Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Farber holds annual Fun Fest

Posted on Wednesday, August 12, 2015 at 11:08 am

BAND-1There were several contests during this year’s Farber Fun Fest. Winners and categories include:

Missouri Farm Pullers

The Missouri Farm Pullers held a tractor pull on the first night of this year’s Farber Fun Fest.
10 m.p.h. (#11-7,500)-1) Rodney Coffman, Holliday, 283.77; 2) Pecos McCall, Holliday, 282.12; 3) Cara Lipscomb, Sturgeon, 281.3
10 m.p.h. (#3-6,500)-1) Randell Galloway, Centralia, 303.83; 2) Greg Frink, Fayette, 297.37; 3) Trey Brammer, Madison, 279.15
12.5 m.p.h. (#10-11,500)-1) Jo Stuckenschneider, Martinsburg, 301.46; 2) Matt Kenady, Lacon, Ill., 297.18; 3) Ed Babb, Farber, 296.08
12.5 m.p.h. (#14-12,500)-1) Alan Graff, Loraine, Ill., 274.27; 2) Matt Kenady, Lacon, Ill., 273.92; 3) Ed Babb, Farber, 271.9
12.5 m.p.h. (#2-8500)-1) Chris Bird, Madison, 256.55; 2) Marvin Brammer, Madison, 247.56; 3) Lee Grant, Columbia, 242.97
12.5 m.p.h. (#4-10,500)-1) Jim Hardecke, Owensville, 279.94; 2) Justin Stuckenschneider, Mexico, 276.61; 3) Pete Harrington, Shelbyville, 276.39
12.5 m.p.h. (#7-9,500)-1) Pete Harrington, Shelbyville, 282.22; 2) Norman Ross, Clark, 279.68; 3) Kirk Hatfield, Moberly, 278.32
4×4 Trucks (#9-4×4 Trucks)-1) Lester Arms, Fulton, 259.97; 2) Phillip Culwell, Bowling Green, 254.46; 3) Nathan Vroman, Fayette, 251.27
8 m.p.h. (#1-9,500)-1) Norman Ross, Clark, 250.16; 2) Steven Nation, Fayette, 227.06; 3) Tom Culwell, Vandalia, 224.75
8 m.p.h. (#12-8,500)-1) Lee Grant, Columbia, 254.97; 2) Tom Culwell, Vandalia, 252.12; 3) Steven Nation, Fayette, 250.06
8 m.p.h. (#13-10,500)-1) Jeff Kellogg, Madison, 273.45; 2) Tim Brammer, Madison, 269.53; 3) George McCord, Hallsville, 265.63
8 m.p.h. (#15-6,500)-1) Trey Brammer, Madison, 259.75; 2) Randell Galloway, Centralia, 257.91; 3) Jim Slavens, Fulton, 253.29
8 m.p.h. (#5-11,500)-1) Tim Brammer, Madison, 283.64; 2) George McCord, Hallsivlle, 281.01; 3) Joe Kellogg, Madison, 277.94
8 m.p.h. (#6-7,500)-1) Pecos McCall, Holliday, 267.12; 2) Ernie Buxton, Mt. Sterling, Ill., 265.44; Don Mutter, Cairo, 263.89
8 m.p.h. (#8-12,500)-1) Larry Traxler, Columbia, 263.01; 2) Shane Wilcoxson, Harrisburg, 261.52; 3) Joe Stuckenschneider, Martinsburg, 261.33

Baby Show

0-6 months boys winners. 1) Liam Atkinson, son of Sophie Atkinson and Kyler Selby, Mexico; 2) Sylas Finley, son of Tanker and Betsy Finley, Vandalia.

0-6 months girls winners. 1) Mya Bodimer, daughter of Hydie and Chris Bodimer, Vandalia; 2) Kyleigh Day, daughter of Jamie and Samantha Day, Farber; 3) Brynlee Kirklin, daughter of Jonathon and Kimberly Kirklin, Mexico.

