Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Dam Few Cruisers hold their 17th Annual Car Show

Posted on Wednesday, June 25, 2014 at 11:46 am

Ryland Coffer puts on a show in the Burnout Contest.

Ryland Coffer puts on a show in the Burnout Contest.

Several car enthusiasts enjoyed the display of vehicles from the past and present during the 17th Annual Dam Few Cruisers Car Show held June 21 at the Vandalia Area Fairgrounds.
The full list of winners includes:
Class A-Antique Car and Truck 1900-1948
No entries
Class B-Street Rod Car
Pre 1949
First Place-Don and Cathy Hanson, 1934 Chevrolet Coupe; Runner up-Joe Akers-1931 Ford Model A
Class C-Street Rod Truck, Commercial and T-Bucket
Pre-1949
First Place-Gary Woodson, 1923 Ford T-Bucket; Runner up-Jim and Tracie Chick, 1950 Ford F-1 Panel
Class D- Rat Rod
Least points wins class
First Place-Lance Cooley, 1954 Ford 600; Runner Up-Vern Utters, 1957 Chevrolet 150
Class E-Street Machine Car 1949-1959
First Place-John Ikerd, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air Convertible; Runner up-Frank Bauman, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air
Class F-Street Machine Car 1960-1969
First Place-Randy Breneman, 1969 Chevrolet Chevelle; Runner up-Ron Raney, 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle Convertible
Class G-Street Machine Car 1970-1979
First Place-Glenda Griffith, 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle SS; Runner Up- Ronnie Krigbaum, 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle
Class H-Street Machine Car 1980-1999
First Place-Jared Hopke, 1997 Ford Mustang; Runner Up-Ray Ayers, 1994 Ford Mustang Cobra
Class J-Modified Truck
1949-1972
First Place-Flora Phillips, 1970 Chevrolet C-10
Class K-Modified Truck
1973-1999
First Place-Troy Winchell, 1992 Toyota Pickup
Class L-Original Car
1949-1972
First Place-Bill Alvord, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air; Runners Up- Bob Saak, 1965 Chevrolet Impala SS; Mike McDaniel, 1969 Plymouth Roadrunner
Class M-Original Car
1973-1999
First Place-Jula Alvord, 1997 Camaro 30th Anniversary; Runers Up-Jake Turnipseed, 1990 Ford Mustang GT Convertible; Fred and Betty Davis, 1986 Chevrolet El Camino
Class N-Original Truck and Van 1949-1999
First Place-Dan Hamilton, 1972 Chevrolet C-20; Runner Up- Tammy Tinker-Baker, 1987 Chevrolet Silverado
Class P-Original Muscle Car 1964-1972
First Place-Rodney Colbert, 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle SS; Runners Up-Scott Boyer, 1969 Olds 442; Ray Spencer, 1969 Chevrolet Nova SS; Gary and Susie Schutte, 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
Class R-Pony Car
1964-1974
First Place-Gary Willis, 1969 Ford Mustang; Runner Up-Steve Boute, 1970 Plymouth Barracuda
Class S-Corvette
1953-1999
First Place-Larry Sparks, 1999 Corvette Convertible; Runner Up-Rick Skinner, 1977 Corvette Coupe
Class T-Youth Class
(Under 21)
First Place-Lakelynn Petty, 1982 Ford Mustang; Runner Up- Leroy and Caleb Morrow, 1968 Cadillac Hearse/Pickup
Class U-Custom Care
and Truck Through 1999
First Place-Lloyd Groshong, 1956 Plymouth Fury Convertible; Runner Up-Wes Raney, 1963 Cadillac 62
Class V-Late Model Truck
2000-Present-All
First Place- Allen Snodgrass, 2004 Chevrolet SSR; Runner Up-Davis Moss, 2000 Ford;
Class W-Original
Late Model Car
2000-Present
First Place-Rick Vaughn, 2010 Dodge Challenger; Runners Up-Steve Hendricks, 2010 Ford Mustang GT; Doug and Felicia Moore, 2013 Dodge Challenger; Dora Saak, 2008 Chevrolet Corvette; Richard Jurgesmeyer, 2004 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
Class X-Modified
Late Model Car
2000-Present
First Place-Ron and Vickie Purdy, 2004 Chevrolet Corvette; Runner Up-Brian Sparks, 2000 Pontiac Firehawk
Club Participation
Loafers Car Club, Hannibal, Mo.
Hot Wheels Races
1) Morgan Gish
2) Grayson Rubino
3) Tony Garland
Burnout Contest
Awarded by crowd reaction
1) Ducky
2) Ryland Coffer
3) Austin Windland
Best Ford
Sherwin and Karen Dent, 1956 Ford Sunliner
Best GM
Jim Russell, 1958 Cadillac
Best Mopar
Alan and Shirley Friedly, 1970 Dodge Challenger
Club Choice Stock
Roger and Donna Spercy, 1955 Ford Crown Victoria
Club Choice Modified
Larry Bizelli, 1965 Dodge D-100
Ted Seeley Memorial Award
John Cheek, 1950 Chevrolet Pickup
50/50 Drawing
Josh Pease