Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

4-H and Youth Fair fun in Mexico

Posted on Wednesday, July 25, 2018 at 11:17 am

Countless area residents enjoyed the sights and sounds of the 2018 Audrain County 4-H and Youth Fair held Friday, July 20 through Tuesday, July 24.
The event featured the “Thunderbirds” in concert, a Bull Ride and Barrell Bash, a Garden Tractor and Antique Tractor Pull, a Super Farmer’s Contest, numerous 4-H Fair booths and exhibits, and judging for a variety of events, and so much more.
Royalty was also crowned along with baby show winners and the Little Mr./Little Miss Contest. Several featured animal show awards were awarded to area residents through the first three days of the Audrain County 4-H and Youth Fair held in Mexico.
Rabbit Show
Rabbit Showmanship: Clair Isgrig (8-10); Erin Nichols (11-13); and Amber Nichols (14-18)
Best in Show: Erin Nichols
Reserve Best in Show: Claire Isgrig
Beef Show
Beef Junior Showman: Marshall Kable
Beef Intermediate Showman: Lance Fort
Beef Senior Showman: Lance Hudson
Supreme Champion Female: Carson Health
Reserve Supreme Champion Female: Andrea Callison
Supreme Champion Bull: Lance Fort
Reserve Supreme Champion Male: Garrett Schuering
Grand Champion Market Steer: Selestia Angell
Reserve Grand Champion Steer: Colton Orth
Rate of Gain: Seth Hasekamp
Ultrasound Winner: Marshall Kable
Swine Show
Swine Primary Stockmanship: Brant Cope
Swine Intermediate Showmanship: Ethan Fort
Swine Senior Showmanship: Tayler Cope
Champion Breeding Gilt: Carlee Long
Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt: Marlena Long
Champion Market Hog: Maggie Cummins
Reserve Champion Market Hog: Brayden Allen

Goat Show
Goat Beginner Showmanship: Bryon Regot
Goat Junior Showmanship: Tyson Carr
Goat Senior Showmanship: Cody Van Horn
Champion Meat Goat: Selestia Angel
Reserve Champion Meat Goat and Champion Breeding Meat Goat Doe: Adam Rhoades
Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat Doe: Maelea Parrish
Champion Breeding Meat Goat Buck: Keith Ransom
Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat Buck: Darrin Clemons
Champion Home Raised Breeding: Maelea Parrish
Reserve Champion Home Raised: Keith Ransom
Champion Dairy Goat: Grant Van Horn
Reserve Champion Dairy Goat: Josie Horne
Sheep Show
Sheep Junior Showmanship: Shelby Lewis
Sheep Senior Showmanship and Sheep Herdsmanship: Mackenzie Stumpe
Supreme Champion Ram: Abilene Gatson
Supreme Champion Ewe: Cooper Belt
Supreme Champion Flock: Ali Francis
Grand Champion Market Lamb and Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Kale Pollard
Meats Show
Champion Smoked Ham: Zane Stone
Reserve Champion Smoked Ham: Ana Minnick
Champion Unsmoked Ham: Stetson Stone
Reserve Champion Unsmoked Ham: Natalie Phillips
Overall Champion Ham: Zane Stone
Overall Reserve Champion Ham: Stetson Stone
Champion Bacon: Zane Stone
Reserve Champion Bacon: Laura Morris
Dog Show
Obedience: Grace Hudson (8-10); Claire Hudson (11-13); Christina Gronefeld (14 and Over)
Costume Junior Division: Grace Hudson
Costume Senior Division: Jonathan Gronefeld
Games: Grace Hudson (8-10); Jonathan Gronefeld (11-13); Christina Gronefeld (14 and Over)
Dog Showmanship: Grace Hudson (8-10); Claire Hudson (11-13); and Christina Gronefeld (14 and Over)

Poultry Show
Large Breed Hen and Large Breed Pullet: Gaitlin Denham
Bantam Cock and Bantam Hen: Riley Dycus
Bantam Cockerel and Bantam Pullet: Walker Dycus
Large Breed Cockerel: Gaitlin Denham
Fowl: Glennie Hardy
Best Dozen Eggs: Hellen Waller
Champion Meat Pen: Annamarie Stone
Reserve Champion Meat Pen: Zane Stone