Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Community R-VI holds annual Sports Banquet

Posted on Wednesday, May 11, 2016 at 9:35 am

DSC_0498cThe Community R-VI Athletics Department honored its student athletes for their accomplishments during the 2015-2016 school year at the annual Athletic Banquet Awards held last Friday.
Awards were presented to athletes who represented the district in sports during the Fall, Winter, and Spring seasons.
Awards went to:

High School Softball
Sportsmanship-Courtney Bertels
Most Coachable-Alissa Curtis
Most Improved-Chelsea Hoyt
Highest Batting Average-Kate Smith
Big Stick Award-Kate Smith
Hustle Award-Taren Clark
Pitcher of the Year-Samm Jett
Golden Glove-Amber Harrison
MVP-Danielle Brooks

High School Football
JV Defensive Player of the Year-Eric Hombs
Iron Man-Anthony Fairchild, Jamie Householder, and Adam Hombs
Ball Hawk-Jamie Householder
Most Tackles-Anthony Fairchild
Defensive Back of the Year-Jamie Householder
Defensive Lineman of the Year-Anthony Fairchild
Golden Helmet-Anthony Fairchild

High School Boys Basketball
Most Improved-Matt Gastler
Hustle Award-Jamie Householder
Most Coachable-Avery Carline
King of the Boards-Anthony Fairchild
Highest Free Throw Percentage-Cordell Hollensteiner
Most 3-Pointers-Bobby Jett and Cordell Hollensteiner
6th Man-Gage Graves
Defensive Player of the Year-Gatlin Curtis
JV Player of the Year-Eric Hombs
High School Girls Basketball
Most Improved-Rebecca Hagan
Hustle Award-Alyssa Curtis
Queen of the Boards-Alyssa Curtis
Highest Free Throw Percentage-Samm Jett
Most 3-Pointers-Samm Jett
Sportsmanship Award-Mikyla Wagner and Danie Jackson
6th Man-Rebecca Hagan and Danie Jackson
Defensive Player of the Year-Chelsea Hoyt
JV Player of the Year-Lexus LaGesse and Taren Clark
MVP-Danielle Brooks and Samm Jett
High School
Cheerleading
Spirit Awards-Morgan Duenke, Sirrina Dunn, and Charley Ann Stone

High School Baseball
Ace of the Staff-Matt Gastler
Best Hitter-Jamie Householder
RBI Leader-Collin Dungan
Gold Glove-Evan Hartstock
Charlie Hustle Award-Gatlin Curtis
Most Improved-Anthony Fairchild
MVP-Jamie Householder
Outstanding JV-Hunter Houghton
Most Strikeouts-Matt Gastler
Wear-It Award-Nathan Gastler

High School Track
Most Coachable-Chelsea Hoyt
Most Improved-Alissa Craig
Speed Racer-Eric Hombs

Special Awards
Sandra Schutte Award-Collin Dungan and Rebecca Hagan
George Dameron Award-Anthony Fairchild and Danielle Brooks
Lady Trojan Award-Samm Jett
Trojan Award-Gatlin Curtis