Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Community R-VI students receive academic awards at banquet

Posted on Wednesday, May 16, 2012 at 9:11 am

Larin Fielder receives the academic letter from Ms. Gillman, school counselor.

Several Community R-VI students recently received top awards at a ceremony held last week in Laddonia. The list of award winners includes:
Accounting-Becky Polacek
Most Improved Keyboarding-Kaleb Harris
Business-Tyler Myers
Biology-Julie Hale, Alex Becker
Biology II-Paige Harris
Physics First-Clay Thebeau, Lane Thebeau
Envirothon-Lane Thebeau, Paige Curtis, Paige Harris, Megan Jones, Tyler Mays, Tina McCoskey, Brittni Brandwein, Justin Gastler, Cameron Dubbert, Cameron Brooks, and Alisha Arens
Chemistry-Nick Jensen, Alex Becker
Earth Science-Jesse Craft
Sociology-Annelissa Taylor
Artist of the Month-Chad Risenhoover, Jewelee Winn, Megan Schmeling, Russell Lovelace, Tyler Myers, Kalene Chism, Megan Schmeling, Lance Gibson, Trever Hoyt, Paige Harris, and Megan Schmeling
Library-Ryan Wieberg
Cadet Teacher-Justin Durham
Language II-Julie Hale
Outstanding Speech-Paige Curtis
Golden Pen-Kaitlin Orr
Algebra I-Amber Freeman, Haley Rutherford
College English-Annelissa Taylor
Language III-Becky Polacek
Language I-Brandon Arens
Spanish I-Ryan Kitchen and Megan Byrd
Spanish II-Julie Hale, Becky Polacek
PE-Chris Wieberg and Brennan Wells
Health-Tyler Myers
American History-Dana Schulte
World History-Jesse Craft
American Government-Megan Schmeling
World Geography-Ryan Kitchen
Quiz Bowl Bar-Dalton Oligschlaeger
Quiz Bowl Letter-Alex Becker, Jesse Craft, and Curtis Lierheimer
Quiz Bowl Certificates-Victor Cripe and Russell Lovelace
Jesse Craft-(2014) JV Letter, 2 Bars
Lindsey Gastler-(2014) JV Letter, CMU II Rating, EMO Conference Band Patch, 2 Bars, District Music Festival and Ensemble Pin
Clint Graves-JV Letter, CMU II Rating, EMO Conference Patch, District Music Festival Medal, 1 Bar, Rock Band Participation Pin
Curtis Lierheimer-JV Letter, CMU II Medal, EMO Conference Patch, District Solo & Ensemble Pin, Rock Band Participation
Tina McCoskey-2013, Varsity Letter, CMU II Rating, 3 Bars, EMO Conference Patch, District Solo & Ensemble Pin
Dana Schulte-2015 EMO Conference Patches, CMU II Rating, District Solo & Ensemble
Annelissa Taylor-Drama Varsity Letter, Rock Band Participation
Dalton Oligschlaeger-Rock Band Participation
All Conference Choir-Lakin Davenport, Amelia Knipfel, Dana Schulte, Morgan Kuda, Biance Stafford, Jewelee Winn, Olivia Mosley, Courtney Hoyt, Chad Risenhoover, Megan Jones, Curtis Lierheimer
All District Choir-Bianca Stafford and Lakin Davenport
II Rating on Contest Solo-Bianca Stafford
I Rating on Solo-Lakin Davenport, Amelia Knipfel and Bianca Stafford
Varsity  Choir Letter-Lakin Davenport, Amber Freeman, Courtney Hoyt, Megan Jones, Morgan Kuda, Curtis Lierheimer, Tina McCoskey, Olivia Mosley, Jewelee Winn and Haley Rutherford
Pin-Amelia Knipfel, Chad Risenhoover and Bianca Stafford
Academic Letter-Alex Becker, Larin Fielder, Lindsey Gastler Julie Hall, Kaleb Harris, Haley Rutherford and Megan Schmeling
Academic Bar-Paige Curtis, Justin Durham, Jacob Eastwood, Paige Harris, Ryan Kitchen, Tina McCoskey, Kaitlin Orr, Becky Polacek, Alisha Arens, Brittni Brandwein, Shelby Curtis, Ashley Evans, Justin Gastler, Brandi Righter and Annelissa Taylor
Mexico Ledger Courtesy-Annelissa Taylor,
Mexico Ledger Citizenship-Chad Risenhoover
Sophomore Pilgrimage-Julie Hale
Girls State-Paige Harris and Becky Polacek
Boys State-Keith Caldwell
Principals Award-Chad Risenhoover and Ashley Evans
Foods-Brandi Righter and Ashley Evans
DAR Good Citizen-Brittni Brandwein
Pre-Calculus-Becky Polacek
Algebra II-Julie Hale
Geometry-Alex Becker
Pre-Calculus-Brittni Brandwein
Algebra II-Clay Thebeau
Geometry-Caleb Bertels