Vandalia Leader

Follow Us On:

Van-Far honors several spring sports athletes in program

Posted on Wednesday, June 13, 2018 at 11:44 am

Ron Stallcup, left, with Ron Stallcup Award winner Josh Hodde, right.

Several top awards were presented to Van-Far athletes during the Spring Sports Awards event held last Tuesday just after a championship parade went through downtown Vandalia.
Special awards were presented to Josh Hodde (Ron Stallcup Award), Brayden Christian (Tanner Lowrance Athletic Award), and Kyle Ebers (Steve Snowden Award).
Other awards presented in each of the sports includes:
Baseball
Balls-Aidan Lowrance, Seth Morris, Jayson Orr, and LaTrell Wright
Bars-Riley Culwell, Treyson Culwell, Caden Wilburn, Logan Wilson, Josh Hodde, Paul Schambach, Nathan Beatty, Colten Jensen, Cody James, Matt Dunn, Colin Wilburn, and Sam Middleton
Scorekeeper (Bar)-Morgan McDowell
Managers-Olivia Bybee and Annalynn Culwell
JV Participation Certificate: Skylar Deimeke, Bruce Goodman, Austin Hug-Hernandez, Dayton Sanders, and Isaac Smith
Academic All-Conference-Treyson Culwell, Josh Hodde, Colten Jensen, Samuel Middleton, Paul Schambach, Caden Wilburn, Colin Wilburn, Latrell Wright, Olivia Bybee, and Annalynn Culwell
MVP-Josh Hodde
Top Hitter of the Year Plaque-Treyson Culwell
Most Improved Plaque-Caden Wilburn
Top Pitcher of the Year Plaque-Logan Wilson
Best Teammate Plaque-Riley Culwell
Defensive Player of the Year-Sam Middleton
EMO First Team EMO All-Conference-Josh Hodde
EMO Second Team EMO All-Conference-Caden Wilburn and Treyson Culwell
All-Distrct-Treyson Culwell, Josh Hodde, Caden Wilburn, and Logan Wilson
Golf
Letter-Trevor Winders
Club-Ashton Garnett
Bar-Brayden Christian, Jayson Orr, Ethan Winders, Zane Allen, and Rylee Hanson
JV Certificate-Trevor Lower
Academic All-Conference-Ethan Winders, Ashton Garnett, and Trevor Winders
Mr. Golf-Jayson Orr
Most Improved-Zane Allen
Low Round 9 Hole Score-Rylee Hanson
Low Round 18 Hole Score-Jayson Orr
EMO All-Conference First Team-Jayson Orr and Rylee Hanson
EMO All-Conference Second Team-Brayden Christian, Zane Allen, and Ethan Winders
All-District-Jayson Orr, Rylee Hanson, Brayden Christian, Zane Allen, and Ethan Winders
Track and Field
Letter (Girls)-Shyonna Martin and Cheyenne Martin
Letter (Boys)-Trevor Lower, Ben Cassaday, Cayden Caldwell, Brennan Wheeler, Brogan Wheeler, Preston Burnett, Max Roed, Trevor Roed, and Dylan Grimes
Foot (Girls)-Carleigh Phillips
Foot (Boys)-Blake Crider, Dayton Sanders, Tony Garland, and LaTrell Wright
Bar (Girls)-Taryn Adam, Sharon Baur, Aubrey Bunge, Alex Connaway, Katie Elzea, Jordan Garner, Jayle Jennings, Vanessa Martinez, Maddie McAfee, Lauren Shaw, Colby Walton-Wright, and Maddy Swafford
Bar (Boys)-Nathan Beatty, Trevor Crider, Kyle Ebers, Alex Flowers, Jacob Garner, Josh Hodde, Verdell Johnson, Verlyn Johnson, Samuel Hazel, Lathyn McMorris, Dillion Minor, Tyler Robinson, Walter Salmon, Morgan Slatten, and Parker Wallace
