mr. and Little Miss
Little Miss-Tatum Dailey, 4 years old, daughter of Paula and Norman Dailey, of Fulton
Little Mr.-Gabrial Griffin, 4 years old, son of Dustin and Melanie Griffin, of Columbia
Look-a-Like Contest
1)Allen and Matthew Harris, Allen is the 13 month old son of Matthew Harris, of Montgomery City; 2)Bailey and Dawn Miller, Bailey is the 3 year old daughter of Dawn and Burt Miller, of Montgomery City; 3)Matthew and Charlie Lincoln, Matthew is the 5 year old son of Charlie and Brandi Lincoln of Mexico
Turtle Race
Winner Lane Carter, 7 year old son of Alan and Leslie Carter, of Martinsburg
Duck Call Contest
1) tie-Chloe Shepherd, 2 years old, daughter of Michael and Tracey Shepherd, of Columbia  and Jace Holmes, 5 years old, son of Heather and Jeffrey Holmes, of Wellsville.
(No Washer Tournament results were reported as of press time.)