Van-Far senior scholarship and class award winners

Posted on Wednesday, May 15, 2013 at 2:49 pm

The Van-Far Class of 2013 was officially received teacher awards and scholarship recognition during the Senior Awards held on Friday, May 10.
Seniors received a total of $193,216.52 in scholarship money.

Scholarship Winners
Zachary Allen-Van-Far Alumni & Friends Scholarship ($500)
JaSelle Brookins-Van-Far Alumni & Friends Scholarship ($500); Van-Far Teacher’s Association ($500)
Sheridan Cole-Farmers & Laborers Cooperative Insurance Assoc. Scholarship ($1,000); Martha McDonald Memorial Scholarship ($250); Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Elizabeth Long Memorial Scholarship ($250); United Credit Union ($500); Van-Far Teacher’s Association ($500)
Alexis Ellis-Alternate – Michael Deppe Memorial Scholarship ($500); G.H. Dudley Scholarship ($88.84); Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)
Brian Fuget-General Mills Foundation Post-High School Scholarship ($2,500)
Ethan Gooch-Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); First National Bank of Audrain County ($500); Van-Far Teacher’s Association ($500)
Gina Gualberto-G.H. Dudley Scholarship ($88.84); Martha McDonald Memorial Scholarship ($250); Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Alethea Club Memorial Scholarship ($250); Van-Far Alumni & Friends Scholarship ($500); Griffin Family Foundation Scholarship ($2,600); Van-Far Teacher’s Association ($500)
Kambrie Hartsell-Vandalia Area Ministerial Alliance Scholarship ($750), Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Alternate – Dakota Reading Memorial Scholarship ($500)
Kambrin Hartsell-Vandalia Area Ministerial Alliance Scholarship ($750); 2013 Construction Specifications Institute Scholarship ($500); Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000), Dakota Reading Memorial Scholarship ($500)
Rebecca Hornback-Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)
Brian Kurz-Elks Scholarship ($1,500); Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Shad Talbert Memorial Scholarship ($250); Dakota Reading Memorial Scholarship ($500); Griffin Family Foundation Scholarship ($2,600); Van-Far Teacher’s Association ($500); Tanner Lowrance Memorial Scholarship ($500); Archer Daniels Mid-land Scholarship ($1,000)
Ryan Nelson-Weldon H. ‘Pete’ Steiner Memorial Scholarship ($1,500); Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Shad Talbert Memorial Scholarship ($250); Van-Far Alumni & Friends Scholarship ($500); Griffin Family Foundation Scholarship ($2,600); Kenneth Gregg Agriculture ($1,000) Renewable; Missouri State Fair Youth in Agriculture ($1,000); Daniel & Kayla Wilburn Memorial Scholarship (no amount provided)
Morgan Null-Sheila Smith Cosmetology Scholarship ($500)
Ashley Rentfro-Michael Deppe Memorial Scholarship ($500); Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); VFW Ladies Auxiliary Post 2173 ($250); Fern Braden Audrain Medical Center Auxiliary ($500); Vandalia Rotary Club Scholarship ($750); Van-Far Alumni & Friends Scholarship ($1,000) Renewable; Griffin Family Foundation Scholarship ($2,600); Van-Far Teacher’s Association ($500)
Maggie Schmidt-G.H. Dudley Scholarship ($88.84); Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Van-Far Alumni & Friends Scholarship ($500)
Kassi Slater-Ralls County Mutual Insurance ($500); Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Charlotte Schwab Student-Counsel Scholarship ($250); Vandalia Lions Club Scholarship ($500); Van-Far Alumni & Friends Scholarship ($500); Dakota Reading Memorial Scholarship ($500); Van-Far Teacher’s Association ($500); Chris Lovelace Memorial Scholarship ($250)
Cody Stubblefield-Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Shelter Insurance Scholarship ($2,000)
Dylan Stubblefield-Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Van-Far Alumni & Friends Scholarship ($500); Van-Far Teacher’s Association ($500)
Sarah Sutton-Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000); Van-Far Alumni & Friends Scholarship ($500); Junior Achievement Scholarship ($250)
Todd Udelhoven-Jefferson Leon & Dorothea Hays Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)

High School Awards
Business, Mr. Basinger
Achievement Awards for passing the Technical Skills Assessment in Accounting-Kassi Slater and Jessi Billings
Family and Consumer
Science, Mrs. Klott
Achievement Awards for passing the Technical Skills Assessment in Broad Field Family and Consumer Sciences-Sarah Sutton and Danielle Lucas
Housing Award for highest percentage in Housing Class-Rebecca Hornback
Child Development Award for highest grade in class-Kambrie Hartsell, Ashley Rentfro, and Sarah Sutton
Math, Mrs. Woodrow
Achievement Award for Most Dedicated/Improved in Geometry-JaSelle Brookins
Math, Mrs. Reading
Outstanding Achievement in Algebra II-Ashley Rentfro
Outstanding Achievement in Calculus-Kassi Slater and Sheridan Cole
Achievement Awards in Statistics-Brian Kurz and Kassi Slater
Science, Mr. Bollow
Achievement Award in Botany-Collin Colbert
Achievement Award in Comprehensive Science-Jessi Billings
Achievement Awards in Chemistry-Kristin Beatty and Sarah Sutton
Science, Mrs. Hackethal
Recognition as top student in Anatomy and Physiology-Gina Gualberto
Social Studies, Mr. Rowden
Achievement Awards for receiving Straight A’s in Psychology-Kassi Slater, Ashley Rentfro, Alexis Ellis, and Jessi Billings
Achievement Awards for receiving Straight A’s in Ancient History-Gina Gualberto, Alexis Ellis, and Collin Colbert
Achievement Awards for receiving Straight A’s in Geography-Breanna Gollaher
Social Studies, Mr. Fowler
Achievement Award for excellence in Adv. American History-Brian Kurz
Scholar Bowl, Mrs. Nasir
Participation Awards-Gina Gualberto and Danielle Lucas
Music Award, Mrs. Dobbs-East Missouri Conference Recognition for honors in EMO Conference Choir-Ariel Harvey
Mexico Vo-Tech Awards, given on May 1
Portfolio for completing a two year, three hour course competency and attendance requirements-Zachary Allen, Computer Servicing Technology; Brandon Billings, Welding Technology; Jordan Brandt, Health Services Aide; Jeffrey Fischer, Ag Diesel Technology
Vo-Tech Student of the Year-Jeffrey Fischer, Ag Diesel Technology; Zachary Allen, Computer Servicing Technology
Zachary Allen-Received his certificate of SkillsConnect, tested in COMPT, and was a Davis H. Hart Award finalist

Headlines of the Day