Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Indians earn All-EMO Conference honors

Posted on Wednesday, November 4, 2015 at 9:57 am

Indian-logoThe Van-Far/Community R-VI football team was well represented with several 2015 All-EMO Conference selections on a list released last week.
Indians’ senior Nick Barnes received first team honors as a kick returner. He also earned first-team honors in the defensive back position.
Jamie Householder earned second-team honors as a wide receiver and also received first team honors as a defensive back.
Anthony Fairchild was named first team all-conference as a defensive end.
Joseph Clithero received second team honors as one of the best linebackers in the conference.

First Team Offense
QB-Stephen Talbert (Clopton/Elsberry)
RB-Tyler Elledge (Mark Twain), Kaeden Jenkins (Bowling Green), DeRenzo Blanks (Wright City)
WR-Troy Muse (Wright City), Jamon Graham (Clopton/Elsberry)
TE-Josh Early (Bowling Green)
OL-Dylan Bailing (South Callaway), Hunter Call (South Callaway), Walker Sharp (Mark Twain), Taron Finnegan (Mark Twain), George Jones (North Callaway), Lance Starkey (North Callaway)
Wingback/Flanker-Adam Reno (North Callaway)
Returner-Nick Barnes (Van-Far)
Coach of the Year-Karl Asbury (Mark Twain)
Second Team Offense
QB-Andrew Pfuhl (Wright City)
RB-Brandon Hamilton (Mark Twain), Terry Monroe (Mark Twain), Patrick Barnard (South Callaway)
WR-Tyler Brittain (Wright City), Jamie Householder (Van-Far)
TE-Nick Davenport (Mark Twain)
OL-Colton Barnes (Mark Twain), Jeff Lovell (Montgomery County), Dalton Hill (Mark Twain), Jaime Malta (Wright City), Gaven Comley (Bowling Green), Robert Benoist (Wright City)
Wingback/Flanker-Caleb Hirner (Mark Twain)
Returner-Kyle Tuepker (Wright City)
First Team Defense
DE-Anthony Fairchild (Van-Far), Wyatt Branson (North Callaway), Dylan Bailey (South Calllaway)
DL-Lance Starkey (North Callaway), David Ortega (Wright City), George Jones (North Callaway)
LB-Walker Sharp (Mark Twain), Michael Gette (Bowling Green), Austin Buchheit (Wright City), Dillon Stone (South Callaway)
DB-LaTravion Saddler (Wright), Beau Brandt (Bowling Green), Jamie Householder (Van-Far), Nick Barnes (Van-Far), Kaden Helsel (South Callaway)
Athlete-Loren Carlisle (Mark Twain)
P-Manzell Payne (North Callaway)
PK-Nick Davenport (Mark Twain)
Second Team Offense
DE-Josh Early (Bowling Green), Jorden Billings (Bowling Green), Taron Finnegan (Mark Twain)
DL-Chase McChristian (Bowling Green), Hunter Call (South Callaway), Patrick Robertson (Mark Twain)
LB-Brandon Hamilton (Mark Twain), Joe Clithero (Van-Far), Kyle Tuepker (Wright City), Adam Reno (North Callaway)
DB-Lafe Arens (Montgomery County), Landon Horstman (South Callaway), Tyler Elledge (Mark Twain), Kaeden Jenkins (Bowling Green), Jamon Graham (Clopton/Elsberry)
P-Austin Meyer (South Callaway)
PK-No nomination