Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Community R-VI honors its 2016-17 athletes

Posted on Wednesday, May 10, 2017 at 11:27 am

Phillip Doms receives a keep sake for his time as a member of the baseball team.

The Community R-VI School District honored its athletes from the past 2016-2017 school year during the Athletic Awards held Friday, May 5.
Several of the top specialty awards went to Deann Brooks and Adam Hombs (George Dameron Award); Danie Jackson and Eric Hombs (Sandra Schutte Award); Alissa Curtis (Lady Trojan Award); and Cordell Hollensteiner (Mr. Trojan Award).
MSHSAA Awards of Excellence went to Matt Gastler and Althea Day.
Awards were also presented in the different sports.
Those went to:
Baseball
MVP-Avery Carline and Cordell Hollensteiner
Ace of the Staff-Matt Gastler
Best Hitter-Cordell Hollensteiner
Gold Glove-Levi Rafferty
Most Improved-Damion Eckler
Newcome of the Year-Phillip Doms
Charlie Hustle-Hunter Houghton
Bull in the Pen-Nathan Gastler
Up n Comer Award-Braedon Swaim
Softball
MVP-Danie Jackson
Ace of the Staff-Danie Jackson
Best Hitter-Amber Harrison
Gold Glove-Deann Brooks
Most Improved-Lauren Robnett
Newcomer of the Year-Natalie Thomas
Charlie Hustle-Taren Clark
Bull in the Pen-Alissa Curtis
Up n Corner Award-Kaley Diesel
Outstanding JV-Dalaney Bowers
Girls Basketball
Hustle Award-Deann Brooks
Highest Free Throw%-Natalie Thomas
Queen of the Boards-Alissa Curtis
Sportsmanship-Bethany Schmidt
3-point FG Made-Alissa Curtis
6th Man Award-Dalaney Bowers
Defensive Player of the Year-Taren Clark
JV Player of the Year-Dalaney Bowers and Sadie Hoyt
The Muscle-Danie Jackson
Winstinct-Chelsea Hoyt
MVP-Alissa Curtis
Boys Basketball
Offensive MVP-Cordell Hollensteiner
Defensive MVP-Matt Gastler
Most Improved-Danny Kuda
Coaches Award-Eric Hombs
High School Track
(All Medals)
Most Outstanding Field Athlete-Alissa Craig
Most Outstanding Running Athlete-Eric Hombs
Golf
Medals-Weston Hart and Micah VanSkike
Cheerleading
Captain-Amiee Basse
Co-Captain-Natalie Gibson
Most Improved-Paige Risenhoover and Morgan Allen
Best Team Player-Megan Kuda
Best Jumps-Abigail Replogle
Most Dedicated-Althea Day
Football
Most Improved Player-Eric Hombs
Golden Helmet, Outstanding Offensive Lineman, and Outstanding Defensive Lineman-Adam Hombs