Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Audrain County 4-H Fair results

Posted on Wednesday, July 27, 2016 at 12:06 pm

Senior Showmanship wraps up the Goat Show.

Senior Showmanship wraps up the Goat Show.

Lamb Show
Grand Champion: Hunter Houghton; Reserve Champion: Riley Dycus
Goat show
Grand Champion: Brooke Ransom; Reserve Champion: Bryson Rygot
Ham Show
Grand Champion: Annamarie Stone; Reserve Champion: Zane Stone
Hog Show
Grand Champion: Tayler Cope; Reserve Champion: Emily Montgomery
Rabbit Show
Grand Champion: Amber Nichols; Reserve Champion: James Donaldson
Steer Show
Grand Champion: Renee Nelson; Reserve Champion: Cassidy Hunt
4-H and Youth Fair
Show Awards
Rabbit
Showmanship (8-10)-Emilee Morris; (11-13)-Aubrey Stafford; (14-18)-Amber Nichols; Best in Show-Amber Nichols; Reserve Best in Show-Haley Barnes; Most Points in Rabbits-Erin Nichols
Beef
Best Junior Showman-Bailey Schuering; Beef Intermediate Showman-Alexis Koelling; Beef Senior Showman-Brittney McBride; Supreme Champion Female-Alexis Koelling; Reserve Supreme Champion Female-Alexis Koelling; Supreme Champion Bull-Garret Schuering; Reserve Supreme Champion Bull-Cheyenne Hunt; Grand Champion Market Steer-Renee Nelson; Reserve Grand Champion Steer-Cassidy Hunt; Beef Most Points-Cheyenne Hunt; Rate of Gain-Caleb Quinlan; Ultrasound Winner-Lauren Quinlan; Senior Stockman-Ryan and Matt Spurling; Junior Stockman-Nicholas Van Schyndel
Sheep
Sheep Junior Showmanship-Hunter Houghton; Sheep Senior Showmanship-Mackenzie Stumpe; Sheep Herdmanship-Hunter Houghton; Supreme Champion Ram-Kacy Schneidermeyer; Supreme Champion Ewe-Bailey Wade; Supreme Champion Flock-Abilene Gatson; Most Points in Sheep-Abilene Gatson; Grand Champion Market Lamb-Mackenzie; Reserve Champion Market Lamb-Josie Horne
Goat
Goat Beginner Showmanship-Grant Van Horn; Goat Junior Showmanship-Keith Ransom; Goat Senior Showmanship-Lauren Ransom; Goat Junior Herdsmanship-Tyson Carr; Goat Senior Herdsmanship-Avery Carline; Champion Meat Goat-Selestia Angell; Reserve Champion Meat Goat-Selestia Angell; Champion Breeding Meat Goat Doe-Britton Francis; Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat Doe-Lynsie Curtis; Champion Breeding Meat Goat Buck-Keith Ransom; Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat Buck-Cari Green; Champion Dairy Goat-Larrissa Larrick; Reserve Champion Dairy Goat-Larrissa Larrick; Most Points in Goats-Grant Van Horn
Swine
Swine Junior Showmanship-Elly Crum; Swine Intermediate Showmanship-Tayler Cope; Swine Senior Showmanship-Emily Montgomery; Swine Primary Stockmanship-Courtney DeOrnellis; Swine Junior Stockmanship-Josey DeVault; Swine Senior Stockmanship-Caroline Schafer; Champion Breeding Gilt-Bailey Kemp; Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt-Ally Troesser; Champion Market Hog-Tayler Cope; Reserve Champion Market Hog-Emily Montgomery; Most Points in Hogs-Ally Troesser
Hams
Champion Smoked Ham-Annamarie Stone; Reserve Champion Smoked Ham-Kyle Hightshoe; Champion Unsmoked Ham-Zane Stone; Reserve Champion Unsmoked Ham-Rachel Hightshoe
Dogs
Obedience (8-10)-Jonathan Gronefeld; Obedience (11-13)-Gillian Smith; Obedience (14 and Over)-Christian Gronefeld; Costume Junior Division-Cora Ransom; Costume Senior Division-Maelea Parrish; Games (8-10)-Breanna Dollens; Games (11-13)-Gillian Smith; Games (14 and Over)-Christian Gronefeld; Dog Showmanship (8-10)-Breanna Dollens; Dog Showmanship (11-13)- Cora Ransom; Dog Showmanship (14 and over)-Aleigha Dollens
Poultry Official
Winners
Best of Show Pullet-Riley Dycus; Best of Show Hen-Riley Dycus; Best of Show Cockerel-Walker Dycus; Best of Show Cock-Walker Dycus; Best of Show Waterfowl-Hannah Adkisson; Poultry Junior Showmanship-Riley Dycus; Poultry Senior Showmanship-Belle Hoffman; Best Dozen Eggs-Belle Hoffman; Best of Show Champion-Walker Dycus; Best of Show Reserve Champion-Riley Dycus