Community R-VI students receive awards

Posted on Wednesday, May 21, 2014 at 2:30 pm

Several Community R-VI students were recognized recently for their efforts at classes in the district.
Chemistry I-Brandon Arens, Lane Thebeau
Intro to Chemistry-Treyton Kobush
American History-Nicole Lynn
World History- Lexa Cope, Anthony Fairchild
Government- Lakin Davenport
DC English-Julie Hale
DC Sociology-Brian Allen
DC American History-Ashley Steele
DC Statistics-Lindsey Gastler
DC Psychology-Brandon Arens
DC Algebra-Megan Byrd
DC Criminal Justice-Ashley Steele
DC Speech- Kaleb Harris
Spanish I-Samantha Jett, Collin Dungan
Spanish II-Brandon Arens, Kyle Curtis
Physics- Katilyn Foreman, Adam Hombs
Golden Broom Baller-Travis Swaim, Justin Dawson
Biology I-Courtney Bertels, Karissa Graves, Courtney Wieberg
Language I-Katilyn Foreman, Adam Hombs
Language III-Dana Schulte, Lane Thebeau, Clay Thebeau
Film-Megan Schmeling
American History-Adam Hombs
Cadet Teacher-Curtis Lierheimer, Lakin Davenport
Algebra I-Katilyn Foreman, Courtney Wieberg
Geometry-Karissa Graves, Samantha Jackson
Algebra II-Brandon Arens
Pre-Calculus-Julie Hale, Lane Thebeau
Health-Samm Jett, Julie Hale
Most Improved Keyboard-Jamie Householder
Business-Shane Myers
In It to Win It–Biology-Courtney Bertels, Danielle Brooks, Lexa Cope, Collin Dungan, Morgan Lincoln, Karissa Graves, Rebecca Hagan, Samm Jett
In It to Win It–Film    Megan Schmeling
In It to Win It-American History-Althea Day, Adam Hombs, Travis Swaim, Kylee Windmann
In It to Win It–Math-Courney Bertels, Danielle Brooks, Mikyla Clubb, Karissa Graves, Samm Jett, Dana Schulte, Samantha Jackson, Joesie Allen, Morgan Lincoln, Althea Day, Katilyn Foreman, Madison Stone, Adam Hombs, Travis Swaim, Courtney Wieberg, Bryan Allen, Lexa Cope, Collin Dungan, Rebecca Hagan
In It to Win It–Lang I-Katilyn Foreman, Danielle Jackson, Avery Carline, Justin Dawson, Althea Day, Adam Hombs, Kylee Windmann
In It to Win It–Lang II-Lexa Cope, Collin Dungan, Rebecca Hagan, Samm Jett, Morgan Lincoln, Courtney Bertels, Danielle Brooks, Mikyla Clubb, Karissa Graves, Kayla Rutherford, Gavin Spoor, Courtney Wieberg
In It to Win It– Lang III-Dana Schulte, Lakin Davenport, Brandon Arens, Kyle Curtis, Joesie Allen, Trever Hoyt, Samantha Jackson, Clay Thebeau, Lane Thebeau
Golden Pen Award-Karissa Graves
Reading Discovery Award-Rebecca Hagan, Samm Jett
Trojan Reader    -Courtney Bertels, Collin Dungan, Lexa Cope, Rebecca Hagan, Anna Marshall, Madison Stone, Kylee Windmann, Crystal Vargas, Dana Schulte
Glory of Missouri-Brandon Rutherford, Jewelee Winn, Curtis Lierheimer, Ashley Steele, Madison Wieberg, Leah Mays, Megan Schmeling, Megan Byrd, Caylin Levings, Katie Carline, Clint Graves, Nick Gastler, Haley Rutherford
Envirothon-Lindsey Gastler, Julie Hale, Kaleb Harris, Mason Sims, Maddy Wieberg, Nick Gastler, Amelia Knipfel, Bianca Dunmire, Emmalee McCoskey, Jewelee Winn
Academic Letter-Gavin Spoor, Mikyla Clubb, Courtney Bertels, Danielle Brooks, Lexa Cope, Rebecca Hagan, Collin Dungan, Karissa Graves, Emmalee McCoskey, Ashley Steele
Academic Bar    -Alex Becker, Lindsey Gastler, Julie Hale, Kaleb Harris, Amelia Knipfel, Shane Myers, Megan Schmeling, Jewelee Winn, Megan Byrd, Kelsey Hilderman, Bryan Allen, Dana Schulte, Samantha Jackson, Brandon Arens, Conner Brooks, Clay Thebeau, Trever Hoyt, Lane Thebeau
Artist of the Month–August-Megan Schmeling
Artist of the Month–September-Alex Becker
Artist of the Month–October-Courtney Wieberg
Artist of the Month–November-Travis Swaim
Artist of the Month–December-Adam Hombs
Artist of the Month–January-Crystal Vargas
Artist of the Month–February-Takoda Cochran
Artist of the Month–March-Marissa Richard
Artist of the Month–April-Megan Schmeling
Artist of the Month–May-Lee Couch
Artist of the Year-Megan Schmeling
Quiz Bowl Letter-Megan Byrd, Sam Polacek
Quiz Bowl Bar-Curtis Lierheimer, Aaron Johnson
Quiz Bowl Certificate-Spencer Dry
All Conference Quiz Bowl-Curtis Lierheimer
All District Quiz Bowl    -Curtis Lierheimer
Boys State-Bryan Allen
Girls State-Dana Schulte
Sophomore Pilgramage-Morgan Lincoln
National PE Fitness Award-Justin Dawson, Conner Brooks, Lane Thebeau, Clay Thebeau, Doug Davenport, Amelia Knipfel, Danielle Jackson
Elks Lodge Scholarship-Kaleb Harris
Ralls County Mutual Insurance Scholarship-Kaleb Harris
Farm Credit Service-Lindsey Gastler
Mexico Ledger Citizenship Award-Julie Hale
Mexico Ledger Courtesy Award-Megan Schmeling
Band-Dana Schulte, Madison Stone, Kylee Windmann, Spencer Dry, Avery Carline, Ryan Maxwell, Weston Hart, Justin Dawson, Johnny Hicks, Gage Graves, Jesse Foreman, Curtis Lierheimer
DAR -Julie Hale
Principals Award-Shane Myers

Headlines of the Day