Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Audrain County 4-H Fair

Posted on Wednesday, July 19, 2017 at 1:07 pm

Maelea Parrish with “Bella” in the Audrain County 4-H Goat Show.

The annual Audrain County 4-H Fair was held this past weekend in Mexico.
Get Baby Show results and more in the July 19 issue of “The Vandalia Leader” or purchase an electronic edition under the subscriptions link at www.vandalialeader.com.
Some results are as follows:

Rabbit Show
Rabbit Showmanship (8-10)-James Donaldson
Rabbit Showmanship (11-13)-Erin Nichols
Rabbit Showmanship (14-18)-Amber Nichols
Best in Show-Erin Nichols
Reserve Best in Show-Amber Nichols

Beef Show
Beef Junior Showdown-Marshall Kable
Beef Intermediate Showman-Jenna Hasekamp
Beef Senior Showdown-Cheyenne Hunt
Supreme Champion Female-Riley Felton
Reserve Supreme Champion Female-Carson Heath
Supreme Champion Bull-Alexa Jones
Reserve Supreme Champion Bull-Cheyenne Hunt
Grand Champion Market Steer-Tyler Bruns
Reserve Grand Champion Steer-Auston Thomas
Sheep Show
Sheep Junior Showmanship-Jenna Hasekamp
Sheep Senior Showmanship-Abilene Gatson
Sheep Herdsmanship-Hunter Houghton
Supreme Champion Ram-Baylee Wade
Supreme Champion Ewe-Abilene Gatson
Supreme Champion Flock-Andi Belt
Grand Champion Market Lamb-Robert Dycus
Reserve Champion Market Lamb-Colton DeVore
Goat Show
Goat Beginner Showmanship-Grant Van Horn
Goat Junior Showmanship-Maelea Parrish
Goat Senior Showmanship-Selestia Angell
Champion Meat Goat-Keith Ransom
Reserve Champion Meat Goat-Keith Ransom
Champion Breeding Meat Goat Doe-Grant Van Horn
Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat Doe-Cody Van Horn
Champion Breeding Meat Goat Buck-Cari Green
Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat Buck-Grant Van Horn
Champion Dairy Goat-Grant Van Horn
Reserve Champion Dairy Goat-Lauren Lafferty
Swine Show
Swine Junior Showmanship-Brant Cope
Swine Intermediate Showmanship-Pacey Cope
Swine Senior Showmanship-Ally Troesser
Swine Primary Stockmanship-Nick Haines
Swine Junior Stockmanship-Adam McCurdy
Swine Senior Stockmanship-Mackenzie Stumpe
Champion Breeding Gilt-Carlee Long
Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt-Marlene Long
Champion Market Hog-Ally Troesser
Reserve Champion Market Hog-Ally Troesser
Hams Show
Champion Smoked Ham-Zane Stone
Reserve Champion Smoked Ham-Christina Gronefeld
Champion Unsmoked Ham-Kaelyn Denham
Reserve Champion Unsmoked Ham-Lauren Lafferty
Dog Show
Obedience (8-10)-Jonathan Gronefeld
Obedience (11-13)-Gillian Smith
Obedience (14 and Over)-Christina Gronefeld
Costume Junior Division-Claire Hudson
Costume Senior Division-Dillon Gish
Games (8-10)-Claire Hudson
Games (11-13)-Gillian Smith
Games (14 and Over)-Christina Gronefeld
Dog Showmanship (8-10)-Gracie Hudson
Dog Showmanship (11-13)-Maelea Parrish
Dog Showmanship (14 and Over)-Ella Smith
Poultry Show
Best of Show Large Breed-Riley Dycus
Reserve Best of Show Large Breed-Erin Nichols
Best of Show Bantam-Walker Dycus
Reserve Best of Show Bantam-Riley Dycus
Best of Show Cockerel-Riley Dycus
Reserve Best of Show Cockerel-Walker Dycus
Best of Show Cock-Riley Dycus
Reserve Best of Show Cock-Erin Nichols
Best of Show Hen-Walker Dycus
Reserve Best of Show Hen-Erin Nichols
Best of Show Pullets-Walker Dycus
Reserve Best of Show Pullets-Laura Morris
Poultry Junior Showmanship-Riley Dycus
Poultry Senior Showmanship-Laura Morris