Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Area residents shine at Missouri State Fair

Posted on Wednesday, August 22, 2012 at 8:35 am

Several Vandalia area residents experienced success during competitions at the Missouri State Fair August 9-19 in Sedalia.

Ryan Nelson,
Vandalia
• Champion Simmental Market Steer
• Reserve champion in Lean Retail Division with Simmental Market Steer
Kasey Gatson,
Vandalia
• Champion Montadale Pair of Ram Lambs
• Second place with Hampshire Pair Yearling Ewes; Hampshire Breeder Flock; and Hampshire 4 Lambs
• Third place with Hampshire Jr. Ewe Lamb; Hampshire Yearling Ewe
• Fourth place in Hampshire Jr. Ram in Junior Ram Lamb and in Hampshire Pair Ewe Lambs
• Fifth place in Hampshire Best Pair; Hampshire Jr. Ewe Lamb

Abilene Gatson,
Vandalia
• Champion Hampshire Junior Ram Lamb; Hampshire Pair of Yearling Ewes; Champion Southdown Ram; Champion Southdown Ewe
• Reserve Grand Champion Hampshire Junior Ewe Lamb; Reserve Champion Southdown Ram; Reserve Champion Southdown Ewe
• First place in Montadale Senior Ram Lamb; Southdown Senior Ewe Lamb; Southdown Junior Ewe Lamb; Southdown Pen of 4 Lambs
• Second place in Southdown Jr. Ram Lamb; Southdown Senior Ewe Lamb
• Third place in Montadale Pair Ram Lambs; Montadale Yearling Ewe; Montadale Senior Ewe Lamb; Montadale Pair Ewes; Southdown Pair Yearling Ewes; Intermediate Division Class 14-16 Lead Line Sheep; Sheep Fitting Competition Intermediate 13-16; Sheep Fitting Competition Pair Class
• Fourth place in Montadale Jr. Ram Lamb; Montadale Pair Yearling Ewes; Montadale Senior Ewe Lamb; Montadale Best Pair; Montadale Breeder Flock (Young Flock); Pen of 4 Lambs Montadale; Southdown Yearling Ram; Southdown Junior Ram Lamb; Southdown Pair Ram Lambs; Southdown Yearling Ewe; Southdown Pair Ewe Lambs; Southdown Breeder Flock (Young Flock)
• Fifth place in Southdown Best Pair

Cheyenne Gatson, Vandalia
• First place in Lead Line Sheep Senior Division Class 17-22

Paige Dameron,
Vandalia
• Second place  in Hampshire Gilt in Swine/Open Breed Classes
• Third place and fifth place in Duroc Gilt in Swine/Open Breed Classes

Tom Spradling,
Vandalia
• Third in Farm Stock 5000
Timothy Sprock,
Vandalia
• First place in 6,200 lb. NA 2WD truck
• Fifth place in 6,200 LB NA 2WD Truck

Alexis Koelling,
Laddonia
• First place in Sumer Yearling Females Calved
• Intermediate Champion Female (Purple Rosette)
• Grand Champion Female
• Champion Berkshire Gilt
• Second place in Poland Gilt
• Fifth place in Yorkshire Gilt

Edward Babb, Farber
• First place in 12,500 lb. Farm Class Tractor Pull
• Second place in 11,500 lb. Farm Class Tractor Pull

Megan Gastler,
Martinsburg
• Second place in Crossbred Gilt

Tayler Cope,
Martinsburg
• Third place in Growth and Quality – Crossbred Barrow
• Fourth place in Growth and Quality Crossbred Barrow

Joe Stuckenschneider, Martinsburg
• First place in 11,500 lb. Farm Class Tractor Pull
• Fifth place in 8,500 lb. Antique Tractor PUll; fifth in 12,500 lb. Farm Class Tractor Pull

Randall Stuckenschneider, Martinsburg
• Fourth place in 9,500 lb. Limited Pro Stock

Michael Jones,
Rush Hill
• First place in Mare Mule 56” and Under-Open; Pleasure 13-17 Years of Age
• Second place in Showmanship 13-17 years of age
• Third place in Hurdles 13-17 Years of Age; third in Pole Bending 13-17 Years of Age
• Fourth place in Barrel Racing 13-17 Years of Age