Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Community R-VI honors high school students with awards

Posted on Wednesday, June 6, 2018 at 11:29 am

Madison Woodhurst earned the Perfect Attendance award.

Community R-VI recently gave out several awards to their high school students during an award assembly.
The awards were presented as follows:
Academic Letter: Deanna Brooks, Morgan Bryant, Kaley Diesel, Damion Eckler, Sadie Hoyt, Amber Nichols, Lauryn Robnett, Natalie Thomas, Paige Risenhoover, Ty Becker, and Alissa Craig
Academic Bar: Katie Bertels, Taren Clark, Maddee Gastler, Nathan Gastler, Hunter Houghton, Megan Kuda, Stephanie Martin, Molly Claire Mays, Levi Rafferty, Abagail Replogle, Elisa Swaim, Christina Arens, Erika Byrd, Tayler Cope, Alissa Curtis, Morgan Duenke, Cordell Hollensteiner, Chelsea Hoyt, Jewel Kessler, Bethany Schmidt, Ivy Stathem, and Sirrina Dunn
Art Awards
Art: Peirce Eckler-August; Stephanie Martin-September; Kristy Schulte-October; Emma Hombs-November; Samuel Atkinson-December; Christina Arens-January; Cordell Hollensteiner-February; Erika Byrd; Delanie Windmann; and Jewel Kessler
Artist of the Year: Kristy Schulte
Health: Emily Hoyt, Emma Hombs, Paige Risenhoover, and Bethany Schmidt
Perfet Attendance: Madison Woodhurst
Trojan Reader: Emmi Johnson, Jeyla Luckett, Logan Britton, Peirce Eckler, Maddee Gastler, and Kristy Schulte
LA I Star Award: Emily Hoyt
LA I Golden Pen Award: Clayton Brandt
LA I Developing Reader Award: Jeyla Luckett
LA III Star Award: Stephanie Martin
LA III Golden Pen Award: Katie Bertels
LA III Developing Reader Award: Courtnie Winkler
Yearbook Rockstar Award: Alissa Curtis
Trojan Reader (Young): Morgan Bryant and Damion Eckler
In it to Win It Geometery: Emma Angel, Brianna Beamer, Kaley Diesel, McCailyn Drainer, Justin Duenke, Emmi Johnson, Kyle Oligschlaeger, Mackenzie Replogle, Landon Wright, Rodrigo Bonato, Ethan Fort, Dallas Isgrig, Abagail Replogle, Lauryn Robnett, Kristy Schulte, and Natalie Thomas
In it to Win It Algebra II: Katie Bertels, Morgan Bryant, Tayler Cope, Megan Kuda, Amber Nichols, Levi Rafferty, Elisa Swaim, Kaylie Briggs, Alissa Craig, Damion Eckler, Eric Hombs, Sadie Hoyt, Molly-Claire Mays, and Grant Stafford
In it to Win It Language II: Natalie Thomas and Lauryn Robnett
In it to Win It Biology: Dallas Isgrig, Lauryn Robnett, and Natalie Thomas
In it to Win It American History-Brianna Beamner, McCailyn Drainer, and Emily Hoyt
In it to Win It Government: Taren Clark, Jewel Kessler
Stephanie Martin, Morgan Allen, Erika Byrd, Garrison Spoor, and Grant Stafford
In it to Win It Language I: Emmi Johnson, Brianna Beamer, McCailyn Drainer, Emily Hoyt, and Mackenzie Replogle
LA II Star Award: Natalie Thomas
LA II Golden Pen Award: Morgan Bryant
LA II Developing Reader: Deanna Brooks
LA IV Star Award: Charley Ann Stone
FACS Award: Kade Lybarger and Damion Eckler
Business Tech: Micah VanSkike
Personal Finance: Megan Kuda
Biology: Lauryn Robnett
Biology II: Christina Arens
Physics First: Emmi Johnson and Emma Angel
Envirothon: Maddee Gastler, Sirrina Dunn, Lauryn Robnett, Chelsea Hoyt, Katie Bertels, Hunter Houghton, Grant Stafford, Paige Risenhoover, Morgan Duenke, and Taren Clark
Pre-Calculus: Taren Clark and Nathan Gastler
Algebra II: Katie Bertels and Damion Eckler
Geometry: Emmi Johnson and Lauryn Robnett
Government: Jewel Kessler and Erika Byrd
American History: Morgan Bryant and Lauryn Robnett
Algebra I: Emma Hombs and Emily Hoyt
Algebra IA: Madison Woodhurst and Aubrey Stafford
Algebra IB: Gabe Hale, Mackenzie Schaedel, and Delaney Bowers
In it to Win It Algebra IB: Gabe Hale and Delaney Bowers
In it to Win It Algebra I: Emily Hoyt and Emma Hombs
Scholarships
United Credit Union: Chelsea Hoyt
Knights of Columbus: Chelsea Hoyt
Audrain County 4-H Foundation: Morgan Duenke and Tayler Cope
Missouri 4-H Foundation: Morgan Duenke
Griffen Family Foundation: Chelsea Hoyt, Alissa Curtis, Bethany Schmidt, Charley Ann Stone, and Sirrina Dunn
Bank of Missouri Scholarship: Bethany Schmidt
East Central Administrators Association Presidents Scholarship: Bethany Schmidt
MACC Superintendent Scholarship: Matt Gastler and Ivy Stathem
SSM Audrain Auxiliary Scholarship: Alissa Curtis
More Awards
Altursa Scholarship: Sirrina Dunn
Girls State: Allie Troesser and Paige Risenhoover
Sophomore Pilgrimage: Deanna Brooks
Quiz Bowl: Christina Arens, Sam Atkinson, Erika Byrd, Hunter Hoeflicker, and Jewel Kessler
Golden Broomballers: Peirce Eckler and Collien Turner
97 Percent Attendance: Emma Angel, Brianna Beamer, Katie Bertels, Carter Blair, Rodrigo Bonato, Clayton Brandt, Kaylie Briggs, Erika Byrd, Taren Clark, Alissa Craig, McCailyn Drainer, Sirrina Dunn, Damion Eckler, Peirce Eckler, Blaze Escamilla, Ethan Fort, Matthew Gastler, Emma Hombs, Eric Hombs, Hunter Houghton, Chelsea Hoyt, Emily Hoyt, Dallas Isgrig, Emmi Johnson, Jewel Kessler, Megan Kuda, Jeyla Luckett, Stephanie Martin, Molly-Claire Mays, Odin Patrick, Mackenzie Replogle, Paige Risenhoover, Bethany Schmidt, Garrett Schmidt, Kristy Schulte, Scott Smith, Garrison Spoor, Aubrey Stafford, Grant Stafford, Ivy Stathem, Allie Troesser, Collien Turner, Delanie Windmann, Madison Woodhurst, and Landon Wright
DAR Good Citizen Award: Cordell Hollensteiner
Business Achievement Award FBLA: Alissa Craig and Paige Risenhoover