Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

4th of July in Laddonia

Posted on Wednesday, July 6, 2016 at 10:08 am

Little Mr. Carter Stuart, son of Jay and Leah Stuart, of Perry, with Little Miss Alexis Brennan, daughter of Dwayne Rawls and Kelsey Brennan, of Middletown.

Little Mr. Carter Stuart, son of Jay and Leah Stuart, of Perry, with Little Miss Alexis Brennan, daughter of Dwayne Rawls and Kelsey Brennan, of Middletown.

Laddonia area residents enjoyed the many activities and large fireworks display at the 64th Annual 4th of July Celebration held this past Monday.
The full schedule of events included a Co-ed Softball Tournament, Silent Auction, POET corn trailers, Baby Contest, Little Mr./Little Miss Contest, 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament, Big Bang Show, Parade, Yee Haw Line Dancers, kids games, horseshoe tournament, kids and adult volleyball, entertainment by “Liberty Jazz,” kids book walk, a candy toss, and fireworks.
The Laddonia Athletic Association, which sponsored the event, also inducted Ruby Hamlett and Glenroy Hoyt into its Hall of Fame. Winners of the contest reported as of press time included:
Softball Tournament
1) ‘Merica; 2) C(ome) Backs; 3) Full Swing
Little Mr. Contest
1) Carter Stuart, son of Jay and Leah Stuart, Perry; 2) Landon Donaldson, son of Carl and Ashly Donaldson, Laddonia; 3) Cooper Maenner, son of Jamie Maenner, Centralia
Little Miss Contest
1) Alexis Brennan, daughter of Dwayne Rawls and Kelsey Brennan, Middletown; 2) Kinley Kuda, daughter of Derek and Amy Kuda, Vandalia; 3) Adryonna Smith, daughter of Ivy Davis, Laddonia
Grand Marshals
Joy and Bobby Evans
Horseshoe Tournament
A Class-1) Charlie Ward; 2) Mac Maheny; 3) Bill Hendrix
B Class-1) Joe Jackson; 2) Kenny Ward; 3) Jr. Johnson
C Class-1) John Steele; 2) Louie Schmidt; 3) Michael Reynolds
Volleyball Tournament
1) Torch; 2) Set’s Ed; 3) Safe Sets
Kids Games
Frog Jump
3 and under: 1) Chase Stuart; 2) Carter Stuart; Mary Stanford
Ages 4-9: 1) Carlee Britton; Alliceson Nitcher; 3) Natalie Carter
Ages 7-10: 1) A.J. Carchi; 2) Grace Smith; 3) Chase Garnett
Ages 11-14: 1) Garrett Butel; 2) Ava Garnett
Turtle Races
3 and under: 1) Wm. Folta; 2) Macy Stanford
Ages 4-6: 1) Mason Dishman
Ages 7-10: 1) Grace Smith; 2) Kate Robnett; 3) Enna Cunningham
Ages 11-14: 1) Blake Butel; 2) Tucker Robnett; 3) Lauren Robnett
Ages 15: 1) Garrett Butel
Sack Race
Ages 4-6: 1) Russell Patridge; 2) Alexis Brennan; 3) Kayson Eldridge
Ages 7-10: 1) Brady Foy; 2) Jordan Johnson; 3) Jaydon Eldridge
Ages 10-14: 1) Madelynn Caldwell
Ages 15 and up: 1) Terry Sparks; 2) Daniel Schafer; 3)-tie Sarah Schafer and Robbie Bates
Water Balloon Toss
Ages 4-6: 1) Russell Pa, Cason Eldridge, and Gracie Luckett
Ages 7-10: 1) Jadyn Eldridge and Brady Foy; 2) Olivia Schafer and Clara Stone; 3) Kaden Benne and Gabe Sparks
Ages 11-14: 1) Tyler Johnson and Charity Johnson; 2) Alexis Sparks and Ivy Johnson; 3) Madelyn Caldwell and Kaiden Caldwell
Ages 15 and up: 1) Felicity Culwell and Jerry Sparks; 2) Steven Craven and Janna Craven; 3) Angie Sparks and Brynna Beamer
Hula Hoop Contest
Ages 4-6: 1) Alexis Brennan; 2) Adrianna Craven
Ages 7-10: 1) Jordon Johnson; 2) Jazlin Luckett; 3) Clara Stone
Ages 11-14: 1) Madelynn Caldwell; 2) Alexis Sparks; 3) Ivy Johnson
Ages 15 and up: 1) Becky Caldwell; 2) Terry Sparks
Three Legged Race
Ages 4-6: 1) Adrianna Craven and Alexis Brennan
Ages 7-10: 1) Brady Foy and Jaydon Eldridge; 2) Olivia Schafer and Clara Stone; 3) Kaiden Benne and Gaberial Sparks
Ages 11-14: 1) Jordon Johnson and Tyler Johnson; 2) Charity Johnson and Ivy Johnson; 3) Dottie Fendrick and Alexis Welch
Ages 15 and up: 1) Terry Sparks and Brandon Sparks; 2) Garrett Butel and Mason Dishman; 3) Melissa Deimeke and Brandie Gay
Bubble Gum Blowing
Ages 4-6: 1) Brady Foy; 2) Aaliya Welch; 3) Jadon Eldridge
Ages 11-14: 1) Garrett Butel; 2) Ava Garnett; 3) Alexis Sparks (Note: Baby Show results on page 12)