Dam Few Crusiers host spectacular car show yet again

Bright paint, rolling smoke and plenty of smiles were all part of the 16th Annual Dam Few Cruisers Car Show held June 22 at the Vandalia Area Fairgrounds. Results were as follows:

 

Class B-Street Rod Cars (Pre-1949)

First Place-Don Hansen, 1934 Chevrolet Coupe

Runner Up-Ron Reagan, 1934 Plymouth Coupe

Class C-Street Rod Truck, Commercial, and T-Bucket

First Place-Jim Chick, 1950 Ford F. 1 Panel

Runner Up-Mike Andrews,  1951 Chevy Pickup

Class D-Rat Rods

First Place-Harold Tolar, 1936 Chevy Sedan

Runner Up-Aaron Gilbert, 1938 Diamond T Truck

Class E-Street Machine Car 1949-1959

First Place-James Blackstar, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air

Runner Up-David Humby, 1956 Chevrolet 210

Class F-Street Machine 

1960-1969

First Place-Jerry and Kathryn Wright, 1965 AC Cobra

Runners Up-Brian and Lori Lewis, 1967 Chevy II Nova

Rick Cannan, 1964 Olds Cutlass

Jerry Winkler, 1969 Dodge Charger SE

Class G-Street Machine Car 1970-1979

First Place-Glenda Griffith, 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle SS

Runners Up-Josh Pease, 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle

George Shaw, 1973 Ford Mustang Mach I

 

Class H-Street Machine Car 1980-2001

First Place-Jared Hopke, 1997 Ford Mustang Cobra

Runner Up-Justin Hopke, 1997 Ford Mustang Cobra

Class J-Modified Truck 

1949-1972

First Place-Jeff Polston, 1972 Chevy Pick Up

Runner Up-Joe Polston, 1968 Chevrolet C-10

Class K-Modified Truck 

1973-2001

First Place-Ron English, 1975 Ford F250

Class L-Original Car 

1949-1972

First Place-Jim and Carolyn Russell, 1958 Cadillac Coupe DeVille

Class M-Original Car 

1973-2001

First Place-Ray Ayres, 1999 Ford Mustang Cobra

Runner Up-Harry Dunlap, 1984 Chevolet El Camino

Class N-Original Truck and Van 1949-2001

First Place-Ralph Atterbury, 1952 Ford F-1

Runner Up-Jim Hajek, 1972 Chevrolet C-10

Class P-Original Muscle Car 1949-1972

First Place-Melissa Jackson, 1967 Pontiac GTO

Runner Up-Rodney Colbert, 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle

Class R-Pony Car 

1964-1974

First Place-Dewayne and Julie Murphy, 1973 Dodge Challenger

Runners Up Gary Willis, 1969 Ford Mustang

Larry Schwartz, 1969 Chevrolet Camero SS

Class S-Corvette 

1953-2001

First Place-Larry Box, 1993 40th Anniversary Convertible

Runner Up-Robert Pugh, 1979 L82

Class T-Youth Class-Under 21 

First Place-Jeremy Polston, 1999 Chevrolet Silverado

Runner Up-Nikki Polston, 1994 Pontiac Trans Am

Class U-Custom Car and Truck through 2001

First Place-Paul Carr, 1966 Chevy Pick up

Runner Up-Leroy Wall, 1984 Classic Tiffany

Class V-Late Model Truck 2002-Present (All)

First Place-Mark Carey, 2006 Ford Ranger 4 x 4

Class W-Original Late Model Car 2002-Present

First Place-Dave and Carla Hill, 2009 Dodge Challenger

Runners Up-Jerry Hoagland, 2012 Dodge Challenger

Bill Alvord, 2012 Dodge Challenger

Class X-Modified Late Model Car 2002-Present

First Place-Wendell Talbert, 2012 Ford Mustang

Runner Up-Jeff Corbin, 2012 Ford Mustang

Club Participation Award

Secret Garage Society, St. Charles, Mo.

Hot Wheels Races

First Place-Morgan Gish

Second Place-Jena Seeley

Third Place-Madison Akers

Burnout Contest

Awarded by crowd reaction.

First Place-Ducky Cullom, 1950 Studebaker

Second Place-Tony Bryan, 1975 Camaro

Third Place-Chad Helton, 1986 Camaro

 

Check out an entire half-page of pictures from the car show inside this week’s Vandalia Leader!

 

Posted on Wednesday, June 26, 2013 at 10:17 am