Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Car enthusiasts enjoy car show

Posted on Saturday, June 30, 2012 at 2:02 pm

Burnout contest.

Several car enthusiasts enjoyed the 15th Annual Dam Few Cruisers Car Show event held Saturday, June 23 at the Vandalia Area Fairgrounds.

Clay Lazear won this year’s Ted Seeley Memorial Award for his 1961 Cadillac Coupe DeVille.

Terry Wright won the 50/50 drawing of $228 while Jonathan Kurz won the Ted Seeley Memorial Scholarship.

Other award winners and their classes include: (RU=Runner Up)

Class A-Antique Car & Truck, 1900-1948: 1) Terry Wright, 1947 Chevrolet Stylemaster; RU) Kenneth Cunningham, 1946 GMC Pickup

Class B-Street Rod Car (Pre-1949): 1) Lloyd Kribbs, 1930 Chevy Coupe; RU) Joe Akers, 1929 Model A; RU) Richard Primus, 1930 Ford Model A

Class C-Street Rod Truck, Commercial and T-Bucket: 1) Steve Reese, 1923 Ford T-Bucket; RU) Ron Reagan, 1947 Chevrolet Pickup; RU) Jesse Shockley, 1940 Ford Pickup

A tribute to the “General Lee” was among the winners of this year’s car show.

Class D-Rat Rod-Low score wins: 1) Harold Tolar, 1936 Chevy Sedan; RU) Rodney Highfill, 1931 Willys 2 dr. Sedan

Class E-Street Machine Car-1949-1959: 1) Sonny Fitzpatrick, 1957 Chevrolet Nomad; RU) Frank Bauman, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air; RU) John Stringer, 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air

Class F-Street Machine Car 1960-1969: 1) Ron Ramey, 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle; RU) Tom Day, 1965 Chevrolet Biscayne; RU) Kenny Sommers, 1969 Olds 442

Class G-Street Machine Car 1970-1979: 1) Glenda Griffith, 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle SS; RU) Alan and Shirley Friedly, 1970 Challenger

Class H-Street Machine Car, 1980-2000: 1) Jared Hopke, 1997 Mustang Cobra

Class J-Modified Truck 1949-1972: 1) Jeff Polston, 1972 Chevrolet Pickup; RU) Ed Fuchs, 1950 Willys Panel Truck

Class K-Modified Truck 1973-2000: 1) Angie Eagleman, 1979 Ford F-150 4×4; RU) Bill Berry, 1983 Scottsdale Chevrolet

Class L-Original Car 1949-1972: 1) Roger and Donna Sperry, 1955 Ford Crown Victoria; RU) Bo Irvin, 1969 Chevrolet Chevelle; RU) Leroy Wall, 1972 Cadillac; RU) Glen Cottrell, 1957 Chevy Bel Air

Class M-Original Car, 1973-2000: 1) Ray Ayres, 1999 Ford Mustang Cobra; RU) Jerry Hoagland, 1977 Buick Regal

Class N-Original Truck and Van 1949-2000: 1) Fred Davis, 1986 Chevrolet El Camino; RU) Jack Nevin, 1994 Chevrolet 4×4

Class P-Original Muscle Car 1964-1972: 1) Scott Boyer, 1969 Olds 442; RU) Gary Willis, 1969 Mustang

Class R-Pony Car 1964-1974: 1) Russell McDaniel, 1970 Plymouth Cuda

Class S-Corvette 1953-2000: 1) Jerry Cawthorn, 1998 Corvette

Class T-Youth Class-under 21: 1) Rachael Kohl, 2001 Ford Mustang; RU) Nicole Polston, 1994 Pontiac Firebird

Class U-Custom Car and Truck through 2000: 1) Jerry Wright, 1965 Cobra; RU) Bob Sellenrick, 1964 Ford Police Car; RU) Aaron Bowen, 1970 Dodge Charger

Class V-Late Model Truck 2001-Present-All: 1) Jared Hopke, 2007 Ford F150; RU) Mike Davis, 2003 Ford F250

Class W-Original Late Model Car 2001-Present: 1) Kelly Polston, 2011 Dodge Charger; RU) Wendell Talbert, 2008 Shelby GT500

Class X-Modified Late Model Car 2001-Present: 1) Jeff Corbin, 2007 Ford Mustang GT

Club Participation Award: Loafers Club, Hannibal, Mo.

Hot Wheels Races: 1) Zach Boushard; 2) Brogan Brandenberger; 3) Morgan Gish

Burnout Contest: 1) Tony Bryan; 2) Scratch-Brian Grote; 3) Brian Fuget

Best Ford: Alan, Val, and Grace Smith, 1932 Ford Roadster

Best GM: Don Hansen, 1934 Chevy Coupe

Best Mopar: Mike McDaniel, 1969 Plymouth Road Runner

Club Choice Stock: Steve Binggeli, 1969 Olds 442

Club Choice Modified: Phil Kribbs, 1937 Chevrolet 2 dr. Sedan