Middletown holds 121st Reunion

The Class of ‘88 float received an award for their participation in the parade at the 121st Middletown Reunion held on August 10.

The Class of ‘88 float received an award for their participation in the parade at the 121st Middletown Reunion held on August 10.

Several hundred Middletown area residents enjoyed the fellowship and many contests during the 121st Reunion held on Saturday, August 10.
The results from the variety of contests includes:
Flower Show
Adults
Division I -
Arrangements
Class 1, Proud To Be An American – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Gloria Leverett
Class 2, As You Like It – 1) Terry Pritchett; 2) Gloria Leverett; 3) Fern Penn
Class 3, Hometown Celebration – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Gloria Leverett
Division II – Adult
Specimens
Class 1, Red Rose – 1) Molly Jones; 2) Shirley Sproull; 3) Gloria Leverett
Class 2, Pink Rose – 1) Molly Jones; 2) Amanda McCurdy
Class 3, Bi-Color Rose – 1) Beth Schnitker; 2) Amanda McCurdy
Class 5, Any Other Rose – 1) Amanda McCurdy
Class 4, Miniature and Class 6, Coneflower – No entries
Class 7, Dahlia – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Molly Jones
Class 8, Any Lily – 1) Kristan Kleinsorge; 2) Shirley Sproull; 3) Gloria Leverett
Class 9, Large Zinnia – 1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Molly Jones; 3) Terry Thomas
Class 10, Small Zinnia – 1) Molly Jones; 2) De-nise Crump; 3) Shirley Sproull
Class 11, Large Marigold – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Molly Jones
Class 12, Small Marigold – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Denise Crump; 3) Shriley Sproull
Class 13, Petunia – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Molly Jones; 3) Donna Kombrink
Class 14, Sunflower – 1) Molly Jones; 2) Fern Penn; 3) Lucy Schnitker
Class 15, Adults – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Donna Kombrink; 3) Amanda Frank
Division V
Class 1, Non-Blooming – 1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Denise Crump; 3) Donna Kombrink
Class 2, Blooming – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Donna Kombrink
Class 3, Unusual – 1) Gloria Leverett
Division VI
Class 1, Tomatoes (Plate of 4) – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Donna Kombrink; 3) Emma Kombrink
Class 2, Potatoes – 1) Larna Schnitker
Class 3, Collection of Vegetables – 1) Kerra Smart; 2) Fern Penn; 3) Lucy Schnitker
Division VII, Canned Items
Class 1, Tomatoes – 1) Denise Crump; 2) Fern Penn; 3) Dan Crump
Class 2, Green Beans – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Amanda McCurdy; 3) Dan Crump
Class 3, Cucumber Pickles – 1) Amanda McCurdy; 2) Fern Penn; 3) Denise Crump
Class 4, Any Other Pickle – 1) Amanda McCurdy; 2) Fern Penn
Class 5, Jelly – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Gloria Leverett; 3) Terry Pritchett
Class 6, Jam – 1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Denise Crump; 3) Fern Penn
Class 7, Fruit – 1) Fern Penn
Class 8, Open – 1) Kelsey Brennan; 2) Denise Crump; 3) Fern Penn

Youth
Division III Junior
Arrangements
Class 1, Lazy Days of Summer – 1) Emma Dowling; 2) Lorna Schnitker; 3) Lucy Schnitker
Class 2, Vacation Time, Your Choice – 1) Lucy Schnitker; 2) Lorna Schnitker; 3) Shelby Frank
Class 3, Back to School, Yellow to Orange – 1) Lucy Schnitker; 2) Hallie Guzy; 3) Natalie Frank
Class 4, Meet Me At The Pool – 1) Lucy Schnitker; 2) Lorna Schnitker; 3) Natalie Frank
Division IV, Junior
Specimen
Class 1, Large Marigold – 1) Shelby Frank; 2) Natalie Frank
Class 2, Small Marigold – 1) Megan Sproull; 2) Natalie Frank; 3) Alexis Christian
Class 3, Large Zinnia – 1) Kaylee Stephens; 2) Larna Schnitker; 3) Tristan Kans
Class 4, Small Zinnia – 1) Lorna Schnitker; 2) Kaylee Stephens; 3) Logan Sproull
Class 5, Petunia – 1) Tristan Kans; 2) Lorna Schnitker; 3) Emma Kombrink
Class 6, Sunflower – 1) Chase McCurdy; 2) Katelyn McCurdy; 3) Lucy Schnitker
Class 7, Open Class – 1) Logan Sproull; 2) Hallie Guzy; 3) Libby Kleinsorge

