Area youngsters excel at annual Ralls County Jr. Fair

Dairy Show winners Autumn and Dustin Cross with Queen Kennedy Jaspering.

Dairy Show winners Autumn and Dustin Cross with Queen Kennedy Jaspering.

Beef Show
IN-COUNTY SHOW WINNERS
Bucket Calf Class
Blue Ribbon Winner- Elizabeth Northcutt
Champion Performance Steer, sponsored by James E. Thompson of New London-Parker Wallace
Grand Champion Market Steer, sponsored by Ralls County Cattlemen-Parker Wallace
Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer, sponsored by Evans & Evans of Perry-Parker Wallace
Grand Champion Beef Female, sponsored by Ketsenburg Angus Farm-Stetson Klise
Reserve Grand Champion Beef Female, sponsored by John Wallace Insurance & Real Estate of Vandalia- Stetson Klise
Beef Showmanship 13 & Under, sponsored by Nation’s Polled Herefords- Stetson Klise
Beef Showmanship 14 & Over, sponsored by Frank Wallace- Shelter Insurance-Davy Ketsenburg
Club Beef Exhibit, sponsored by Bill & Nancy Harris- Rocky Point 4-H Club
Beef Show was also sponsored by Double E Stock Farm In Memory of Eugene Wallace and Hodges Farms In Memory of Bob, Lois, and Tracey Hodges,
OPEN CLASS WINNERS
Grand Champion Bull, sponsored by Meyer Cattle Company, Brock Meyer-Elizabeth Nation
Reserve Grand Champion Bull, sponsored by Lone Cedar Tack & Stable, Bruce & Dawn Smith- Stetson Klise
Grand Champion Heifer, sponsored by Frank Wallace, Shelter Insurance-Stetson Klise
Reserve Grand Champion Heifer, sponsored by Lone Cedar Tack & Stable, Bruce & Dawn Smith- Stetson Klise
The Ralls County Open Show was also sponsored by Tim Flowerree of Pioneer Seed and H & R Block of Vandalia, Jane Wilhorn.
Indoor Trophy Award Winners
Ralls County FFA, FCCLA, and 4-H Indoor Exhibit Judging took place Monday, July 8th at the Center Gymnasium.  Members took part in self-evaluation judging with volunteer judges from Pike County.  Youth from our county work hard all year to produce quality exhibits to bring to the fair.  Below are the indoor trophy fair winners.
Best Clothing Exhibit 14 & Over, sponsored by Ron & Susan Johnson of Cornville, AZ was Abbigail Robinson.
Best Clothing Exhibit 13 & Under, sponsored by Hodges Fertilizer of Perry-Jessica Stinson.
Best Food Exhibit 14 & Over, sponsored by HNB Bank of Hannibal- Will Hedgepeth
Best Food Exhibit 13 & Under, sponsored by Ed Brown Products of Perry- Jaylyn Huddleson
Champion Ham sponsored by Four Quarters Processing of Perry In Loving Memory of Connie Schutte- Cameron Barse
Reserve Grand Champion Ham sponsored by Ralls County Electric Cooperative of New London- Hannah Mallory
Outstanding Exploring Exhibit sponsored by Smith Funeral Home of Hannibal- Emily Evans
Best Home Environment ages 13 & Under sponsored by Center Attractions of Center- Jessica Stinson
Best Woodworking Exhibit ages 14 & Over sponsored by First National Bank- Audrain County is Dalton Buie
Best Woodworking Exhibit ages 13 & Under sponsored by Wells Abstract of Hannibal- Paul Schambach
Best Visual Arts Exhibit ages 14 & Over sponsored by Smith’s Hobbie Hut of Perry- Emma Smith
Best Visual Arts Exhibit ages 11-13 sponsored by Gayle & Frances Stuart of Vandalia- Anna Gill
Best Visual Arts Exhibit ages 8-10 sponsored by BASF of Hannibal- Evie Rodenbaugh
Best Expressive Arts Exhibit ages 14 & Over sponsored by Ron and Lisa Peterson of Center- Abigail Robinson
Best Expressive Arts Exhibit ages 11-13, sponsored by Independent Service Company of Hannibal- Kennedy Jaspering
Best Expressive Arts Exhibit ages 8-10, sponsored by Waters Funeral Home and Memories from the Heart- Tyler Schambach
Best Electricity and Metal Work Trophy, sponsored by J.C. Parts City- Michael Steele
Best Plant and Natural Science ages 13 & Under, sponsored by George E. and Mary Lane- Austin Black.
Also sponsoring the Indoor Exhibit Trophies is RCS Bank of New London, Robey Building Supply of Hannibal, and the Buffington Family In Memory of Fred and Dorothy Buffington.
Dairy Show
Dairy Showmanship 13 & Under sponsored by Service & Supply Coop of New London- Dustin Cross
Dairy Showmanship 14 & Over Trophy sponsored by LaRue Insurance Company of Monroe City is Autumn Cross
Grand Champion Dairy Female Trophy sponsored by Tri-County Building Supply of Vandalia is Dustin Cross
Reserve Champion Dairy Female Trophy sponsored by Gilmore Automotive of Perry is Dustin Cross
Ralls County Sheep Show
Champion Pen of 3 Lambs-sponsored by In Loving Memory of Jack and Jean Briscoe of New London- Abilene Gatson
Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Lambs- sponsored by Vandalia Firestone, Appliance, & Furniture of Vandalia-Kasey Gatson
Grand Champion Market Lamb-sponsored by Farmers Coop of New London- Abilene Gatson
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb-sponsored by James O’Donnell Funeral Home-Abilene Gatson
Champion Home Raised Market Lamb-sponsored by HNB Bank of Perry- Kasey Gatson
Grand Champion Ewe-sponsored by Wideman Family of New London- Kasey Gatson
Reserve Grand Champion Ewe-sponsored by Perry Farm Service of Perry- Kasey Gatson
Grand Champion Ram-sponsored by General Vet Clinic of Monroe City- Abilene Gatson
Reserve Grand Champion Ram-sponsored by Arlington Antiques of Perry- Kasey Gatson
Sheep Showmanship 14 & Over-sponsored by F & T Livestock Market of Palmyra- Kasey Gatson
The County Sheep Show was also sponsored by 4-M Farm of New London.
OPEN SHOWS
WINNERS
Champion Market Lamb-sponsored by Birchwood Farm of Perry- Mitch Schmit
Grand Champion Ewe-sponsored by Kirk Ekern of State Farm Insurance of Mexico-Mitch Schmit
Reserve Champion Ewe-sponsored by Kirk Ekern of State Farm Insurance of Mexico-Mitch Schmit
Champion Ram-sponsored by Baugh & Dunn of Middletown- Kasey Gatson
Reserve Champion Ram-spnsored by Adam & Julie Gatson of Vandalia- Mitch Schmit
Ralls County Junior Fair Shooting Sports Shoot
Junior Compound Fingers- sponsored by Barney’s Repair of Perry- Bailey Klise
Youth Compound Release- sponsored by Angela’s Dance Company of Vandalia- Emily Evans
Junior Archery Compound Release- sponsored by The Wrecking Crew of Farber- Kyla Ingram
Senior Archery compound Release- sponsored by Tom Ruhl- Ralls County Assessor of New London- Jacob McMillan
Youth Air Rifle- sponsored by Wise Farms, Mark and Richard Wise of Curryville- Hannah Smith
Youth Archery Compound Fingers- sponsored by Cole Chiropractic of Vandalia- Kyla Ingram
Youth .22 Rifle Standard- sponsored by LaCrosse Lumber of Vandalia- Jaylyn Hudelson
Intermediate .22 Rifle Standard- sponsored by Craig’s Truck & Tractor of Vandalia- Adam Baxter
Senior .22 Rifle Standard- sponsored by The Vandalia Leader- Emma Smith
Intermediate .22 Rifle Target- sponsored Eisele Farms, Greg & Aimee Eisele of Perry
Youth .22 Silhouette- sponsored by Ernest E. Duckworth, Ralls Co Clerk- Ashlyn Eisele
Intermediate .22 Silhouette- sponsored by The Ralls County Historical Society of Perry-Kyla Ingram
Senior .22 Silhouette- sponsored by The Vandalia Florist- Emma Smith
Intermediate Trap- sponsored by Bob & Dana Stevener of Perry- Cody James
Senior Trap- sponsored by Smith Automotive of Vandalia- Jacob McMillan- In addition both Jacob and Clayton Robinson shot perfect 25’s!
The Ralls County Shoot was also sponsored by Gina Jameson, Ralls County Circuit Clerk and Recorder of Deeds.
The group participated in a practice round in honor of Michael Steel before the competition. Michael had been an active member of the Ralls County Shooting Sports Shotgun team for five years.   Michael was a good shooter often leading the groups in score and encouragement, his favorite was knockout where he competed in avidly. All members of the team participated and Jacob McMillan scored the most shots of 24 to receive the Michael Steel Memorial Shoot plaque.  The plaque was donated by Eric Harvey.