Girls Track Manager-Makalynn Phillips
Boys Track Manager-Koby Uhey and Mackenzie Kurz
Academic All-Conference (Girls)-Taryn Adam, Jordan Garner, Jayle Jennings, Vanessa Martinez, Sharon Baur, Aubrey Bunge, Katie Elzea, Cheyenne Martin, Maddie McAfee, Lauren Shaw, and Colby Walton-Wright
Academic All-Conference (Boys)-Trevor Crider, Jacob Garner, Josh Hodde, Tyler Robinson, Morgan Slatten, Parker Wallace, Cayden Caldwell, Alex Flowers, Brennan Wheeler, Brogan Wheeler, LaTrell Wright, and Mackenzie Kurz
All-State Track
Jordan Garner-Javelin and Discus
Parker Wallace-4×100, 4×200, 400 meters, 4×400
Jacob Garner-4×100, 4×200
Trevor Crider-4×100, 4×200, 4×400
Josh Hodde-110- and 300-meter hurdles, long jump
Lathyn McMorris-4×800
Verlyn Johnson-4×100, 4×200, 200 meters
Tyler Robinson, Sam Hazel, and Morgan Slatten-4×800
Dillion Minor, Brennan Wheeler, and Brogan Wheeler-4×400
Special Honors (Girls)
Most Improved-Cheyenne Martin
Outstanding Newcomer-Carleigh Phillips
Gusto Award-Taryn Adam
Most Valuable Athlete-Jordan Garner
Most Valuable Springer-Maddie Swafford and Katie Elzea
Most Valuable Distance Runner-Jayle Jennings
Outstanding Field Events-Jordan Garner
Special Honors (Boys)
Outstanding Rookie of the Year-Brennan Wheeler and Brogan Wheeler
Most Improved-Morgan Slatten
Outstanding Thrower-Kyle Ebers
Outstanding Long/Triple Jumper-Josh Hodde
Outstanding Pole Vaulter-Jacob Garner
Outstanding Hurdler-Josh Hodde and Trevor Crider
Outstanding Short Sprinter-Verlyn Johnson
Outstanding Long Sprinter-Parker Wallace
Outstanding Distance Runner-Lathyn McMorris
Outstanding Athlete-Dillion Minor
Coaches Leadership-Parker Wallace and Jacob Garner
First Place State Plaques
4×200 relay-Jacob Garner, Trevor Crider, Parker Wallace, and Verlyn Johnson
110- and 300-meter hurdles-Josh Hodde
School Records Javelin-Lathyn McMorris
4×800-Morgan Slatten, Sam Hazel, Tyler Robinson, and Lathyn McMorris
All-Conference Track and Field Awards
Verlyn Johnson-4×100, 4×200, 200 meters
Trevor Crider-4×100, 4×200, 110-meter hurdles
Jacob Garner-4×100, 4×200
Sam Hazel, Morgan Slatten, and Tyler Robinson-4×800
Brennan Wheeler-4×800 and 4×400
Parker Wallace-4×100, 4×200, 4×400, and 400 meters
Brogan Wheeler and Dillion Minor-4×400
Lathyn McMorris-800 meters and javelin
Josh Hodde-300-meter hurdles and long jump
All-District Track and Field Awards
Jordan Garner-First team discus and shot put
Jacob Garner-First team 4×100 and 4×200; second team pole vault and 100 meters
Morgan Slatten, Tyler Robinson, and Sam Hazel-Second team 4×800
Brennan Wheeler-First team 4×400, second team 4×800
Josh Hodde-First team 110- and 300-meter hurdles
Verlyn Johnson-First team 200 meters, 4×100, and 4×200
Parker Wallace-First team 4×100, 4×200, 4×400, and 400 meters
Trevor Crider-First team 4×100 and 4×200
Lathyn McMorris-First team 800 meters and second team 1,600 meters
Dillion Minor-First team 4×400; second team 200 meters and 400 meters
Brogan Wheeler-First team 4×400