7-12 months boys winners. 1) Bentley Davis, son of Ivy Davis and Adam Peters, Laddonia; 2) William Folta, son of Scotty and Tiffany Folta (no town provided); 3-tie) Thomas Michael Alexzander, son of Michael and Jessica Arens, Vandalia; 3-tie) Kruz Michael Ogden, son of Kassi Barclay and Michael Ogden, Vandalia.

7-12 months girls winners. 1) Jentry Pease-Davis, daughter of Randee Pease and J.C. Davis, Laddonia; 2) Lydia Vogt, daughter of David and Michelle Vogt, Mexico.

13-18 months boys winners. 1) Caden Goodman, Dave and Amy Goodman (no town provided). There were no 13-18 months girls months contestants.

19-24 months boys winners. 1) Barrett Pargeon, son of Nathan Pargeon and Amber Snyder, Laddonia.

19-24 months girls winners. 1) Rachel Frank daughter of Justin and Valerie Franke,  Farber; 2)Freya Riley, daughter of William and Laken Riley, Mexico.

25-36 months boys winners. 1) Memphis Flowers, son of Megan Trower and Justin Flowers, Vandalia.

25-36 months girls winners. 1) Gracie Luckett, daughter of Barbie Metheny and Matt Luckett, Rush Hill; 2) Macie Brown, daughter of Doug and Sarah Brown, Farber; 3) Brooklyn Allen, daughter of Lisa Allen, Fulton.

Baby Show Grand Champions.  Bentley Davis, son of Ivy Davis and Adam Peters, Laddonia; Mya Bodimer, daughter of Hydie and Chris Bodimer, Vandalia;

Little Mr./Little Miss

Little Mr. Contest. 1) Conner Riley, son of William and Laken Riley, Mexico; 2) Kaden Crenshaw, son of Lisa Joiner and Arron Crenshaw, Vandalia; 3-tie) Kolton Craven, son of Steven and Janna Craven (no town provided); 3-tie) Cooper Sharp, son of Kristina and Darby Sharp, Farber. Little Miss Contest. 1) Evelyn Deimeke, daughter of Josh and Melissa Deimeke, Laddonia; 2) Arabella Atkinson, daughter of Jordan Atkinson (Frankford) and Alex Black (Bowling Green); 3) Hallie Brown, daughter of Doug and Sarah Brown, Farber.

5K

Top finishers-1) Lathyn McMorris (Guy); 1) Jennifer and Audrey Williams (Bikes); 1) Ceara Flowers (Girl).

Tricycle Races

Under 3-1) Kennadee Hopkins; Age 3-1) Kaden Crenshaw; 2) Hugh Hauser; 3) Elijah Franke; 4) Cooper Sharp

Car Cruise/Poker Run

The Car Cruise Poker Run winner was Glenda Allen.

Washer Tournament

1) Derek Kuda and Joe Baker; 2) Austyn Windland and Danny Vaughn.

Horseshoe Tournament

Class A-1) Rodney Brewster; 2) Eugene Freels; 3) Gary Scherder

Class B-1) Gage Freels; 2) Lee Mooney; 3) Randy Clithero

Class C-1) Riley Harris; 2) Janet Mooney; 3) Kenny Ward

Egg Drop Contest

Under 13-1) Logan Greenplate; 2) Jace Gaw; Over 13-1) Shad Null.

Kids Tractor Pull Results

0-50 lbs.-1) Lance Wheeler (30’5”); 2) Rowan Tawney (24’5.25”); 3) Braelyn Dyke (19’2”); 4) Jacy Lowrance (18’4.25”).

51-75 lbs.-1) Klair Elzea (41’7.75”); 2) Josiah Schott (39’2”); 3) Ashton Dyke (32’8”); 4) Saleen Flowers (29’7”)

76-100 lbs.-1) Dalton Dameron (30’8”); 2) Delana Gay (29’10”); 3) Ty Evans (29’6”); Henry Hauser (27’2.5”).