Hog Show
Grand Champion Market Hog- sponsored by New London Lions Club- Kennedy Jaspering
Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog- sponsored by Al and Linda Kennett of New London- Kennedy Jaspering
Champion Home Raised Market Hog- sponsored by Poage Auto Center & Poage Chrysler–Kennedy Jaspering
Grand Champion Gilt- sponsored by FCS Financial of Hannibal- Elissa Hoyt
Reserve Grand Champion Gilt- sponsored by CPS of Perry- Clayton Robinson
Grand Champion Boar- sponsored by ADM of Center- Kennedy Jaspering
Champion Pen of 3 Hogs- sponsored by In Memory of Bill, Becky, and Andy Leake of Center-Clayton Robinson
Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Hogs- sponsored by MFA Agri-Services of Vandalia- Elissa Hoyt
Swine Showmanship 13 & Under- sponsored by In Memory of Elizabeth Long- Craig Long DDS  & Family of Vandalia- Kennedy Jaspering
Swine Showmanship 14 & Over- sponsored by T & J’s Repair of Perry- Elissa Hoyt
Blue Ribbon Winners- Elissa Hoyt, Kennedy Jaspering, Shelton Woodhurst, Paul Schambach, Tyler Schambach, Clayton Robinson, and Michael Steele.
The Hog Show was also sponsored by Averil and Mureil Beshears of Vandalia
OPEN SHOW WINNERS
Grand Champion Boar- sponsored by David & Patty Fisher of Middletown and Culwell Farms of Vandalia- Kennedy Jaspering
Grand Champion Gilt- sponsored by Todd Hayes Farms of Monroe City- Elissa Hoyt
Reserve Champion Gilt- sponsored by Culwell Custom Spraying of Vandalia- Kennedy Jaspering
Grand Champion Market Hog-sponsored by Epperson Farms of Vandalia-Kennedy Jaspering
Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog-sponsored by Van-Far FFA- Clayton Robinson
Junior Fair Sale
The Ralls County Junior Fair held its annual sale the night of July 11.
Dinner provided by The Mark Twain FFA was served and music was provided by David Talbott, Wayne Zumwalt, and Brian Yelton.
This year’s sale averages are: Steers-$434; Swine- $533; Sheep- $425; Goat- $575; Rabbits- $250; Chickens- $193; Hams- $333

Posted on Wednesday, July 24, 2013 at 1:00 pm