Kids Pedal Tractor Pull
Ages 3-4-5 – 1) Rhett Bishop, Full Pull; 2) Taylor Jones, 50’2”; 3) Makayla McCurdy, 27’2”
Ages 6-7-8 – 1) Morgan Regot, 39’; 2) Trenton Jones, 35’; 3) Katelyn McCurdy, 26’
Ages 9-10 – 1) Grace Dameron, 38’5”; 2) Kelbie Brinegar, 26’; 3) Kaleb Turner, 25’
Turtle Races
0-K Boys – 1) Ridge Jones; 2) Leyton Bishop; 3) Arthur Price
0-K Girls – 1) Izabella Davis; 2) Sophia Dunn; 3) Annalynn James
Grades 1-3 Boys – 1) Warren Conrad; 2) Alex Cash; 3) Logan Bishop
Grades 1-3 Girls – 1) Teagan Ohmes; 2) Kaylynn James; 3) Shelby Shramek
Grades 4-6 Boys – 1) Adam McCurdy; 2) Kaleb Turner; 3) Keaton Mayes
Grades 4-6 Girls – 1) Brooke Lionberger; 2) Sierra Oligschlaeger; 3) Grace Dameron
Frog Jump
0-K Boys – 1) Chase McCurdy; 2) Leyton Bishop; 3) Seth Walton
0-K Girls – 1) Leah Kleinsorge; 2) Hailley Cochran; 3) Kadance Shramek
Grades 1-3 Boys – 1) Logan Bishop; 2) Gage Marshall
Grades 1-3 Girls – 1) Katelyn McCurdy; 2) Libby Kleinsorge; 3) Kaylee Marshall
Grades 4-6 Boys – 1) Alex Kleinsorge; 2) Adam McCurdy
Grades 4-6 Girls – 1) Abby Kleinsorge; 2) Emma Dowling

Sack Race
0-K Boys and Girls – 1) Mark Zelle; 2) Payton Darr; 3) Taylor Jones
1-3 Boys and Girls – 1) Katelyn McCurdy; 2) Teagan Ohmes; 3) Allisyn Dameron
4-6 Boys and Girls – 1) Emma Dowling; 2) Jonathon Tracy; 3) Abby Kleinsorge
Open Class Sack Race – 1) Kari Jones
3-Legged Race
0-K Boys and Girls – 1) Mark Zelle and Trace McCurdy; 2) Hayden Link and Rowan Wilson
Grades 1-3 Boys and Girls – 1) Libby Kleinsorge and Katelyn McCurdy; 2) Amy McCurdy and Kaylee Stephens; 3) Allyson Dameron and Teagan Ohmes
Grades 4-6 Boys and Girls – 1) Anna Gangloff and Kaitlyn Heim; 2) Grace Dameron and Lilly Dameron; 3) Abby Kleinsorge and Emma Dowling
Open 3-Legged Race – 1) Kari Jones and Sarah Lionberger

Parade Awards
Antique Tractor – 1) Gary Rutherford, Middletown; 2) Sam Harrelson, Jr., New Hartford; 3) Larry Bishop, Hallsville
Antique Cars 1950 and older – 1) Gary Heim 2) Ralf Atterberry, Montgomery City
Antique Cars 1951 and newer – 1) Jeff and Vickie Martin; 2) Alan Ripple
Large Float – 1) Class of ‘88; 2) Dunn
Small Float – 1) Gloris Langenecker with Amber, Lily, Granma, Paul Hand and Tammy
Horse and Rider – 1) Paula James with “Sugar”, Vandalia
Washer Tournament
1) Steve Vomund and Steve Risenhoover; 2) Jeremy Heuermann and Kevin Frank; 3) Steve Oliver and Stephen Oliver
Bail Toss
Male Over 18 – 1) Cody Ankrom
Female Over 18 – 1) Dawina Hughes
Outhouse Race
1) “Natural Light: in memory of Mike Sommer). Team includes Jimmy McCurdy, Charles McCurdy, Chris Pritchett, and Aaron Hull.
50/50 Raffle
1) Kenny Schafer; 2) Class of 1988

Posted on Wednesday, August 14, 2013 at 3:19 pm