2013 Audrain County 4-H and Youth Fair offers several events

Emily Montgomery, center, won the title of Audrain County Fair Queen the evening of July 19 at the Audrain County 4-H Center south of Mexico. She is flanked by fellow contestants Mackenzie Stumpe, left, of the Bebo Bouncers 4-H Club and Jessica Ludovicy of the Mexico FFA.

Emily Montgomery, center, won the title of Audrain County Fair Queen the evening of July 19 at the Audrain County 4-H Center south of Mexico. She is flanked by fellow contestants Mackenzie Stumpe, left, of the Bebo Bouncers 4-H Club and Jessica Ludovicy of the Mexico FFA.

Several area youngsters have received recognition for their participation in the 2013 Audrain County 4-H and Youth Fair held July 19-23 in Mexico.
Baby Show and Little Mr. and Little Miss results were not made available at press time.
Results made available to The Vandalia Leader through Sunday evening July 21 include:
Floriculture Show
Best of Show – Joe Offutt (pale yellow daylily)
Bloom Class – 1) Joe Offutt (pale yellow daylily); 2) Joe Offutt (medium yellow daylily); 3) Joe Offutt (yellow throat daylily)
Arrangement Class – 1) Dottie Offutt (fresh live arrangement); 1) Maelea Parrish (sunflower in boot vase)
Big Veggie Contest
Child 7 & Under – 1) Anna Leigh Bruce (3.4 lb. pumpkin and sunflower 6.5” in diameter)
Youth 8 to 18 – 1) Ean Meador (11.5” cucumber); 1) Adam Bruce (.13 lb. beet, .15 lb. melon, 6.85 lb. zucchini); 2) Joseph Dubbert (6.38 lb. zucchini)
Adult 19 and over – 1) Dexter Bruce (8.91 lb. cabbage, 6.25” carrot, .61 lb. onion, .03 lb. hot pepper, 6 5/8” diameter sunflower, 4.42 lb. zucchini, .12 oz. garlic, and 3.5” diameter strawberry)

Open Photography Contest
Best of Show: Tony Gish
Best of Show in Black and White: Robin Reynolds
Black and White Class
Child, Under age 8 – 1) Tate Ellison
Youth 8 to 18 – 1) Christopher Norris; 2) Mackenzie Davis
Adult over 18 – 1) Robin Reynolds; 2) Stacey Ellison
Color Class
Child, Under age 8 – 1) Tate Ellison; 2) Wyatt Troesser
Youth 8 to 18 – 1) Lana Lierheimer; 2) Dillion Gish
Adult over 18 – 1) Tony Gish; 2) Kay Gish

Beef Show
Heifers
Angus – Jesse Bastian, 4-H and Open Grand Champion; Alexis Koelling, 4-H and Open Reserve Champion
Charolais – Tara Fountain, 4-H Grand Champion; Brittney McBride, Reserve Champion; Bailey Klise, Open Grand Champion
Maintainer – Chris Bastian, 4-H and Open Grand Champion; Maddie Taylor, Open Reserve Champion
Shorthorn – Alexis Koelling, 4-H and Open Grand Champion; Stetson Kline, 4-H and Open Reserve Champion
AOB – Lance Hudson, 4-H and Open Grand Champion; Cheyenne Hunt, 4-H Reserve Champion; Maelea Parrish, Open Reserve Champion
Crossbred – Tara Fountain, 4-H Champion; Cheyenne Hunt, Reserve 4-H Reserve Champion and Open Grand Champion; Cassidy Hunt, Open Reserve Champion
Supreme – Jesse Bastian, 4-H Grand Champion and Open Grand Champion; Tara Fountain, 4-H Reserve Champion; Cheyenne Hunt, Open Reserve Champion
Cow Calf
Charolais – Brittney McBride, 4-H Grand Champion
Crossbred – Wyatt Cooley, 4-H Grand Champion and Open Grand Champion
Bulls
Angus – Brittney McBride, 4-H Grand Champion; Rachel Buck, 4-H Reserve Champion
Hereford – Cheyenne Hunt, 4-H Grand Champion; Cassidy Hunt, 4-H Reserve Champion
Steers
Class 1 – Jenna Hasekamp, 4-H Grand Champion; Shea Smith, 4-H Reserve Champion
Class 2 – Renee Nelson, 4-H Grand Champion and Open Grand Champion; Meriha McIntyre, 4-H Reserve Champion; Elizabeth (no last name provided), Open Reserve Champion
Class 3 – Kaleigh Moore, 4-H and Open Grand Champion; Wyatt Cooley, 4-H and Open Reserve Champion
Class 4 – Tara Fountain, 4-H and Open Grand Champion; Grant Norfleet, 4-H Reserve Champion, Lacey Sharp, Open Reserve Champion
Class 5 – Sierra Lee, 4-H Grand and Open Champion; Mikyla Wagner, 4-H Reserve Champion;  Tyler Reinerd, Open Reserve Champion
Class 6 – Ryan Nelson, 4-H Grand and Open Champion; Garrett Schuering, 4-H and Open Reserve Champion
Class 7 – Austin Thomas, 4-H and Open Grand Champion; Alexis Koelling, 4-H Reserve Champion; Anna Huntsman, Open Reserve Champion
Grand Champion Steer – Tara Fountain
Reserve Champion Steer – Austin Thomas
Grand Champion Open Steer – Tara Fountain
Reserve Grand Champion Open Steer – Austin Thomas
Grand Champion Sale Champ – Tara Fountain
Reserve Grand Champion Sale Champ – Grant Norfleet

