Middletown holds reunion

Posted on Wednesday, August 13, 2014 at 5:18 am

The Outhouse Races were held at the 122nd Middletown Reunion held this past weekend.

The Outhouse Races were held at the 122nd Middletown Reunion held this past weekend.

Several area residents enjoyed this past Saturday’s 122nd Annual Reunion with the theme “Picnic Pride that is Middletown Wide.”
The Grand Marshalls of this year’s parade were Keith and Terri Thomas.
The results from the contests includes:
Parade Results
1950 and Older Antique Car
1) Jim Dunn, 1930 Ford Model A Roadster; 2) Gary Heim, 1941 Chevy Half Ton Mizzou Paint
1951 and Newer
1) Don Martin, 1967 Chevy Chevelle Super Sport; 2) Jeff Martin, 1967 Chevy Camaro
Large Float
1) Middletown BBQ Society – Kleinsorge, McCurdy, and McCurdy; 2) American Bank of MO
Small Float
1) Middletown Baptist Youth Group
Horse
1) Heather VanHorn
Antique Tractor
1) Herb Cochran, JD B1950; 2) Clarence Deichman, JD 20 1956; 3) Leroy Cochran, 1H small 1952
Turtle Race
0-Kindergarten Boys
1) Carson Hobbs and Wesley Crump; 2) Owen Cochran; 3) Rowan Wilson
0-Kindergarten Girls
1) Alexis Brennan; 2) Kadence Shramek; 3) Megan McCurdy
First-Third Grade Boys
1) Morgan Regot; Aaron Jackson; 3) Ridge James
First-Third Grade Girls
1) Libby Kleinsorge; 2) Anna Lynn; 3) Kenzee James and Katelyn McCurdy
Fourth-Sixth Grade Boys
1) Alex Kleinsorge; 2) Kaleb Turner
Fourth-Sixth Grade Girls
1) Abby Kleinsorge; 2) Lily Dameron; 3) Lexee James and Brooke Lionberger
Frog Jump
0-Kindergarten Boys
1) Owen Cochran; 2) Seth Walton; 3) Chase McCurdy
0-Kindergarten Girls
1) Megan McCurdy and Kadence Shramek; 2) Leah Kleinsorge; 3) Hailey Cochran
First-Third Grade Boys
1) Rhett Bishop
First-Third Grade Girls
1) Katelyn McCurdy; 2) Libby Kleinsorge; 3) Amy McCurdy
Fourth-Sixth Grade boys
1) Adam McCurdy
Fourth-Sixth Grade Girls
1) Lily Dameron; 2) Grace Dameron; 3) Natalie Frank
Sack Race
0-Kindergarten Boys
1) Seth Walton; 2) Rowan Wilson; 3) Wyatt Wilson
0-Kindergarten Girls
1) Megan McCurdy
2) Alexis Brennan
First-Third Grade Boys
1) Morgan Regot; 2) Aaron Jackson; 3) Blaize Wright
First-third Grade Girls
1) Katelyn McCurdy; 2) Libby Kleinsorge; 3) Kaylee Stephens
Fourth-Sixth Grade Boys
1) Luke Bruns; 2) Adam McCurdy
Fourth-Sixth Grade Girls
1) Tegan Ohmes; 2) Abby Kleinsorge; 3) Lily Dameron
Open Class
1) Cornelius Wigfall; 2) Greg Wilson; 3) Tegan Ohmes
Three-Legged Race
0-Kindergarten
1) Wyatt Wilson and Deontae Bell; 2) Rowan Wilson and Jackson Link
First-Third Grade
1) Tegan Ohmes and Allison Dameron; 2) Alexis Wright and Blaize Wright
Fourth-Sixth Grade
1) Abby Kleinsorge and Madison Scheller; 2) Grace Dameron and Lily Dameron
Open Class
1) Jana Beabout and Nan Woodson; 2) Sara Lionberger and Beth Ohmes; 3) Kayla Walton and Madison Thomas
Washer Tournament
­—(28 teams, event sponsored by Crossroads of Middletown, top three winning teams won plaque and money, others received prizes as well)
1) Steve Risenhoover and Dan Eikel; 2) Richie Lee and Jim Wehmeyer; 3) Steve Shramek and Zach Barczewski
Flower Show
“Proud to be an American”
1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Jill McCurdy
“As You Like It”
1) Fern Penn; 2) Terry Pritchett; 3) Gloria Leverett
“Hometown
Celebration”
1) Fern Penn; 2) Gloria Leverett
Red Rose
1) Joyce Pilliard; 2) Larna Schnitker; 3) Beth Schnitker
Pink Rose
1) Sharon Bishop; 2) Shirley Sproull
Bi-Color Rose
1) Sharon Bishop
Coneflower
1) Jill McCurdy; 2) Kathleen Lionberger; 3) Shirley Sproull
Dahlia
1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Fern Penn; 3) Amanda Frank
Any Lily
1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Kathleen Lionberger; 3) Sharon Bishop
Large Zinnia
1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Shirley Sproull; 3) Sharon Bishop
Small Zinnia
1) Fern Penn; 2) Kathleen Lionberger; 3) Sharon Bishop
Large Zinnia
1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Kathleen Lionberger
Small Zinnia
1) Fern Penn; 2) Kathleen Lionberger; 3) Sharon Bishop
Large Marigold
1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Kathleen  Lionberger
Small Marigold
1) Dan Crump; 2) Kathleen Lionberger; 3) Chris Pritchett
Petunias
1) Kathleen Lionberger; 2) Denise Crump
Sunflower
1) Fern Penn; 2) Chris Pritchett; 3) Gloria Leverett
Open
1) Beth Schnitker; 2) Williard Leverett; 3) Kathleen Lionberger
Tomatoes (Plate of four)
1) Larna Schnitker; 2) Lucy Schnitker
Collection of
Mixed Vegetables
1) Lucy Schnitker
Tomatoes
1) Fern Penn; 2) Sharon Bishop; 3) Denise Crump
Green Beans
1) Fern Penn; 2) Sharon Bishop; 3) Dan Crump
Any other Pickle
1) Fern Penn
Jelly
1) Fern Penn
Jam
1) Fern Penn
Fruit
1) Fern Penn
Open
1) Denise Crump; 2) Sharon Bishop; 3) Fern Penn
Junior Division
“Lazy Days of
Summer”
1) Lucy Schnitker; 2) Makayla McCurdy
“Vacation Time”
1) Larna Schnitker
“Back to School”
1) Lucy Schnetker; 2) Meridyth Wise; 3) Makaylie Brennan
“Meet Me at the Pool”
1) Larna Schnitker; 2) Lucy Schnitker
Large Marigold
1) Silas Jones; 2) Logan Sproull; 3) Megan Sproull
Small Marigold
1) Matt Brennan; 2) Silas Jones; 3) Danica Kaus
Large Zinnia
1) Tristan Kaus; 2) Logan Sproull; 3) Lucas Sproull
Small Zinnia
1) Millie West; 2) Tristan Kaus; 3) Silas Jones
Petunia
1) Meredyth Wise; 2) Wesley Crump; 3) Makayla McCurdy
Open Class
1) Silas Jones; 2) Meredyth Wise; 3) Larna Schnitker

Headlines of the Day