Van-Far honors students, community at banquet

Posted on Wednesday, May 1, 2013 at 7:36 am

Van-Far’s past and current officers along with banquet guest speaker and chapter advisor. Front row, from left: Cody Buie, Sarah Motley, Abilene Gatson, Ciara Craven, Kyle Decker, Jake Stuart, Kayleigh Kohl, Brooke James, and Matt McGlasson. Back row: Ethan Gooch, Sheridan Cole, Brian Kurz, Ryan Nelson, Rhian Beldon, and Advisor Taryn Dameron.

The Van-Far FFA Chapter honored several students and community members during their end of the year banquet held on Thursday, April 25.
With the Dekalb Award discontinued this year, the chapter recognized Brian Kurz and Ryan Nelson as its two Outstanding Seniors.
Star Chapter Placement was awarded to Kayelee Harrower, Autmn Cross received Star Chapter Agribusinessman, Abilene Gatson was named Star Chapter Farmer, and both Renee Nelson and Klayton Haddock received the Star Greenhand Award.
Those receiving honorary degrees include Eddie and Missy Gooch, Ralph and Christy Nelson, Tim and Melissa Kurz, and Scott Fuget.
This year’s guest speaker was Rhian Beldon, Area III State Vice-President from South Shelby.
The 2013 State Degrees were awarded to Ryan Nelson, Brian Kurz, Ethan Gooch, and Brian Fuget.
Brian Kurz presented a flower to Chapter Sweetheart Kayelee Harrower.
An official plaque was revealed to recognize supporters of the new greenhouse recently constructed. The plaque is currently on display inside the greenhouse.
The event began with an invocation by Cody Buie, followed by a meal.
Renee Nelson gave the creed before Ryan Nelson read a summary of chapter activities and provided the alumni chapter recognition.
The other list of awards given out during the event include:
Leadership Awards
Knowledge Team – Michael Colson, Klayton Haddock, Hailey Hopke, and Renee Nelson (4th at Area V Contest, Alternate to State Contest)
Reporter’s Scrapbook – Brooke Johnson (2nd at Area V)
Creed Speaking – Renee Nelson (3rd at Area V)
Division II Public Speaking – Nathan Kraft
Extemporaneous Public Speaking – Cody Buie (recognition also mentioned for Brooke Johnson)
Attendance Awards
Nick Barnes, Dalton Buie, Michael Colson, Nick Crow, Trenton DeTienne, Shane Dixon, Klayton Haddock, Hailey Hopke, Courtney Jennings, Micaella Love, Wyatt McDowell, Renee Nelson, Autumn Cross, Abilene Gatson, Kayelee Harrower, Jeremy Hornback, Kayleigh Kohl, Nathan Kraft, Sarah Motley, Billy Picton, Chevi Windland, Cody Buie, Ciara Craven, Kyle Decker, Eric Hancock, Brett Hubert, Brooke Johnson, Matt McGlasson, Jake Stuart, Sheridan Cole, Ethan Gooch, Brian Kurz, Ryan Nelson, and Dylan Stubblefield
Scholarship Awards
Dalton Buie, Michael Colson, Trenton DeTienne, Shane Dixon, Hailey Hopke, Courtney Jennings, Micaella Love, Wyatt McDowell, Renee Nelson, Autumn Cross, Abilene Gatson, Kayelee Harrower, Jeremy Hornback, Kayleigh Kohl, Nathan Kraft, Warren Kraft, Sarah Motley, Chevi Windland, Ciara Craven, Kyle Decker, Brooke Johnson, Eric Hancock, Jake Stuart, Sheridan Cole, Alexis Ellis, Brian Fuget, Ethan Gooch, Brian Kurz, Ryan Nelson, and Dylan Stubblefield
Greenhand Degrees
Nick Barnes, Nick Crow, Shane Dixon, Brendan Flowers, Hailey Hopke, Micaella Love, Renee Nelson, Dalton Buie, Michael Colson, Trenton DeTienne, Kalyton Haddock, Courtney Jennings, and Wyatt McDowell
Chapter Degrees
Autumn Cross, Abilene Gatson, Kayelee Harrower, Jeremy Hornback, Annaliese Hubert, Kayleigh Kohl, Nathan Kraft, Warren Kraft, Sarah Motley, Billy Picton, Austin Speagle, and Chevi Windland
Trap Team
Cody Buie, Matt McGlasson, Jake Stuart, Sheridan Cole, Dalton Buie, Klayton Haddock (Most Improved Award), Nick Crow, Brett Hubert (MVP Award), and Kyle Decker
Career Development Teams
Agronomy – Billy Picton, Nathan Kraft, and Chevi Windland
Floriculture – Brian Kurz, Alexis Ellis, and Ethan Gooch
Nursery Landscape – Brooke Johnson, Ciara Craven, Cody Buie, and Matt McGlasson
Horse Judging – Kayelee Harrower, Kayleigh Kohl, Abilene Gatson, and Courtney Jennings
Soils – Kyle Decker and Jake Stuart
Senior Parents
Ralph and Christy Nelson; Tim and Michelle Kurz; Eddie and Melissa Gooch; Scott Fuget; Jan and Teresa Ellis; Dr. Michael and Leila Cole; Gary and Sandy Stubblefield
2012-2013 officers
Ryan Nelson (President), Ciara Craven and Brian Kurz (Vice-Presidents), Sheridan Cole (Secretary), Kyle Decker (Treasurer), Jake Stuart (Reporter), Brooke Johnson (Historian), Cody Buie (Sentinel), and Ethan Gooch (Parliamentarian)
2013-2014 officers
Kyle Decker (President), Ciara Craven and Jake Stuart (Vice-Presidents), Sarah Motley (Secretary), Abilene Gatson (Treasurer), Kayleigh Kohl (Reporter), Brooke Johnson (Historian), Matt McGlasson (Sentinel), Cody Buie (Chaplin), Klayton Haddock (Jr. President), Michael Colson (Jr. Vice-President), Micaella Love (Jr. Secretary), Renee Nelson (Jr. Treasurer), and Hailey Hopke (Jr. Reporter)

Headlines of the Day