Ham Show
Smoked – Kylee Windmann, Grand Champion; Paige Dameron, Reserve Champion
Unsmoked – Collin Wilburn, Grand Champion; Caden Wilburn, Reserve Champion
Sale – Kylee Windmann, Grand Champion; Paige Dameron, Reserve Champion
Dog Show
Showmanship 8-10 – Dillion Gish
Showmanship 11-13 – Hunter Mesko
Showmanship 14+ – Lana Lierheimer
Obedience 8-10 – Christina Gronefeld
Obedience 11-13 – Kiersten Farrah
Obedience 14+ – Lana Lierheimer
Costume Junior 8-11 – Dillion Gish
Costume Senior 12+ – Kirsten Farrah
Games/Obstacle 8-10 – Christina Gronefeld
Games/Obstacle 11-13 – Kirsten Farrah
Games/Obstacle 14+ – Lana Lierheimer
Rabbit Show
Four Class, Individual Doe – Hunter Houghton, Champion; Morgan Duenke, Reserve Champion
Four Class, Individual Buck – Hunter Houghton, Champion; Karley Newsome, Reserve Champion
Florida White Doe – Morgan Duenke, Grand Champion; Hunter Houghton, Reserve Champion
Florida White Buck – Hunter Houghton, Grand Champion; Morgan Duenke, Reserve Champion
Dutch Doe – Trevor Schutte, Grand Champion; Paige Schutte, Reserve Champion
Dutch Buck – Trevor Schutte, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion
Lops Doe – Katie Carline, Grand Champion; Karley Newsome, Reserve Champion
Mini Rex Doe – Amber Nichols, Grand Champion; Robert McCulley, Reserve Champion
Mini Rex Buck – Katie Carline, Grand Champion; Amber Nichols, Reserve Champion
Champion Individual Doe, Six Class – Ryan Spurling
Champion Meat Rabbits – Hunter Houghton
Champion Home Grown Doe, Four Class – Hunter Houghton; Reserve Champion, Hunter Houghton
Champion Home Grown Buck, Four Class – Paige Schutte; Reserve Champion, Haley Barnes
Best of Show – Hunter Houghton
Reserve Best of Show – Hunter Houghton
Sale Grand Champion Meat Pen – Hunter Houghton
Sale Reserve Champion Rabbit – Katie Carline
Rabbit Showmanship (8-10) – Trevor Schutte
Rabbit Showmanship (11-13) – Paige Schutte
Rabbit Showmanship (14-18) – Kyle Chrisman
Poultry Show
Pullet – Zane Stone, Grand and Reserve Champion
Hen – Zane Stone, Grand and Reserve Champion
Pair of Laying Hens – Zane Stone, Grand Champion; Anna Marie Stone, Reserve Champion
Cockerel – Ean Meador, Grand and Reserve Champion
Cock – Anna Marie Stone, Grand Champion
Waterfowl – Ean Meador, Grand and Reserve Champion
Senior Showmanship – Ean Meador
Junior Showmanship – Zane Stone
Sale Champion – Ean Meador
Sheep Show
Sale Market Lamb – Dallas Lewis, Grand Champion; Zane Stone, Reserve Champion
Market Lamb – Jonah Lester, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion
Supreme Ewe – Kamden Ekern
Supreme Ram – Mitch Schmidt
Senior Showmanship – Abilene Gastler
Junior Showmanship – Dallas Lewis
Overall Herdsmanship – Mitch Schmidt
Supreme Champion Flock – Ekern Family
Goat Show
Dairy Doe – Katie Carline, Grand Champion; Avery Carline, Reserve Champion
Beginner Showmanship Meat Goat – Keith Ransom, Grand Champion
Junior Showmanship Meat Goat – Brooke Ransom, Grand Champion
Senior Showmanship Meat Goat – Austin McBride , Grand Champion
Meat Goat – Cheyenne Hunt, Grand Champion; Cody Van Horn, Reserve Champion
Sale – Cody Van Horn, Grand Champion; Austin McBride, Reserve Champion
Overall Doe – Cody Van Horn, Grand Champion; Lauren Ransom, Reserve Champion
Overall Buck – Lauren Ransom, Grand Champion; Cari Green, Reserve Champion

Building Exhibit Most Point Awards
Aerospace – John Barr
Agronomy – Dallas Lewis
Arts & Crafts – Paige Dameron
Beef – Lance Hudson
Bicycle – Dillion Gish
Breads – Brooke Ransom
Cake Decorating – Belle Hoffman, Paige Dameron
Cat Care – Kaitlyn Bohr
Child Development – Grace Kerr
Harlee Aulbur – Clothing
Conservation Frontiers – Natalie Phillips
Dogs – Dillon Gish
Electricity – Mason Wortmann
Entomology – Evan Swaim
Entrepreneurship – Wyatt Cooley, Megan Azdell, Payton Bledsoe
Food/Nutrition – Erica Windmann
Goats – Haley Barnes, Keith Ransom, Annamarie Stone, Zane Stone
Horse – Maelea Parrish
Horticulture (Flowers & Gardening) – Emily Montgomery
Knitting – Elizabeth Kasubke, Sarah Kasubke
Livestock Judging – Emily Montgomery
Meats, Country Cured Hams – Zane Stone
Outdoor Adventures – Ellen Phillips
Photography – Paige Dameron, Phoebe Frazer
Poultry – Zane Stone
Quilting – Belle Hoffman
Rabbits – Amber Nichols
Robotics – Evan Swaim
Self-Determined – Hayden Maddox
Sheep – Zane Stone
Shooting Sports – Lance Fort
Swine – Pacey Cope
Theatre Arts – Grace Troesser
Veterinary Science – Emma Edwards
Welding – Ean Meador
Wildlife – Emily Hoyt
Woodworking – Brett Iman, Tucker Robnett, Skyler Saxon

Posted on Wednesday, July 24, 2013 at 12:48 pm