Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far track shines at two area meets

Posted on Wednesday, April 24, 2019 at 12:10 pm

Van-Far’s boys track and field team took second place in the nine team Cunningham Invitational last Thursday.
The Indians scored 109 points behind the running of senior Verlyn Johnson.
Verlyn Johnson won the 100 meters (11.83), 200 meters (23.72), and the 400 meters (54.08).
In those same races, Dillion Minor was third in the 100 (12.31), second in the 200 (24.40), and second in the 400 (54.31).
LaTrell Wright won the pole vault after clearing 8’06”.
Tyler Robinson won the 3,200 meters race (11:20.91) and fourth in the 1,600 (5:04.17).
Meanwhile, Sam Hazel was fourth in the 3,200 (11:42.42) and fifth in the 1,600 (5:13.36).
Cayden Caldwell was eighth in the 800 (2:27).
In the hurdles, Julian Holtkamp took sixth in the 300-meter hurdles. He was also fifth in the high jump (5’04”).
The 4×800-meter relay team of Jamael Troy, Holtkamp, Robinson, and Cayden Caldwell was second (9:13.71).
The 4×400-meter relay team of Verdell Johnson, Preston Burnett, Minor, and Troy was second (3:44.62).
Brennan Wheeler, Bryson Lay, Verdell Johnson, and Burnett took fifth in the 4×200 (1:41.54).
Anthony Garland, Brennan Wheeler, Lay, and Burnett were fifth in the 4×100 (50.19).
Brennan Wheeler was sixth in the triple jump (36’01”) and seventh in the high jump (5’).
Maximus Roed was fourth in the discus (112’08”) and fifth in the shot put (36’11”). Meanwhile, Dayton Sanders was fifth in the shot put (38’05”) and sixth in the discus (106’08”).
The Lady Indians scored 22 team points in the meet as they finished in the back end of the nine teams who competed.
Van-Far’s 4-x400-meter relay team of Jayle Jennings, Kaylen Culwell, Breanna Carman, and Madelyn McAfee was fourth (5:11.57).
Shyonna Martin, Kaylen Culwell, Kirsten Scott, and Caitlynne Flowers took sixth in the 4×200 (2:09.49).
Makenna Unglesbee joined Kaylen Culwell, Scott, and Martin to take sixth in the 4×100 (1:00.38).
Makayla McAfee was sixth in the long jump (12’10”), seventh in the 100 meter (15.08), and seventh in the 200 meters (32.42).
Jennings placed fifth (1:09.41) and Carman was eighth (1:12.38) in the 400 meters.
In the 800 meters, Jennings took fifth (2:45.28) and Madelyn McAfee was sixth (2:53).
Madelyn McAfee was also fifth in the 1,600 meters (6:25.08).
Jordan Garner earned a third place finish in the discus (104’02”) and was fifth in the shot put (31’04”).
Montgomery County Invite
In Montgomery County, the Indians took fourth overall in the 17-team meet with 66 points.
Verlyn Johnson won the 400 (52.71), was second in the 200 (22.95), and third in the 100 (11.43).
He also teamed with Troy, Minor, and Burnett to help the 4×400 take second (3:44.81).
Minor took fifth in the 200 (23.60) and Verdell Johnson was seventh in the 400 (56.53).
Robinson was sixth in the 3,200 meters (11:37.94) while Hazel took eighth (12:06.96). Robinson was also seventh in the 1,600 (5:05.62).
Brogan and Brennan Wheeler, Verdell Johnson, and Burnett were fifth in the 4×200 (1:40.06).
The same group with Lay in Verdell Johnson’s place took seventh in the 4×100 (48.51).
Cayden Caldwell, Holtkamp, Robinson, and Morgan Slatten were fifth in the 4×800 (9:31.25).
Caden Wilburn was fifth in the javelin (120’).
Sanders took seventh in the discus (107’09”).
Brennan Wheeler placed third in the triple jump (37’05’75”).
The Lady Indians placed seventh out of 18 teams with 45 team points.
Garner won the discus (108’07) and javelin events (120’04”) while also taking third in the shot put (32’05”).
The 4×800-meter relay team of Madelyn McAfee, Juliana Martinez, Carman, and Jennings was sixth (12:00.20).
Jennings also took third in the 1,600 (6:13.30) and fourth in the 800 (2:42.47).