Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Community R-VI honors athletes at annual Sports Banquet

Posted on Wednesday, May 16, 2012 at 9:33 am

Community R-VI MVP winners, from left: Caleb Bertels, Justin Durham, Paige Curtis, Brittni Brandwein, and Brennan Wells.

The Community R-VI School District honored its sports athletes who have competed on teams during the 2011-2012 season during a banquet held Friday, May 11.
Austin Layman received the Mr. Trojan Award while Shelby Curtis received the Lady Trojan Award.
This year’s George M. Dameron Award recipients were Justin Gastler and Ashlee Evans.
Brennan Wells and Brittni Brandwein each won the Sandra Schutte Award.
Each coach making a presentation of their program talked about their team’s accomplishments and standout performances.
The banquet was catered by The Rose Catering Plus.
Three displays full of Vandalia Leader articles covering Community R-VI teams were available for viewing. They were created by Brenda and Chelsea Hoyt.
The other top awards given to student athletes sports includes:
High School Track
Speed Racer (boys)-Tyler Mays
Most Coachable (boys)-Lance Gibson
Speed Racer (girls)-Kaitlin Orr
Most Coachable (girls)-Paige Harris
Sectional qualifier-Emmalee McCoskey
Junior High Track
All participants were recognized as head coach Stacie Cline said it was the largest ever Middle School track and field team.
Baseball
Head coach Mike Boedeker noted the varsity team finished over .500 for the first time in several years while the JV finished 12-2.
All-Conference-Brennan Wells (1st team) and Jacob Eastwood (2nd team)
Gold Glove-Austin Layman
Most Improved-Shane Myers
Most Coachable-Doug Davenport
Hustle Award-Kaleb Harris
Big Stick Award-Jacob Eastwood
Pitcher of the Year/MVP-Brennan Wells
Sportsmanship-Cameron Brooks
Golf
All-District-Caleb Bertels
Sectional qualifiers-Caleb Bertels and Chris Wieberg
Lowest 9 and 18 hole average-Caleb Bertels
Most Improved-Chris Wieberg
First Time Player-Treyton Kobush
Sportsmanship-Alex Becker
MVP-Caleb Bertels
JH girls and boys
basketball
All participants recognized
Jr. High Cheerleading
All participants recognized
Sr. High Cheerleading
Leadership-Olivia Mosley
Most Coachable-Megan Jones
Most Spirit-Lakin Levings
High School Girls Basketball
A State Resolution from Rep. Jay Houghton given to Brittni Brandwein for scoring 1,000 points.
Special recognition for running the game clock for 23 years-Jim Purvis
All-Conference and all-district-Brittni Brandwein (1st team) and Shelby Curtis (2nd team)
MSHSAA Sportsmanship-Alisha Arens
JV MVP-Emmalee McCoskey
Team Sportsmanship-Alisha Arens
6th Man Award-Julie Hale
Most Improved Player-Amelia Knipfel
3-point Field Goals Made-Brittni Brandwein

Display of Vandalia Leader articles on R-VI sports this past school year.

Hustle Award-Leah Mays
Queen of the Boards-Paige Curtis
Most Coachable-Shelby Curtis
Defensive Player of the Year-Paige Harris
MVP-Brittni Brandwein
High School Boys
Basketball
JV Player of the Year-Ryan Kitchen
All-Conference and all-district honorable mention-Sean Wilson (1st team) and Justin Durham (2nd team)
Hustle Award-Austin Layman
6th Man Award-Brennan Wells
Most Coachable-Sean Wilson
King of the Boards-Justin Durahm
Defensive Player of the Year-Aaron Fairchild
Most Improved-Cameron Foreman
Team Sportsmanship-Justin Gastler
3-point Field Goals Made-Justin Durham
MVP-Justin Durham
Softball
Sportsmanship Award-Ashlee Evans
Most Coachable-Bianca Stafford
Most Improved-Samantha Jackson
Hustle Award-Paige Harris
Highest Batting Average-Shelby Curtis
Big Stick Award-Paige Harris
Pitcher of the Year-Paige Curtis
Golden Glove-Shelby Curtis
EMO Sportsmanship-Caroline Schafer
All-Conference and all-district-Paige Curtis (1st team) and Shelby Curtis (2nd team)
MVP-Paige Curtis
Cross Country
MVP Runner-Kaitlin Orr
Gusto Award-Lance Gibson