Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Laddonia holds 4th Fall Festival

Posted on Wednesday, October 19, 2016 at 9:57 am

Several youngsters paint pumpkins during the 4th Annual Fall Festival held in Laddonia this past Saturday.

Several youngsters paint pumpkins during the 4th Annual Fall Festival held in Laddonia this past Saturday.

Laddonia held its 4th Annual Fall Festival this past Saturday in Laddonia. The event included Entertainment was provided by the band “Mezmer.”
The event included bounce houses, face painting, balloon animals, the POET corn trailer, pumpkin painting, kid’s games, a story time with “Cat in the Hat,” vendor show, baby show, Little Mr./Little Miss contest, sand volleyball co-ed tournament, a raffle, horseshoe pitching tournament, a Power Wheel Demo Derby, and more.

The results of the baby show include:
0-6 months boys winners. 1) Beckham Davis, son of Josh Davis and Danielle McDonald, of Winfield; 2) Liam O’Rourke, son of Blake and Shey O’Rourke, of Mexico; 3) Colten Flowers, son of Nicole Luckett and Justin Flowers, of Vandalia.
7-12 months girls winners. 1) Payton Riecke, daughter of Anthony and Bethny Riecke, of New Bloomfield; 2) Laycee Hilderman, daughter of Kelsey Hilderman and Jacob Campbell.
7-12 months boys winners. 1) Sawyer Van Alstine, son of Andrew and Erin Van Alstine, of Martinsburg.
13-18 months boys winners. 1) Hunter Henderson, son of Amanda Fischer and Eric Henderson, of Laddonia; 2) Carson Raynor, son of Madison Wieberg and Brant Raynor, of Martinsburg.
13-18 months girls winners. 1) Teagan Speagle, daughter of Tristin Speagle and Amanda Beal, of Vandalia; 2) Paisley Wilson, daughter of Kaylein Wilson and Slade Luna, of Vandalia.
19-24 months boys winners. 1) Kruz Ogden, son of Kassi Barclay and Michael Ogden, of Vandalia; 2) Bentley Davis, son of Ivy Davis and Adam Peters, of Laddonia.
19-24 months girls winners. 1) Brooklyn Atterberry, daughter of Carl and Brandi Atterberry, of Mexico; 2) Jentry Pease-Davis, daughter of Randee Pease and J.C. Davis, of Laddonia; 3) Maci Stanford, daughter of Chelsie Cochran, of Laddonia.
Grand Champions. Beckham Davis, son of Josh Davis and Danielle McDonald, of Winfield, and Payton Riecke, daughter of Anthony and Bethny Riecke, of New Bloomfield.

Little Mr./Little Miss Contest
Little Mr. Barrett Pargeon, son of Nathan Pargeon and Amber Snyder, of Laddonia, and Little Miss Adryonna Smith, daughter of Ivy Davis, of Laddonia.

Horseshoe Tournament
A Class winners, from left: 2) Charlie Ward; 1) Eugene Freels; 3) Bill Hendrix.
B Class winners. 2) Ralph Throckmoreton; 1) Charlie Maupin; 3) Jonathan Griffith.
C Class winners. 2) Kiki Cox-Flores; 1) Michael Reynolds; 3) Gina Koch.

Softball Tournament
“Full Swing” took first place and “Goin’ Deep” was second.