Farber area residents enjoy annual Fun Fest event

Brooke James tries to catch the egg dropped by Michael Evans in the Egg Drop Contest.

Brooke James tries to catch the egg dropped by Michael Evans in the Egg Drop Contest.

Several Farber area residents enjoyed the many activities and contests during this year’s annual Farber Fun Fest held August 2-3.
Pet Show
Best of Show – 1) Knox, Dog, pet of Evan and Elliott Utterback; 2) Sweet Tart, Bunny, pet of Easton Sharp
Best Groomed Pet – 1) Sweet Tart, Bunny; 2) Knox, Dog
Tallest Pet – 1) Knox, Dog; 2) Sweet Tart, Bunny
Smallest Pet – 1) Sweet Tart, Bunny; 2) Knox, Dog
Best Trick – 1) Knox, Dog; 2) Sweet Tart, Bunny
Most Unusual Pet – 1) Sweet Tart, Bunny; 2) Knox, Dog
Obedience – 1) Knox, Dog; 2) Sweet Tart, Bunny
Pedal Tractor
0-50 lbs. – 1) Ryan Howald, 27’7”; 2) Zachariah Cagle, 25’10”; 3) Caleb Martin, 23’1”
51-75 lbs. – 1) Colin Martin, 42’6.5”; 2) Henry Hauser, 36’4.25”; 3) Tristan Johnson, 34’3.75”
76-100 lbs. – 1) Remington Null, 32’8.5”; 2) Hunter Scrogin, 30’1.5”; 3) Audrey Williams, 29’
Tricycle Races
3 Year Old – 1) Jacy Lowrance; 2) Mason Dishman; 3) Hunter Wilson
4 Year Old – 1) Alex Meyers; 2) Liberty Carver
5 Year Old – 1) Landon Flowers; 2) Henry Hauser; 3) Bella Hopkins
3-On-3 Basketball
Boys 10U – 1) 3 Stooges; 2) Community R-VI; 3) Van-Far
Boys 14U – 1) The Bulls; 2) The Ballers; 3) Classy Men
Boys 18 and Up – 1) Team Smith; 2) THK
Girls 14U – 1) Van-Far Elite; 2) Van-Far Lady Indians
Egg Drop
1) Blake Butell; 2) Amy Prokup; 3-tie) Mason Dishman and Danielle Berry
Horseshoe Tournament
Class A Singles – 1) Darrell Henderson; 2) Lee Mooney; 3) Fred Scherder
Class B Singles – 1) Mike Reynolds; 2) Dave Carlson; 3) Lyndle Chrisman
Doubles – 1) Rusty Harris and Fred Scherder; 2) Lee Mooney and Janet Mooney; 3) Mike Reynolds and Dave Carlson
Super Farmer Contest
1) Keith Flowers and Tashawna Hopkins; 2) Brian Kurz and Micah Trower; 3) Taryn Dameron and Kyle Decker
Sand Volleyball
1) Family Affair; 2) Banana Boat; 3) Da Bus
Little Mr./Miss
Little Mr. Slade Keller and Little Miss Jacy Lowrance
Catapult Contest
1) Farber Christian Church Youth Group; 2) Mike McCurdy, Middletown; 3) Elwin Maiden, Vandalia

“Knox” was this year’s Best of Show during the Pet Show. He’s also with Elliott and Evan Utterback.

“Knox” was this year’s Best of Show during the Pet Show. He’s also with Elliott and Evan Utterback.

Car Cruise
Motorcycles:
1) Gary Willis, Vandalia; Runner up-Byren Basket, Vandalia
Street Rods
1) Mitchel Wisdom, Hannibal; Runner up-Derek Kuda, Vandalia
Muscle Cars (pre 1980)
1) Steven Bontz, Vandalia; Runner up-Barry Sparks, Vandalia
Muscle Cars (post 1980)
1) Keith Flowers, Farber; Runner up-Kyler Selby, Mexico
Rat Rods
1) Harold Tolar, Vandalia
Street Machines
1) George Shaw, Vandalia, Runner up-Jarod Hopke, Vandalia
Trucks:
1) Gary Baskett, Vandalia; Runner up-Scott Welch, Vandalia
Kid’s Choice
Keith Flowers, Farber
Best of Show
Derek Kuda, Vandalia
Ted Seeley Memorial
Fred and Betty Davis, Vandalia

Posted on Wednesday, August 7, 2013 at 1:56 am